Create your own conference schedule! Click here for full instructions

Program Browser

Click on the program you would like to browse.

Complete Conference Program

All Programs

Participating Societies

American Bryological and Lichenological Society (ABLS)
American Fern Society (AFS)
American Society of Plant Taxonomists (ASPT)
Botanical Society of America (BSA)
International Association for Plant Taxonomy (IAPT)

Presentations for Program:: All Programs

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

SessionDate/TimeLocationTitleTypeAuthorsKeywords

Thursday, July 24th

Thursday, July 24th, 6:00 am to 11:59 pm · /
Office: AV Office and Storage
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 24th 6:00 am/AV Office and Storage
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Thursday, July 24th, 6:00 am to 11:00 pm · Willows South/Boise Centre
Office: Video Taping Room
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 24th 6:00 amWillows South/Boise CentreVideo Taping Room
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Thursday, July 24th, 6:00 am to 11:59 pm · Cottonwoods South/Boise Centre
Office: Botany 2014 Conference Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 24th 6:00 amCottonwoods South/Boise CentreBotany 2014 Conference Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule

Friday, July 25th

Friday, July 25th, 6:00 am to 11:00 pm · Eyrie/Boise Centre
Exhibits: Exhibit Hall Set-up
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 25th 6:00 amEyrie/Boise CentreExhibit Hall Set-up
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Friday, July 25th, 6:00 am to 11:59 pm · /
Office: AV Office and Storage
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 25th 6:00 am/AV Office and Storage
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Friday, July 25th, 6:00 am to 11:00 pm · Willows South/Boise Centre
Office: Video Taping Room
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 25th 6:00 amWillows South/Boise CentreVideo Taping Room
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Friday, July 25th, 6:00 am to 11:59 pm · Cottonwoods South/Boise Centre
Office: Botany 2014 Conference Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 25th 6:00 amCottonwoods South/Boise CentreBotany 2014 Conference Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Friday, July 25th, 6:00 pm to 9:00 pm · Meadow/Boise Centre
Session RG1: Registration: Registration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 25th 6:00 pmMeadow/Boise CentreRegistration Opens
Log in to add this item to your schedule

Saturday, July 26th

Saturday, July 26th, 6:00 am to 11:59 pm · /
Office: AV Office and Storage
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 26th 6:00 am/AV Office and Storage
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Saturday, July 26th, 6:00 am to 11:00 pm · Willows South/Boise Centre
Office: Video Taping Room
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 26th 6:00 amWillows South/Boise CentreVideo Taping Room
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Saturday, July 26th, 6:00 am to 11:59 pm · Cottonwoods South/Boise Centre
Office: Botany 2014 Conference Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 26th 6:00 amCottonwoods South/Boise CentreBotany 2014 Conference Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Saturday, July 26th, 7:00 am to 12:00 pm · Meadow/Boise Centre
Field Trip: Field Trips Leave and Return
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 26th 7:00 amMeadow/Boise CentreField Trips Leave and Return
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Saturday, July 26th, 7:00 am to 9:00 am · Meadow/Boise Centre
Session BR1: Breakfast: Continental Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 26th 7:00 amMeadow/Boise CentreContinental Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Saturday, July 26th, 7:00 am to 9:00 am · Meadow/Boise Centre
Session BR2: Breakfast: Field Trip Continental Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 26th 7:00 amMeadow/Boise CentreField Trip Continental Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Saturday, July 26th, 7:00 am to 6:00 pm · Meadow/Boise Centre
Session RG2: Registration: Registration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 26th 7:00 amMeadow/Boise CentreRegistration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Saturday, July 26th, 10:00 am to 10:30 am · Meadow/Boise Centre
Session BK1: Coffee Break: Coffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 26th 10:00 amMeadow/Boise CentreCoffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Saturday, July 26th, 12:00 pm to 1:00 pm · Meadow/Boise Centre
Field Trip: Field Trips Leave and Return
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 26th 12:00 pmMeadow/Boise CentreField Trips Leave and Return
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Saturday, July 26th, 12:00 pm to 5:00 pm · Eyrie/Boise Centre
Session EX1: Exhibits: Exhibits Set - up and Hang and Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 26th 12:00 pmEyrie/Boise CentreExhibits Set - up and Hang and Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Saturday, July 26th, 3:15 pm to 3:45 pm · Meadow/Boise Centre
Session BK2: Coffee Break: Coffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 26th 3:15 pmMeadow/Boise CentreCoffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Saturday, July 26th, 7:00 pm to 10:00 pm · Salmon/Boise Centre
Session M01: Meeting: BSA Board Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 26th 7:00 pmSalmon/Boise CentreBSA Board Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule

Sunday, July 27th

Sunday, July 27th, 6:00 am to 11:59 pm · Cottonwoods South/Boise Centre
Office: Botany 2014 Conference Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 6:00 amCottonwoods South/Boise CentreBotany 2014 Conference Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 27th, 6:00 am to 11:00 pm · Willows South/Boise Centre
Office: Video Taping Room
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 6:00 amWillows South/Boise CentreVideo Taping Room
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 27th, 6:00 am to 11:59 pm · /
Office: AV Office and Storage
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 6:00 am/AV Office and Storage
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 27th, 7:00 am to 9:00 am · Meadow/Boise Centre
Field Trip: Field Trips Leave and Return
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 7:00 amMeadow/Boise CentreField Trips Leave and Return
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 27th, 7:00 am to 9:00 am · Meadow/Boise Centre
Session BR3: Breakfast: Continental Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 7:00 amMeadow/Boise CentreContinental Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 27th, 7:00 am to 9:00 am · Meadow/Boise Centre
Session BR4: Breakfast: Field Trip Continental Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 7:00 amMeadow/Boise CentreField Trip Continental Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 27th, 7:00 am to 7:00 pm · Meadow/Boise Centre
Session RG3: Registration: Registration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 7:00 amMeadow/Boise CentreRegistration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 27th, 8:00 am to 9:00 am · Cattails/Grove
Session M02: Meeting: BSA Investment Committee
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 8:00 amCattails/GroveBSA Investment Committee
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 27th, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · Meadow/Boise Centre
Session TE01: Service Project: Botany in Action Service Project
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 8:00 amMeadow/Boise CentreBotany in Action Service Project
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 27th, 8:00 am to 5:00 pm · Cottonwoods North/Boise Centre
Session WS01: Workshop: Georeferencing Natural History Collections: A Crash Course in Translating Locality Data into Geographic Coordinates.
Presiding: PAMELA S. SOLTIS, University Of Florida
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS01001July 27th 8:00 amCottonwoods North/Boise CentreGeoreferencing Natural History Collections: A Crash Course in Translating Locality Data into Geographic Coordinates
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopSOLTIS, PAMELA S.; Marchant , D Blaine; Godden, Grant T.; Germain-Aubrey, Charlotte.
Sunday, July 27th, 8:00 am to 5:00 pm · Ivy/Grove
Session WS02: Workshop: Introduction to Next Generation Sequencing
Presiding: Aaron Liston, Oregon State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS02001July 27th 8:00 amIvy/GroveIntroduction to Next Generation Sequencing
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopListon, Aaron.
Sunday, July 27th, 8:00 am to 5:00 pm · Firs North/Boise Centre
Session WS03: Workshop: Introduction to Botanical Drawing with Alice Tangerini
Presiding: Johanne Stogran,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS03001July 27th 8:00 amFirs North/Boise CentreIntroduction to Botanical Drawing with Alice Tangerini
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopGarber, Marilyn.
Sunday, July 27th, 8:00 am to 10:00 am · Summit/Boise Centre
Session WS04: Workshop: Everything You Wanted To Know About PlantED But Were Afraid to Ask
Presiding: J Gibson, University of Oklahoma
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS04001July 27th 8:00 amSummit/Boise CentreEverything You Wanted To Know About PlantED But Were Afraid to Ask
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopGibson, J.STEM Education
Pedagogy
active learning
Sunday, July 27th, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · Perch/Boise Centre
Session WS05: Workshop: Non-destuctive and non-intrusive measurement techniques of plant responses
Presiding: Anitra Thorhaug, Yale University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS05001July 27th 8:00 amPerch/Boise CentreNon-destuctive and non-intrusive measurement techniques of plant responses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopThorhaug, Anitra; Ewers, Frank; Berlyn, Graeme.Measurement instruments
florescent measurments
spectral measurements
genetic measurements
Li-Cor florescent meansurements
Sunday, July 27th, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · Pines South/Boise Centre
Session WS06: Workshop: Adding and maintaining natural history collections data in a Symbiota driven web portal
Presiding: Corinna Gries, University of Wisconsin
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS06001July 27th 8:00 amPines South/Boise CentreAdding and maintaining natural history collections data in a Symbiota driven web portal
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopGilbert, Edward; Gries, Corinna; Nash, Thomas.collection management
online specimens records
specimen digitization
natural history collection
Symbiota
Sunday, July 27th, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · Pines North/Boise Centre
Session WS07: Workshop: Developing a Hands-on Distance Education Botany Lab Course
Presiding: James Mickle, North Carolina State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS07001July 27th 8:00 amPines North/Boise CentreDeveloping a Hands-on Distance Education Botany Lab Course
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopMickle, James.distance education
teaching laboratory
laboratory exercise
Sunday, July 27th, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · Salmon/Boise Centre
Session WS08: Workshop: DNA Subway: Genomics, DNA Barcoding, and RNA-Seq - Bringing Cutting-Edge Biology into the Classroom
Presiding: Jason Williams, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory
Log in to add this item to your schedule
001July 27th 8:00 amSalmon/Boise CentreDNA Subway: Genomics, DNA Barcoding, and RNA-Seq - Bringing Cutting-Edge Biology into the Classroom
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopWilliams, Jason.STEM Education
genomics
DNA Barcoding
Classroom
Undergraduate
Graduate
RNA-Seq
July 27th 8:00 amSalmon/Boise CentreDNA Subway: Genomics, DNA Barcoding, and RNA-Seq - Bringing Cutting-Edge Biology into the Classroom
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 27th, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · Firs South/Boise Centre
Session WS09: Workshop: A Free Tool for Visual Learning
Presiding: Bruce Kirchoff, University Of North Carolina At Greensboro
Log in to add this item to your schedule
001July 27th 8:00 amFirs South/Boise CentreA Free Tool for Visual Larning
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopKirchoff, Bruce.teaching
visual learning
active learning
July 27th 8:00 amFirs South/Boise CentreA Free Tool for Visual Learning
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 27th, 8:30 am to 4:00 pm · River Fork/Grove
Session M03: Meeting: ASPT Council Meeting
Presiding: KENNETH JAY SYTSMA , University Of Wisconsin
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 8:30 amRiver Fork/GroveASPT Council Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 27th, 9:00 am to 10:00 am · Snake/Boise Centre
Session M04: Meeting: BSA Publications Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 9:00 amSnake/Boise CentreBSA Publications Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 27th, 9:00 am to 10:00 am · Cattails/Grove
Session M05: Meeting: BSA Financial Advisory Committee
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 9:00 amCattails/GroveBSA Financial Advisory Committee
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 27th, 10:00 am to 10:30 am · Meadow/Boise Centre
Session BK3: Coffee Break: Coffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 10:00 amMeadow/Boise CentreCoffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 27th, 10:00 am to 11:00 am · Cattails/Grove
Session M07: Meeting: BSA Public Policy Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 10:00 amCattails/GroveBSA Public Policy Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 27th, 10:00 am to 11:00 am · Summit/Boise Centre
Session M08: Meeting: BSA Technology Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 10:00 amSummit/Boise CentreBSA Technology Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 27th, 10:00 am to 12:00 pm · Snake/Boise Centre
Session M09: Meeting: BSA Education Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 10:00 amSnake/Boise CentreBSA Education Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 27th, 11:00 am to 12:00 pm · Cattails/Grove
Session M10: Meeting: BSA International Affairs Committee
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 11:00 amCattails/GroveBSA International Affairs Committee
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 27th, 11:00 am to 12:00 pm · Payette/Boise Centre
Session M12: Meeting: Human Diversity in Botany Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 11:00 amPayette/Boise CentreHuman Diversity in Botany Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 27th, 12:00 pm to 5:00 pm · Eyrie/Boise Centre
Session EX2: Exhibits: Exhibits Set - up and Hang and Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 12:00 pmEyrie/Boise CentreExhibits Set - up and Hang and Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 27th, 1:00 pm to 3:30 pm · Payette/Boise Centre
Session M11: Meeting: BSA Council Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 1:00 pmPayette/Boise CentreBSA Council Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 27th, 1:00 pm to 3:00 pm · Snake/Boise Centre
Session WS10: Workshop: Publishing in 2014: What Should Authors and Publishers Do?
Presiding: Amy McPherson, Botanical Society Of America; CHRISTOPHER T. MARTINE,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS10001July 27th 1:00 pmSnake/Boise CentrePublishing in 2014: What Should Authors and Publishers Do?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopMcPherson, Amy; MARTINE , CHRISTOPHER T.Academic publishing
Metrics
Open Access
Peer review
professional development
Sunday, July 27th, 1:00 pm to 5:00 pm · Perch/Boise Centre
Session WS11: Workshop: Field Sketching Techniques with Robin Jess
Presiding: Johanne Stogran,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS11001July 27th 1:00 pmPerch/Boise CentreField Sketching Techniques with Robin Jess
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopGarber, Marilyn.
Sunday, July 27th, 1:00 pm to 5:00 pm · Pines North/Boise Centre
Session WS13: Workshop: Incorporating the Plant Fossil Record into your Botany Courses
Presiding: James Mickle, North Carolina State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS13001July 27th 1:00 pmPines North/Boise CentreIncorporating the Plant Fossil Record into your Botany Courses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopMickle, James.Paleobotany
fossil plant
Sunday, July 27th, 1:00 pm to 5:00 pm · Pines South/Boise Centre
Session WS14: Workshop: A target enrichment method for gathering phylogenetic information from hundreds of loci: an example from the Compositae, a.k.a. Asteraceae
Presiding: Jennifer Mandel, University of Memphis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS14001July 27th 1:00 pmPines South/Boise CentreA target enrichment method for gathering phylogenetic information from hundreds of loci: an example from the Compositae, a.k.a. Asteraceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopMandel, Jennifer; Funk, Vicki; Dikow, Rebecca; Noyes, Richard.base-tree
conserved
exon capture
high-throughput
next-generation sequencing
orthologs
phylogenomics
Sunday, July 27th, 1:00 pm to 5:00 pm · Salmon/Boise Centre
Session WS15: Workshop: iPlant Collaborative: A Unified Cyberinfrastructure for Life Sciences
Presiding: Jason Williams, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS15001July 27th 1:00 pmSalmon/Boise CentreiPlant Collaborative: A Unified Cyberinfrastructure for Life Sciences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopWilliams, Jason.high throughput data
next generation sequencing
data analysis
collections management
data management
genotype to phenotype
genomics
phylogenetics
cloud computing
data storage
Sunday, July 27th, 1:00 pm to 5:00 pm · Firs South/Boise Centre
Session WS17: Workshop: Software for teaching plant identification
Presiding: Bruce Kirchoff, University Of North Carolina At Greensboro
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS17001July 27th 1:00 pmFirs South/Boise CentreSoftware for teaching plant identification
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopKirchoff, Bruce.teaching
active learning
plant identification
software
visual learning
Sunday, July 27th, 1:00 pm to 3:00 pm · Summit/Boise Centre
Session WS20: Workshop: Crafting an effective elevator speech and Communicating Broader Impacts of Your Work: Networking Workshop for Students and PostDocs.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS20001July 27th 1:00 pmSummit/Boise CentreCrafting an effective elevator speech and Communicating Broader Impacts of Your Work: Networking Workshop for Students and PostDocs
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopGostel, Morgan; Giddens, Jon.
Sunday, July 27th, 3:15 pm to 3:45 pm · Meadow/Boise Centre
Session BK4: Coffee Break: Coffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 3:15 pmMeadow/Boise CentreCoffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 27th, 3:15 pm to 5:15 pm · Rapids/Grove
Session WS16: Workshop: US Virtual Herbarium Annual Meeting
Presiding: Mary Barkworth, Utah State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS16001July 27th 3:15 pmRapids/GroveUS Virtual Herbarium Annual Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopBarkworth, Mary.Herbarium
Digitization
Imaging
Databasing
Virtual Herbaria
Sunday, July 27th, 3:15 pm to 5:15 pm · Snake/Boise Centre
Session WS18: Workshop: Preparing Digital Images for Publication
Presiding: Mike Vanderberg, Dartmouth Journal Services
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS18001July 27th 3:15 pmSnake/Boise CentrePreparing Digital Images for Publication
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopVanderberg, Mike.
Sunday, July 27th, 3:15 pm to 5:15 pm · Summit/Boise Centre
Session WS19: Workshop: Professional Development Workshop: Graduate School - How to Apply and What to Expect.
Presiding: Anna K. Monfils, Central Michigan University; Ann Sakai, University of California
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS19001July 27th 3:15 pmSummit/Boise CentreProfessional Development Workshop: Graduate School – How to Apply and What to Expect
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopMonfils, Anna; Sakai, Ann.Graduate Student Admisions
broadening participation
PLANTS program
Undergraduate
Graduate students
Sunday, July 27th, 4:00 pm to 5:00 pm · Cattails/Grove
Session M13: Meeting: BSA Development Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 4:00 pmCattails/GroveBSA Development Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 27th, 4:00 pm to 5:00 pm · Ballroom/Grove
Session M14: Meeting: Student Conference Assistants Orientation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 4:00 pmBallroom/GroveStudent Conference Assistants Orientation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 27th, 5:00 pm to 6:00 pm · River Fork/Grove
Session M16: Meeting: American Fern Society Council Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 5:00 pmRiver Fork/GroveAmerican Fern Society Council Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 27th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Payette/Boise Centre
Session M15: Meeting: PLANTS Student and Mentor Orientation Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 5:30 pmPayette/Boise CentrePLANTS Student and Mentor Orientation Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 27th, 7:30 pm to 8:30 pm · Ballroom/Grove
Session S1: Special Lecture: Plenary Lecture
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S1001July 27th 7:30 pmBallroom/GroveBotany: A Human Science
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Special AddressMann, Charles.
Sunday, July 27th, 8:00 pm to 10:00 pm · Eyrie/Boise Centre
Session EX3: Exhibits: Exhibit Hall Open
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 8:00 pmEyrie/Boise CentreExhibit Hall Open
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 27th, 8:00 pm to 10:00 pm · Eyrie/Boise Centre
Session MX1: Mixer: All Society Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 8:00 pmEyrie/Boise CentreAll Society Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 27th, 8:00 pm to 10:00 pm · Eyrie/Boise Centre
Session R1: Reception: AJB Celebration Reception
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 8:00 pmEyrie/Boise CentreAJB Celebration Reception
Log in to add this item to your schedule

Monday, July 28th

Monday, July 28th, 6:00 am to 11:59 pm · Cottonwoods South/Boise Centre
Office: Botany 2014 Conference Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 6:00 amCottonwoods South/Boise CentreBotany 2014 Conference Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 28th, 6:00 am to 11:00 pm · Willows South/Boise Centre
Office: Video Taping Room
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 6:00 amWillows South/Boise CentreVideo Taping Room
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 28th, 6:00 am to 11:00 pm · Cottonwoods South/Boise Centre
Office: Botany 2014 Conference Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 6:00 amCottonwoods South/Boise CentreBotany 2014 Conference Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 28th, 7:00 am to 8:30 am · Meadow/Boise Centre
Session BR5: Breakfast: Continental Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 7:00 amMeadow/Boise CentreContinental Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 28th, 7:00 am to 8:00 am · Perch/Boise Centre
Session M17: Meeting: PLANTS and Mentors Gathering Space
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 7:00 amPerch/Boise CentrePLANTS and Mentors Gathering Space
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 28th, 7:00 am to 8:00 am · Cedar/Grove
Session M18: Meeting: President's Breakfast Meeting and Discussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 7:00 amCedar/GrovePresident's Breakfast Meeting and Discussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 28th, 7:00 am to 5:00 pm · Meadow/Boise Centre
Session RG4: Registration: Registration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 7:00 amMeadow/Boise CentreRegistration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 28th, 7:00 am to 8:00 am · Aspen/Grove
Session TE02: Breakfast: Cornell Botanists and Friends Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 7:00 amAspen/GroveCornell Botanists and Friends Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 28th, 7:00 am to 8:00 am · Summit/Boise Centre
Session TE03: Breakfast: Michigan Consortium of Botanists Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 7:00 amSummit/Boise CentreMichigan Consortium of Botanists Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 28th, 8:00 am to 9:45 am · Firs South/Boise Centre
Session 1: Contributed Papers: Ecological Section: Plant Reproductive Ecology
Presiding: Benjamin R Montgomery , University Of South Carolina Upstate
Log in to add this item to your schedule
1001July 28th 8:00 amFirs South/Boise CentreDemography and reproductive ecology of Euphorbia rosescens, a threatened perennial herb endemic to Florida scrub
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSmith, Stacy A.; Menges, Eric S.; Faivre, Amy.Demography
Reproductive ecology
perennial herb
Florida
Euphorbia
1002July 28th 8:15 amFirs South/Boise CentreSawgrass (Cladium jamaicense) fruit development, phenology and abortion in relation to sawgrass seed bank viability
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRICHARDS , JENNIFER H; ABREU, ANDREW; CORDOVA, JOSE R.; TAYLOR, JONATHAN.sawgrass
Cyperaceae
fruit abortion
seed bank
Everglades
1003July 28th 8:30 amFirs South/Boise CentreEvidence for reproductive interference between sexual and apomictic populations of the Easter daisy (Townsendia hookeri, Asteraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGarani, Alice; Whitton, Jeannette.apomixis
polyploidy
Townsendia hookeri
Asteraceae
cross pollination
reproductive interference
flow cytometry
1004July 28th 8:45 amFirs South/Boise CentreEffects of Climate Change on Plant Reproductive Success in the Indiana Spring Ephemeral Community
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRobertshaw, Asya; Emery, Nancy.spring ephemerals
Climate change
flowering phenology
Anemone acutiloba
plant-pollinator interaction
1005July 28th 9:00 amFirs South/Boise CentreSexual antagonism in a mixed-mating hermaphrodite plant
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHersh, Evan; Madjidian, Josefin; Andersson, Stefan; Strandh, Maria; Lankinen, Asa.sexually antagonistic coevolution
conflict cost
delayed stigma receptivity
mixed-mating
Pollen competition
Collinsia heterophylla
sexual conflict
1006July 28th 9:15 amFirs South/Boise CentreHidden responses to environmental variation: maternal effects reveal species niche dimensions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGermain , Rachel M; Gilbert, Benjamin.Maternal effects
Ecological dynamics
Environmental variability
Mediterranean annuals
1007July 28th 9:30 amFirs South/Boise CentreLocalized, Site-specific Shifts in Flowering Time Lead to Reproductive Isolation of Two Sympatric, Interfertile Forms of Dudleya brittonii (Crassulaceae) in Northern Baja California, Mexico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMulroy , Thomas Wilkinson; Mulroy, Juliana C..character displacement
Flowering time
Dudleya
pre-zygotic barrier
hybridization 
sympatric speciation
parapatric speciation
Speciation
glaucous
flowering phenology
flowering period
sympatry
parapatry
Baja California
Crassulaceae
Coastal
Lithophyte
Fog
desert transition
Monday, July 28th, 8:00 am to 11:45 am · Firs North/Boise Centre
Session 2: Contributed Papers: ABLS Contributed Papers I
Presiding: Roger Rosentreter,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
2001July 28th 8:00 amFirs North/Boise CentreClimbing Impacts on Cliff Bryophyte and Lichen Communities in the New River Gorge (NERI), West Virginia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStudlar, Susan; Clark, Peter; Mahan, Carolyn.climbing impacts on cliffs
Lichen Diversity
New River Gorge (NERI) of West Virginia
Bryophyte Diversity
2002July 28th 8:15 amFirs North/Boise CentreIowa’s Lichen Diversity: What’s Left After Over a Century of Habitat Destruction 
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPodaril, Amy; Colbert, Jim.lichen
biodiversity
Iowa lichens
2003July 28th 8:30 amFirs North/Boise CentreSex-specific clump morphology leads to differences in water retention ability in Bryum argenteum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMoore , Jonathan David; Kollar, Leslie; McLetchie, D. Nicholas.external water content
mating success
biased sex ratios
2004July 28th 8:45 amFirs North/Boise CentreThe genus Acantholichen P. M. Jørg. (lichenized Basidiomycota: Hygrophoraceae) revisited
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDal-Forno, Manuela; Lucking, Robert; Lawrey, James D..lichens
Basidiomycota
Phylogeny
taxonomy
2005July 28th 9:00 amFirs North/Boise CentreMoss Rehydration Leachate
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSlate, Mandy; Callaway, Ragan.bryophytes
rehydration
2006July 28th 9:15 amFirs North/Boise CentreLet’s talk about sex: how human preconceptions have shaped mycobiont species concepts based on reproductive biology and why new data illustrate the need for a different approach
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLendemer, James.lichen
2007July 28th 9:30 amFirs North/Boise CentreThe distribution of Grimmia funalis (Schwaegr.) Schimp. in North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHarpel, Judith A.; Hastings, Roxanne; Toren, David.Grimmia
Biogeography
rare species
July 28th 9:45 amFirs North/Boise CentreBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
2009July 28th 10:15 amFirs North/Boise CentreThe North American species Grimmia brittoniae is distinct from the widespread Grimmia funalis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHastings, Roxanne; Harpel, Judith; Toren, David.Grimmia
Montana
Idaho
taxonomy
2010July 28th 10:30 amFirs North/Boise CentreNonlinear lichen community functional trait variation along environmental and fire age gradients revealed by nonparametric methods
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNelson, Peter; McCune, Bruce; Roland, Carl.Alaska
Denali National Park and Preserve
vegetative dispersal
disturbance
functional traits
lichen
growth-form
photobiont
2011July 28th 10:45 amFirs North/Boise CentreConsortia of North American Lichen and Bryophyte Herbaria: Resources for the Future
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNash, Thomas; Gries, Corinna; Smith, Julianne; Gilbert, Edward.Symbiota
Lichen Diversity
Bryophyte Diversity
2012July 28th 11:00 amFirs North/Boise CentreEffects of Microclimate and Disturbance on Morphological Traits of Lichen Communities
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperScharnagl, Klara.lichen
Morphology
microclimate
disturbance
community
2013July 28th 11:15 amFirs North/Boise CentreGive ‘em a brake:  Assessing the local impact of vehicular traffic on heavy metal accumulation in lichens
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLeavitt, Steven; St. Clair, Larry.bio-monitoring
lichens
air pollution
indicator
emissions
Monday, July 28th, 8:00 am to 11:45 am · Salmon/Boise Centre
Session 3: Contributed Papers: Biogeography
Presiding: GEOFFREY A LEVIN , UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS
Log in to add this item to your schedule
3001July 28th 8:00 amSalmon/Boise CentreMeasuring current and future distributions of rare plants of the western United States and identifying consequences for conservation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStill, Shannon M..species distribution modeling
rare species
Climate change
3002July 28th 8:15 amSalmon/Boise CentreInteraction between animal dispersal, geographic range size, and within-genus species richness drives lineage selection in the Rosales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSimpson, Andrew G.; Wing, Scott; Fenster, Charles.Rosales
MuSSE
Geographic range
Clade selection
dispersal
3003July 28th 8:30 amSalmon/Boise CentreThe role of mountains as biogeographic filters of tropical rain forest diversity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDick, Christopher; Bemmels, Jordan; Valencia, Renato; Pérez Castańeda, Alvaro.neotropics
tropical tree species
phylogeography
Great American Biotic Interchange
3004July 28th 8:45 amSalmon/Boise CentreThe Flora of North Dakota: state of the project
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperShipunov, Alexey.Flora
North Dakota
Web service
Database
3005July 28th 9:00 amSalmon/Boise CentreProducing the Flora of North America: Lessons for Regional Floras in the 21st Century
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLEVIN , GEOFFREY A.Flora
North America
international collaboration
3006July 28th 9:15 amSalmon/Boise CentreContrasting Andean geodynamics drive evolution of lowland taxa in western Amazonia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRoncal, Julissa; Couderc, Marie; Baby, Patrice; Kahn, Francis; Millan, Betty; Meerow, Alan; Pintaud, Jean-Christophe.phylogeography
nothern Amazonian foreland basin
subandean foothills
diversification time
vicariance
dispersal
Arecaceae
July 28th 9:30 amSalmon/Boise CentreBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
3008July 28th 10:15 amSalmon/Boise CentreExamining biogeographic and climatic niche evolution in Clarkia (Onagraceae) from the California Floristic Province
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSYTSMA , KENNETH JAY; SPALINK, DANIEL.Clarkia
niche evolution
California
BioGeoBEARS
DEC
Biogeography
character reconstruction
allopatry
vicariance
Onagraceae
chronogram
3009July 28th 10:30 amSalmon/Boise CentreSpatio-temporal history of the screw-pine genus Benstonea (Pandanaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBuerki, Sven; Callmander, Martin W..Biogeography
fossil plant
SE Asia
3010July 28th 10:45 amSalmon/Boise CentreThe effects of shoreline change on the genetic diversity of a coastal Hawaiian endemic, Schiedea globosa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperYadav-Pauletti, Sunita; Culley, Theresa.genetic diversity
sea-level rise
species distribution
spatial genetic structure
3011July 28th 11:00 amSalmon/Boise CentreThe Galàpagos endemic Lycium minimum (Solanaceae): biogeography, polyploidy, and sexual system
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLevin, Rachel A.; Keyes, Edmund; Miller, Jill S..Solanaceae
polyploidy
gender dimorphism
Biogeography
Phylogeny
Galapagos
3012July 28th 11:15 amSalmon/Boise CentreNeotropical diverisification in Citharexylum (Verbenaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFrost, Laura; OLMSTEAD , RICHARD G.Citharexylum
Verbenaceae
Biogeography
neotropics
niche evolution
diversification
3013July 28th 11:30 amSalmon/Boise CentrePhylogeny and biogeography of the Euodia alliance (Rutaceae): key innovations for species richness
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAppelhans, Marc; Wen, Jun; Wagner, Warren L..Rutaceae
species richness
SE Asia
oceanic islands
Hawaiian Islands
Monday, July 28th, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · Payette/Boise Centre
Session 4: Contributed Papers: Taxonomy; Collections Digitization; DNA Banking and Barcoding
Presiding: Barbara Thiers, New York Botanical Garden; Oluwatoyin Ogundipe, University of Lagos
Log in to add this item to your schedule
4001July 28th 8:00 amPayette/Boise CentreFloras as information sources for weed risk assessment
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWhittemore, Alan T..Floristics
invasive plants
4002July 28th 8:15 amPayette/Boise CentreWhy are they so rare? Infrequent collections in the flora of the Guiana Shield
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDiazgranados, Mauricio; Funk, Vicki.biodiversity
Guiana Shield
Rarity
species richness
4003July 28th 8:30 amPayette/Boise CentreDigitizing Specimens in a Small Herbarium: A Viable Workflow for Collections Working with Limited Resources 
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHarris , Kari Megan; Marsico, Travis.Herbarium
Digitization
Database
Imaging
4004July 28th 8:45 amPayette/Boise CentreiDigBio's Biospex System for Engaging the Public in Biodiversity Research Specimen Digitization
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMAST , AUSTIN R; Ellwood, Elizabeth; Bruhn, Robert; Spinks, Jeremy; Riccardi, Greg.iDigBio
Biodiversity Informatics
Citizen Science
specimen digitization
Herbarium
informal education
Outreach
Sustainability
Biospex
4005July 28th 9:00 amPayette/Boise CentreDeveloping a Semi-Automated Workflow for Specimen Record Completion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGottschalk, Stephen; Watson, Kimberly; Tulig, Melissa; Thiers, Barbara.Herbarium
specimen digitization
data management
data analysis
workflow
4006July 28th 9:15 amPayette/Boise CentreAccelerating Digitization of Biodiversity Research Specimens through Online Public Participation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEllwood, Elizabeth; Dunckel, Betty; Flemons, Paul; Guralnick, Robert; Nelson, Gil; Newman, Greg; Newman, Sarah; Paul, Deborah; Riccardi, Greg; Rios, Nelson; Seltmann, Katja C.; MAST , AUSTIN R.iDigBio
Biodiversity Informatics
Citizen Science
specimen digitization
Herbarium
informal education
Outreach
Sustainability
4007July 28th 9:30 amPayette/Boise CentreMy Dear Sir:  A John Torrey Letter and Illustration Sent to William Darlington
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFlannery, Maura C..John Torrey
William Darlington
Darlingtonia californica
botanical taxonomy
July 28th 9:45 amPayette/Boise CentreBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
4009July 28th 10:15 amPayette/Boise CentreAn Experimental Test of a Visual Learning tool for Plant Identification
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKirchoff, Bruce; Delaney, Peter; Horton, Margaret; Delinger-Johnston, Rebecca.teaching
active learning
student learning
learning gains
visual learning
plant identification
software
botany education
homework
4010July 28th 10:30 amPayette/Boise CentreA new, open-access, visual learning tool to promote active learning: Overview and experiences with its application in teaching rare plant identification
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKrings, Alexander; Agarwal, Piyush; Kirchoff, Bruce.Image sort
plant identification
4011July 28th 10:45 amPayette/Boise CentreMonographia: open–source software to automate revisionary systematic studies
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLittle, Damon.software
revisionary systematic
4012July 28th 11:00 amPayette/Boise CentreName changes: can we reduce the frustration they create? 
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBarkworth, Mary; Larson, Gary.Names
Nomenclature
taxonomy
systematics
4013July 28th 11:15 amPayette/Boise CentreTree Tag Lagos: DNA Banking of Trees in Lagos
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOgundipe, Oluwatoyin; ONUMINYA, TEMITOPE; Kadiri, Akeem.DNA Conservation
Lagos
Trees
4014July 28th 11:30 amPayette/Boise CentreConservation and Identification of Arid Plants in Nigeria using DNA techniques
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOgundipe, Oluwatoyin; Odofin, Wasiu; Onyia, Christie; Aladele, Sunday; ONUMINYA, TEMITOPE; Ogunkanmi, Liasu; Kadiri, Akeem; Lyam, Paul.Arid plants
Biorepositories
Endangered species
Monday, July 28th, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · Evergreen/Grove
Session SY01: Symposium: Phylogenetic Comparative Methods and Approaches in Plant Science
Presiding: John Schenk, Tulane University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY01001July 28th 8:00 amEvergreen/GroveIntroductory remarks: The history of phylogenetic comparative methods and its future
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationSchenk, John.phylogenetic comparative methods
Darwin
Phylogeny
models
Character evolution
History of science
SY01002July 28th 8:15 amEvergreen/GroveExploring heterogeneity in binary character evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationBeaulieu, Jeremy M..Hidden rates model
Character evolution
flowering plants
SY01003July 28th 8:45 amEvergreen/GroveHow Traits Shape Trees: New comparative approaches to understanding the role of character evolution in lineage diversification
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationSmith, Stacey D..character reconstruction
Phylogeny
Speciation
extinction
diversification
SY01004July 28th 9:15 amEvergreen/GroveNew (and Improved) Phylogenetic Methods for Detecting Shifts in Rates of Lineage Diversification
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationMoore, Brian; May, Michael, R.diversification rates shifts
Speciation
extinction
Phylogeny
July 28th 9:45 amEvergreen/GroveBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY01006July 28th 10:15 amEvergreen/GroveComparative biology on large phylogenetic trees
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationSanderson, Michael.phylogenetic methods
SY01007July 28th 10:45 amEvergreen/GroveExamining conflict and signal in phylogenies using graphs and other tools
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationSmith, Stephen A.; Brown, Joseph; Hinchliff, Cody; Yang, Ya.phylogenetic methods
phylogenomic
SY01008July 28th 11:15 amEvergreen/GroveThe mega-fication of comparative biology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationEdwards, Erika.
July 28th 11:45 amEvergreen/GroveDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 28th, 8:30 am to 12:00 pm · River Fork/Grove
Session 5: Contributed Papers: Economic Botany
Presiding: WAYNE J ELISENS , University of Oklahoma
Log in to add this item to your schedule
5001July 28th 8:30 amRiver Fork/GroveComparative plant usage among the Kiowa, Comanche, and Plains Apache in the southern plains
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperELISENS , WAYNE J; WILLS, AMANDA.ethnobotany
southern plains
5002July 28th 8:45 amRiver Fork/Grove
Canceled
Knowledge and Value of Local Plants in Trinidad and Tobago
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBullard-Roberts, Angelle.Local plants
5003July 28th 9:00 amRiver Fork/GrovePrairie Turnips Ten Years Later
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCastle, Lisa.sustainable harvest
population dynamics
individual-based models
edible plants
5004July 28th 9:15 amRiver Fork/GroveEconomic development and conservation through MAPS cultivation in the Swat Valley, Pakistan
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSher, Hassan; Barkworth, Mary.biodiversity
Medicinal and aromatic plants
Economic analysis
Agriculture
Conservation
5005July 28th 9:30 amRiver Fork/GroveFrom metabolic systems to human systems: An interdisciplinary approach to studying the Neotropical blueberries (Vaccinieae, Ericaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperVirnig, Anne Lucy; Vandebroek, Ina; Pedraza, Paola; Perdomo, Julián; Litt, Amy.Vaccinieae
ethnobotany
phytochemical genomics
antioxidant activity
Conservation
July 28th 9:45 amRiver Fork/GroveBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
5007July 28th 10:15 amRiver Fork/GroveMorphological Analysis of the Cultivated Grain Amaranths and their Wild and Weedy Relatives
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPratt, Donald B.; Adhikary, Dinesh.Grain Amaranths
Amaranthus
Morphological Analysis
5008July 28th 10:30 amRiver Fork/GroveRediscovering the “fruit of the gods”: investigating the biogeography of Diospyros virginiana
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRoss , Nanci J; Rupiper, Andrew; Adams, Margeaux.artificial selection
Biogeography
dioecy
historical ecology
domestication
5009July 28th 10:45 amRiver Fork/GroveDNA barcoding for authentication of medicinal plants from Pakistan
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchori, Melanie; Showalter, Allan.DNA Barcoding
Medicinal and aromatic plants
5010July 28th 11:00 amRiver Fork/GroveDomestication genetics in African rice (Oryza glaberrima)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGross, Briana.rice
Oryza
domestication
5011July 28th 11:15 amRiver Fork/GroveDiversity of Jackfruit (Artocarpus heterophyllus, Lam.) in the Western Ghats of South India
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMelhem , Theresa H; Zerega, Nyree J.C.; Setty, Siddappa; Gudasalamani, Ravikanth; Melekote Rajanna, Jagadish.Artocarpus
Jackfruit
Western Ghats
Food Insecurity
genetic diversity
SSR Markers
underutilized crops
Sustainable Agriculture
ex situ conservation
Southeast Asia
5012July 28th 11:30 amRiver Fork/GrovePhylogenetic Profiling Hawaii Avocado Cultivars Using a Genome Surfing Approach
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBoutain, Jeffrey; Nickum, Mark.avocado
Persea americana
Hawaii
High-Throughput Sequencing
chloroplast
plastome
phylogenomics
5013July 28th 11:45 amRiver Fork/GroveClarification of taxonomic complexity to identify medicinal plant origin – case study with Angelica (Apiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLee, Chunghee; Shin, Chang-Ho; Lee, Hae-Ju; Chung, Kyong-Sook.Osterici Radix
Medicinal and aromatic plants
Angelica
Apiaceae
Monday, July 28th, 8:30 am to 12:00 pm · Pines South/Boise Centre
Session 6: Contributed Papers: Population Genetics 1
Presiding: Rachel E. Prunier, Western Connecticut State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
6001July 28th 8:30 amPines South/Boise CentrePopulation genetic structure in the mangrove genus Rhizophora from Indo-West Pacific region
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperYan, Yubin; Sun, Mei.Genetic structure
Mangroves
Rhizophora
6002July 28th 8:45 amPines South/Boise CentreMicrosatellites vs. RAD-Seq: A comparison of markers for population genetic inference in red mangroves (Rhizophora mangle)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHodel , Richard G; SOLTIS, PAMELA S.; Soltis, Douglas E..population genetics
conservation genetics
microsatellites
RAD-seq
Coastal Biology
Mangroves
6003July 28th 9:00 amPines South/Boise CentreGenetic structure, diversity, and differentiation of Pseudophoenix (Arecaceae) in Hispaniola
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRodiguez, Rosa; Jestrow, Brett; Clase , Teodoro; Jimenez, Francisco; Meerow, Alan; Santiago, Eugenio Valentin; Sustache, Jose; Griffith, Patrick ; Francisco-Ortega, Javier.population genetics
Arecaceae
Pseudophoenix
systematics
Caribbean
6004July 28th 9:15 amPines South/Boise CentrePhylogeographic studies on the Neotropical cycad genus Dioon (Zamiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGutiérrez Ortega, José Said; Kajita, Tadashi; Vovides, Andrew; Pérez Farrera, Miguel Ángel; Molina Freaner, Francisco E..phylogeography
Dioon
cycads
threatened species
6005July 28th 9:30 amPines South/Boise CentrePhylogeographic structure of paper mulberry within the native range suggests Taiwanese origin of Austronesian expansion into the Pacific
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChang, Chi-Shan; Liu, Hsiao-Lei; Moncada, Ximena; Seelenfreund, Andrea; Seelenfreund, Daniela; Chung, Kuo-Fang.bark cloth
Broussonetia papyrifera
commensal approach
ethnobotany
tapa
July 28th 9:45 amPines South/Boise CentreBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
6007July 28th 10:15 amPines South/Boise CentreWhy hasn't Protea repens (Proteaceae L.) speciated? Genetic structure and patterns of selection in an atypically widespread Cape Floristic Region species.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPrunier, Rachel E.; Holsinger, Kent E.; Borevitz, Justin.population genomics
popiulation genetics
phylogeography
Proteaceae
Protea repens
natural selection
genetic drift
6008July 28th 10:30 amPines South/Boise CentreEvolutionary genetics and phylogeography of alpine mustards, Draba L. (Brassicaceae): exploration of polyploid plant speciation in the North American Cordillera
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJordon-Thaden, Ingrid; MARTINE , CHRISTOPHER T.Draba
Brassicaceae
population genomics
apomixis
North America
polyploidy
Genotyping by Sequencing
alpine
6009July 28th 10:45 amPines South/Boise CentreApomixis and hybridization in the wild mustard Boechera retrofracta
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRushworth, Catherine; Windham, Michael D; Mitchell-Olds, Tom.apomixis
hybridization 
Boechera
Brassicaceae
Heterosis
Evolutionary genetics
Asexual reproduction
6010July 28th 11:00 amPines South/Boise CentrePopulation genetic diversity and structure in the edaphic endemic Carex scirpoidea subsp. convoluta (Cyperaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPembrook III, James W.; Bruederle, Leo P..population genetics
Edaphic Endemic
Narrow vs. Widespread
Allozymes
Cyperaceae
Carex scirpoidea
Rare
6011July 28th 11:15 amPines South/Boise CentreExamination of Sclerocactus wetlandicus and Sclerocactus brevispinus Genetic Diversity and Population Structure in the Uinta Basin, Utah
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHubbard, Ashley; McGlaughlin, Mitchell E.; RampNeale, Jennifer.Sclerocactus
Conversation
Microsatellite
chloroplast
6012July 28th 11:30 amPines South/Boise CentreDoes distribution restrict movement in a desert ecosystem? Landscape genetics in the desert shrub, Acacia (Senegalia) greggii A. Gray
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGaddis , Keith D; Sork, Victoria L.population genetics
landscape
Acacia
Senegalia greggii
pollen dispersal
Mojave
TwoGener
parentage analysis
6013July 28th 11:45 amPines South/Boise CentrePopulation Genetics and Species Boundaries in the Dwarf Milkweed Group (Asclepias uncialis-ruthiae-eastwoodiana-sanjuanensis Asclepiadoideae: Apocynaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRISER , JAMES P; Eric, Roalson H.Apocynaceae
Asclepiadoideae
Asclepias
population genetics
Biogeography
milkweeds
Monday, July 28th, 8:30 am to 12:00 pm · Pines North/Boise Centre
Session 7: Contributed Papers: Pteridological Section/AFS I
Presiding: James Watkins, Colgate University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
7001July 28th 8:30 amPines North/Boise CentreHindsight is 20/20:  Highlights from a 20-year ecological study of 20 fern species in the Luquillo rainforest of Puerto Rico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSHARPE , JOANNE M.Demography
disturbance
Ecology
ferns
long term studies
pteridophytes
7002July 28th 8:45 amPines North/Boise CentreHerbicide impact on fern species of ruderal environments
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAguilar-Dorantes, Karla; Mata-Rosas, Martín; Vibrans, Heike; Esqueda-Esquivel, Valentín; Mehltreter, Klaus.glyphosate
ferns
non-target plants
gametophytes
sporophytes
agroecosystems
7003July 28th 9:00 amPines North/Boise CentreDesert dispatch:  water relations of select cheilanthoid ferns (Pteridaceae) native to the southwestern United States
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPittermann, Jarmila; Baer, Alex; BECK, JAMES; Windham, Michael D.ferns
Primary xylem
water potential
7004July 28th 9:15 amPines North/Boise CentreFern hemiepiphytes: a bridge between terrestrial and epiphytic species?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWatkins, James; Labiak, Paulo; Moran, Robbin; Sundue, Michael; Testo, Weston.Hemiepiphyte
Epiphyte
fern
pteridophyte
Canopy
ecophysiology
Desiccation
Ecology
Evolution
7005July 28th 9:30 amPines North/Boise CentreMassive horizontal gene transfer of a chimeric photoreceptor within ferns
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLi, Fay-Wei; Pryer, Kathleen M.ferns
fern
neochrome
horizontal gene transfer
photoreceptor
hornwort
target enrichment
July 28th 9:45 amPines North/Boise CentreBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
7007July 28th 10:15 amPines North/Boise CentreHome is Where the Heat Is? Temperature and Humidity Responses in a Fern Gametophyte
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStevens , Sally Marie; Emery, Nancy.Climate change
local adaptation
pteridophyte
asexuality
7008July 28th 10:30 amPines North/Boise CentreOrigin of Vittaria appalachiana, the "Appalachian gametophyte"
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPinson, Jerald Bryan; Schuettpelz, Eric.Appalachians
ferns
gametophytes
nuclear marker
Pteridaceae
7009July 28th 10:45 amPines North/Boise CentreExploring patterns of gender-biased hybridization in the North American wood ferns: insights from gametophyte breeding systems
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTesto, Weston; Barrington, David.ferns
hybridization 
antheridiogen
Dryopteris
7010July 28th 11:00 amPines North/Boise CentreMating systems in ferns: frequencies, functional significance, and phylogenetic signal
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSessa, Emily Butler; Testo, Weston; Momin, Rehman; Watkins, James.fern
pteridophyte
gametophyte
mating system
selfing
outcrossing
polyploidy
7011July 28th 11:15 amPines North/Boise CentreExploring the population genetics of independent gametophytes of Crepidomanes intricatum (Farrar) Ebihara & Weakley (Hymenophyllaceae) using genotyping-by-sequencing
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDuffy , Aaron M; Farrar, Donald R; WOLF , PAUL G.Genotyping by Sequencing
population genetics
independent gametophytes
filmy fern
7012July 28th 11:30 amPines North/Boise CentreOrigins of the unknown North American tetraploid Phegopteris (Thelypteridaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPatel , Nikisha Rashmi; Barrington, David.polyploidy
fern
Apogamy
systematics
7013July 28th 11:45 amPines North/Boise CentreAn exploration of fern genome space
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWOLF , PAUL G; Der, Joshua; Li, Fay-Wei; Rothfels, Carl J; Gitzendanner, Mathew A; Visger, Clayton J; Marchant, D. Blaine; Soltis, Douglas E.; SOLTIS, PAMELA S.; Pryer, Kathleen M.genomics
ferns
organelle genomes
mitochondrial genome
plastid genome
Monday, July 28th, 8:30 am to 2:30 pm · Whitewater/Grove
Session 8: Contributed Papers: Cookson/Moseley Award
Presiding: James Mickle, North Carolina State University; KATHLEEN B PIGG , Arizona State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
8001July 28th 8:30 amWhitewater/GroveA whole-plant concept for an Early Devonian (Lochkovian-Pragian) lycophyte from the Beartooth Butte Formation (Wyoming)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMatsunaga, Kelly K.S.; Tomescu, Alexandru M.F..Devonian
Wyoming
Fossil
lycophyte
whole-plant concept
Morphology
branching
8002July 28th 8:45 amWhitewater/GroveFoliar fossil fungi: Leaf–fungal interactions from the Permian and Triassic of Antarctica
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHarper , Carla J; Taylor, Thomas N; Krings, Michael; Taylor, Edith L.Fossil fungi
Leaf fungi
Triassic
Permian
Antarctica
8003July 28th 9:00 amWhitewater/GroveCheirolepidiaceae diversity: an anatomically preserved pollen cone from southern Victoria Land, Antarctica
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHieger , Timothy J; Serbet, Rudolph; Harper , Carla J; Taylor, Thomas N; Taylor, Edith L.Cheirolepidiaceae
pollen cone
conifers
Antarctica
Classopollis
Classostrobus
Jurassic
8004July 28th 9:15 amWhitewater/GroveTaxonomic Relationships of Early and Middle Permian Gigantopterid Seed Plants in Western Pangea
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKoll, Rebecca; Manchester, Steven .Peltaspermales
Gigantopterids
Permian
Western Equatorial Pangea
8005July 28th 9:30 amWhitewater/Grove
Canceled
Middle Jurassic palynology of the Daohugou area, Inner Mongolia, China, with palaeogeographical, paleoecological and paleoclimatic implications
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNa, Yuling; Manchester, Steven ; Sun, Chunlin.Palynology
Middle Jurassic
Daohugou, Inner Mongolia, China
palaeogeography
Paleoecology
Paleoclimate
July 28th 9:45 amWhitewater/GroveBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
8007July 28th 10:15 amWhitewater/GroveEarly Cretaceous (Barremian-Aptian) cupressaceous cones from the Budden Canyon Formation of California
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOrtiz, Ashley; Tomescu, Alexandru M.F..Fossil
Cupressaceae
Athrotaxis
Athrotaxites
Sequoia
Taxodium
pollen cone
seed cone
pollen
Cretaceous
California
8008July 28th 10:30 amWhitewater/GroveGymnosperm-associated ascomycetes in the Early Cretaceous (Barremian-Aptian) Budden Canyon Formation, California
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKlassen, Rachel; Shelton, Glenn W.K.; Bishop, Megan; Tomescu, Alexandru M.F..Fossil
Ascomycota
Cretaceous
California
conifer
8009July 28th 10:45 amWhitewater/GroveLeaves and seed cone from the Cretaceous of Sonora, Mexico, suggesting the presence of Pinus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHuerta-Vergara , Alma Rosa; CEVALLOS-FERRIZ , SERGIO RS.Pinus
Cretaceous
Sonora
Leaves
seed cone
8010July 28th 11:00 amWhitewater/GroveBryosymbiotic fungi from the Early Cretaceous (Valanginian) of Vancouver Island, British Columbia, Canada
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperShelton, Glenn W.K.; STOCKEY , RUTH A; ROTHWELL , GAR W; Tomescu, Alexandru M.F..Fossil
Cretaceous
bryosymbiotic
fungi
moss
bryophyte
8011July 28th 11:15 amWhitewater/GroveAnatomically preserved Onychiopsis (Dicksoniaceae s.l.) in the Early Cretaceous (Barremian – early Aptian) of northern California
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBippus , Alexander Cole; Jordan, Myron; Tomescu, Alexandru M.F..Fossil
fern
Filicales
sorus
false indusium
Polypodiaceae
Polypodiales
Cretaceous
California
annulus
8012July 28th 11:30 amWhitewater/GrovePaleogene diversification of magnoliids:  anatomically preserved lauraceous flowers from the Eocene of Vancouver Island
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAtkinson , Brian A; Stockey, Ruth; Beard, Graham.Lauraceae
fossil flowers
Eocene
8013July 28th 11:45 amWhitewater/GroveEarly Cenozoic woods from South China and their phytogeographic and paleoclimatic implications
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFeng, Xinxin; Oskolski, Alexei; Jin, Jianhua.fossil woods
Oligocene
Miocene
South China
July 28th 12:00 pmWhitewater/GroveBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
8015July 28th 1:30 pmWhitewater/GroveGeographic and stratigraphic pervasiveness of the Phytocreneae (Icacinaceae) in the Paleogene of western North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStull, Gregory W.; Manchester, Steven .Icacinaceae
North America
paleogene
Phytocreneae
Paleotropics
8016July 28th 1:45 pmWhitewater/GroveRevealing the Floristic and Biogeographic Composition of Paleocene to Miocene Neotropical Forests
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHerrera, Fabiany; Manchester, Steven ; Jaramillo, Carlos.fossils
Fruits
Seeds
Paleobiogeography
Neotropical
Paleocene
Eocene
Oligocene
Miocene
8017July 28th 2:00 pmWhitewater/GroveLeaves, fruiting and pollen catkins of Alnus (Betulaceae) from the Middle Eocene Clarno Formation of Oregon, Western USA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLiu, Xiaoyan; Manchester, Steven .Alnus
Betulaceae
Middle Eocene
Biogeographic
Oregon
8018July 28th 2:15 pmWhitewater/GrovePalynological evidence of Paleogene-Neogene (Tertiary) biozonal- age variations in some sections of the Mfamosing member of the Asu River Group
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKayefor Ebigwai , Dr Joseph.mafamosing
Calabar
paleogene
Monday, July 28th, 9:00 am to 10:00 am · Perch/Boise Centre
Session BR6: Breakfast: Spouse/Companion Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 9:00 amPerch/Boise CentreSpouse/Companion Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 28th, 9:00 am to 7:00 pm · Eyrie/Boise Centre
Session EX4: Exhibits: Exhibit Hall Open
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 9:00 amEyrie/Boise CentreExhibit Hall Open
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 28th, 9:45 am to 10:15 am · Meadow/Boise Centre
Session BK5: Coffee Break: Coffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 9:45 amMeadow/Boise CentreCoffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 28th, 10:15 am to 11:30 am · Cottonwoods North/Boise Centre
Session 9: Contributed Papers: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe Interactions
Presiding: HEIDI E M DOBSON , WHITMAN COLLEGE
Log in to add this item to your schedule
9001July 28th 10:15 amCottonwoods North/Boise CentreEhrlich and Raven revisited 50 years later: The butterfly-plant arms-race escalated by local and global duplications
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEdger, Pat; Pires, J. Chris.coevolution
polyploidy
phylogenomics
genomics
systems biology
Brassicales
herbivory
9002July 28th 10:30 amCottonwoods North/Boise CentreLegume Nodule Development and Host Range of the β-rhizobial Genus Burkholderia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAgapakis, Christina M; Lum, Michelle R; Angus, Annette A; HIRSCH , ANN M.symbiotic genes
nodule development
host range
9003July 28th 10:45 amCottonwoods North/Boise CentreEdge effect on mycorrhizal infection occurrence in Gutierrezia sarothrae [Asteraceae]
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCall, Shannon M..Mycorrhizal
Trail
edge
occurrence
Gutierrezia
sarothrae
9004July 28th 11:00 amCottonwoods North/Boise CentreDiversity and distribution of extrafloral nectaries in a region with three converging South American biomes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMarazzi, Brigitte; Solís Neffa, Viviana.ant-plant interactions
Argentina
Chaco
Cono Sur
extrafloral nectar
extranuptial nectaries
Leguminosae
mutualisms
plant defense
Subtropics
9005July 28th 11:15 amCottonwoods North/Boise CentreRed imported fire ant and henbit: a complex mutualism between two invasive species in their newly shared ranges
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMcNair, Daniel.Myrmecochory
Elaiosome
Lamium amplexicaule
Solanopsis invicta
Monday, July 28th, 11:00 am to 12:00 pm · Summit/Boise Centre
Session S2: Special Lecture: Annals of Botany Special Lecture
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S2001July 28th 11:00 amSummit/Boise CentreEvoluton of sex ratios and gender strategies in flowering plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Special AddressBARRETT , SPENCER C H.gender strategies
sex ratios
sexual systems
dioecy
sex chromosomes
Monday, July 28th, 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · Cedar/Grove
Session M19: Meeting: Society of Herbarium Curators Executive Board Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 12:00 pmCedar/GroveSociety of Herbarium Curators Executive Board Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 28th, 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · Cattails/Grove
Session M20: Meeting: APPS Editorial Board Meeting - Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 12:00 pmCattails/GroveAPPS Editorial Board Meeting - Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 28th, 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · Perch/Boise Centre
Session TE04: Luncheon: AFS Lunch
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 12:00 pmPerch/Boise CentreAmerican Fern Society Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 28th, 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · Aspen/Grove
Session TE05: Luncheon: Student Involvement in Botany Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 12:00 pmAspen/GroveStudent Involvement in Botany Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 28th, 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · Meadow/Boise Centre
Session TE06: Luncheon: California Botanists Brown Bag Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 12:00 pmMeadow/Boise CentreCalifornia Botanists Brown Bag Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 28th, 1:30 pm to 3:15 pm · Firs South/Boise Centre
Session 10: Contributed Papers: Ecological Section: Invasion Biology
Presiding: Sean Michael Hoban , National Institute For Mathematical And Biological Synthesis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
10001July 28th 1:30 pmFirs South/Boise CentreImpacts of goatgrass on functional and compositional beta-diversity in a serpentine annual grassland
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCase , Erica J; Harrison, SP; Cornell, HV.
10002July 28th 1:45 pmFirs South/Boise CentreEnhanced drought tolerance in the invasive bunchgrass Brachypodium sylvaticum (slender false brome)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMarchini, Gina L; Maraist, Caitlin; Williamson, Michelle N.; Cruzan, Mitchell B.Brachypodium
invasive species
ecophysiology
Grass
Pacific Northwest
Drought
Adaptation
10003July 28th 2:00 pmFirs South/Boise CentreThe Role of White-tailed Deer in Long-distance Dispersal of Lonicera maackii
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGuiden , Peter Westley; GORCHOV , DAVID L.
10004July 28th 2:15 pmFirs South/Boise CentreEffects of the Invasive Shrub, Lonicera maackii, and a Generalist Herbivore, White-tailed Deer, on Forest Floor Plant Community Composition
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPeebles-Spencer , Jessica R; GORCHOV , DAVID L.Odocoileus virginianus
White-tailed Deer
Lonicera maackii
Amur Honeysuckle
NMDS
PERMANOVA
Indicator Species Analysis
Deer Exclosures
10005July 28th 2:30 pmFirs South/Boise CentreAfter Moby Dick – examining hybridization between Centaurea maculosa (Spotted Knapweed) and Centaurea jacea (Brown Knapweed) on Nantucket Island
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZávada , Tomáš; Kesseli, Rick.invasive species
hybridization 
Phenotypic plasticity
Centaurea maculosa
Centaurea jacea
Compositae
10006July 28th 2:45 pmFirs South/Boise CentreDissecting drivers of community assembly in a comparative phylogenetic framework
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMarx, Hannah; Lavergne, Sébastien ; Thuiller, Wilfried ; Tank, David C..megaphylogeny
community phylogenetics
Assembly rules
Naturalization Hypothesis
invasive plants
10007July 28th 3:00 pmFirs South/Boise Centre
Canceled
Bacillus thuringiensis transgene introgression from Brassica napus to wild mustard B. juncea
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCao, Di; Stewart, Neal; Zheng, Min; Guan, Zhengjun; Wei, Wei; Tang, Zhixi; Ma, Keping.gene flow
insect bioassay
introgression
ecological consequence
Monday, July 28th, 1:30 pm to 4:30 pm · Firs North/Boise Centre
Session 11: Contributed Papers: Molecular Ecology
Presiding: Mitchell B Cruzan, Portland State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
11001July 28th 1:30 pmFirs North/Boise CentreWhy plants evolve faster (than animals)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCruzan, Mitchell B.Weismann Barrie
gametic selection
Cell Lineage Selection
Mutation Accumulation
Germline
11002July 28th 1:45 pmFirs North/Boise CentreA full-plastome phylogenomic study on the tropical bamboo lineages
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWysocki, William P.; Clark, Lynn G.; Kelchner, Scot A.; Attigala, Lakshmi; Ruiz-Sanchez, Eduardo; Duvall, Melvin R..phylogenomics
Poaceae
Bambusoideae
GBSSI
plastome
11003July 28th 2:00 pmFirs North/Boise CentreEcological and Genetic Causes of Female-Biased Sex Ratios in Dwarf Willows
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCortes Vera , Andres Javier; Liu, Xiaodong; Lexer, Christian; Sedlacek, Janosch; Wheeler, Julia A.; Karrenberg, Sophie.alpine shrubs
ecological selection
gametic selection
genetic determination
GBS-derived SNP-markers
machine learning
sex ratio
11004July 28th 2:15 pmFirs North/Boise CentreEupatorium rotundifolium complex and its journey across the Southeast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGRUBBS , KUNSIRI CHAW.hybridization 
Eupatorium
distribution
11005July 28th 2:30 pmFirs North/Boise CentreMating system analysis of native and invasive populations of medusahead (Taeniatherum caput-medusae): evidence for pre-adaptation during biological invasion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPrior, Carly; Rausch, Joseph; Sforza, Rene; SMITH, JAMES F.; Novak, Steve.Biological Invasions
mating system
Medusahead
Pre-adaptation
11006July 28th 2:45 pmFirs North/Boise CentreBREEDING SYSTEM AND GENETIC DIVERSITY OF THE COLUMNAR CACTI (Pachycereus pringlei) IN NORTHWEST MEXICO
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFlores , Carina Gutierrez; García-de-León, Francisco Javier; Leon-de-la-Luz, José Luís; Cota-Sánchez, Jorge Hugo.Pachycereus pringlei
Breeding System
Microsatellite
11007July 28th 3:00 pmFirs North/Boise CentreThe effect of breeding on pattern of phenotypic plasticity of two genotypes of Cowpea (Vigna unguiculata)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJaphet , Wisdom Sohunago; Uche, Amadi.Phenotypic plasticity
Selection
Shade avoidance
Stem elongation
Reduced plasticity
July 28th 3:15 pmFirs North/Boise CentreBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
11009July 28th 3:45 pmFirs North/Boise CentreDiversification of Bombacoideae (Malvaceae s.l.) associated to pollination
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHernández, Rebeca; Magallón, Susana.diversification
pollination
Bombacoideae
molecular dating
character reconstruction
11010July 28th 4:00 pmFirs North/Boise CentreIs Polyploid Speciation in the Southwestern Desert Creosote Bush (Larrea tridentata; Zygophyllaceae) Facilitated by Pollinator Discrimination?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLaport, Robert G.; Pilson, Diana.polyploidy
flow cytometry
population dynamics
pollinator isolation
11011July 28th 4:15 pmFirs North/Boise CentreIs premeiotic chromosome duplication a significant source of genotypic diversity in apomictic ferns? 
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGrusz , Amanda Lee; Windham, Michael D; Pryer, Kathleen M.apomixis
Döpp-Manton sporogenesis
genetic diversity
subsexual processes
cheilanthoid ferns
Monday, July 28th, 1:30 pm to 5:00 pm · Pines North/Boise Centre
Session 12: Contributed Papers: Pteridological Section/AFS II
Presiding: Tom A Ranker , University Of Hawaii At Manoa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
12001July 28th 1:30 pmPines North/Boise CentreSelaginellaceae and its historical biogeography – how can the disjunct distributions seen today be explained?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWeststrand, Stina; Korall, Petra.Selaginellaceae
lycophyte
historical biogeography
long-distance dispersal
vicariance
12002July 28th 1:45 pmPines North/Boise CentreOrigins of Pteridium on Galapagos Islands
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWOLF , PAUL G; Rowe, Carol A; Schilling, Martin P; Der, Joshua; Visger, Clayton J; Thomson, John A.fern
island
colonization
hybridization 
12003July 28th 2:00 pmPines North/Boise CentreFrom eastern Asia to North America: historical biogeography of the parsley ferns (Cryptogramma)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMetzgar, Jordan; Ickert-Bond, Stefanie.ferns
Cryptogramma
Pteridaceae
Biogeography
divergence time estimation
12004July 28th 2:15 pmPines North/Boise CentreTryonia, a new taenitidoid fern genus segregated from Jamesonia and Eriosorus (Pteridaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCochran, Alyssa; Prado, Jefferson; Schuettpelz, Eric.Brazil
ferns
Phylogeny
Pteridaceae
pteridophytes
Taenitidoideae
taxonomy
12005July 28th 2:30 pmPines North/Boise CentreA global plastid phylogeny of the brake fern genus Pteris (Pteridaceae) and related genera in the Pteridoideae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZhang, Liang; Rothfels, Carl J; Ebihara, Atsushi ; Schuettpelz, Eric; Le Péchon, Timothée; Kamau, Peris; He, Hai; Zhou, Xinmao; Prado, Jefferson; Field, Ashley; Yatskievych, George; Gao, Xin-fen; Zhang, Libing.fern
long-branch attraction
Platyzoma
synapomorphies
12006July 28th 2:45 pmPines North/Boise CentreExploring the evolution of an extreme makeover in ferns
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPryer, Kathleen M; Huiet, Layne; Schuettpelz, Eric.Adiantum
epiphytes
ferns
Phylogeny
Pteridaceae
rate heterogeneity
12007July 28th 3:00 pmPines North/Boise CentreA plastid phylogeny of Adiantum (Pteridaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHuiet, Layne; Smith, Alan; Pryer, Kathleen M.Phylogeny
Adiantum
Pteridaceae
July 28th 3:15 pmPines North/Boise CentreBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
12009July 28th 3:45 pmPines North/Boise CentreNew insights into the generic classification of vittarioid ferns
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchuettpelz, Eric; Kessler, Michael; Chen, Cheng-Wei; Huiet, Layne; Pryer, Kathleen M.ferns
Neotropical
Paleotropical
Phylogeny
Pteridaceae
pteridophytes
taxonomy
12010July 28th 4:00 pmPines North/Boise CentrePhylogenetic placement and characterization of Adiantopsis alata Prantl, a neotropical fern with a murky taxonomic history
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLink-Perez, Melanie A.; Ludwig, Thomas.fern
Adiantopsis
systematics
taxonomy
Neotropical
lectotypification
12011July 28th 4:15 pmPines North/Boise CentreA world-level phylogenetic and biogeographic perspective on the fern genus Polystichum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBarrington, David.Polystichum
Biogeography
polyploidy
12012July 28th 4:30 pmPines North/Boise CentreComparison of evolutionary patterns of Dryopteris and Polystichum (Dryopteridaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZhang, Libing.Dryopteris
Polystichum
dispersal patterns
biodiversity
Dryopteridaceae
fern
12013July 28th 4:45 pmPines North/Boise CentreGlobal biogeography and diversification of grammitid ferns
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSundue, Michael; Parris, Barbara; Ranker, Tom; Smith, Alan; Fujimoto, Erin; Zamora-Crosby, Delia; Morden, Clifford; Chiou, Wen-Liang; Chen, Cheng-Wei; Rouhan, Germinal; Hirai, Regina; Prado, Jefferson.Polypodiaceae
grammitids
Biogeography
diversification
Monday, July 28th, 1:30 pm to 5:30 pm · Pines South/Boise Centre
Session 13: Contributed Papers: Monocots I
Presiding: Lynn Gillespie, Canadian Museum of Nature; Thomas J Givnish , University of Wisconsin-Madison
Log in to add this item to your schedule
13001July 28th 1:30 pmPines South/Boise CentrePlastome phylogeny for the monocot order Liliales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGivnish , Thomas J; Zuluaga, Alejandro; Spalink, Daniel; Iles, William; Lam, Vivienne; Moeller, Jackson; Briggs, Barbara; Zomlefer, Wendy.phylogenomics
monocotyledons
13002July 28th 1:45 pmPines South/Boise CentreSystematic analyses of the sessile trilliums, Trillium subgenus Phyllantherum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSCHILLING , EDWARD E; FLODEN, AARON; FARMER, SUSAN B.Trillium
phylogenetics
13003July 28th 2:00 pmPines South/Boise CentreTesting the effect of taxon density and differential DNA sequence sampling on phylogenetic inference using a new 9-gene backbone tree for Carex (Cyperaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWaterway, Marcia; Bruhl, Jeremy; Gehrke, Berit; Hipp, Andrew; Hoshino, Takuji; Ji, Wenli; Jin, Xiao-Feng; Luceńo, Modesto; Masaki, Tomomi; Phulphong, Kamolhathai; Simpson, David; Wilson, Karen; Zhang, Shuren.Carex
Cyperaceae
Phylogeny
molecular systematics
taxon density
13004July 28th 2:15 pmPines South/Boise CentreHistorical biogeography and diversification of the cosmopolitan Cyperaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSpalink, Daniel; Drew, Bryan T.; Zaborsky, John; Starr, Julian; Cameron, Kenneth; SYTSMA , KENNETH JAY.Cyperaceae
biogeograghy
BEAST
fossils
diversification
BioGeoBEARS
13005July 28th 2:30 pmPines South/Boise CentreA molecular phylogeny of the Eleusininae (Poaceae: Chloridoideae: Cynodonteae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPeterson , Paul M; Romaschenko, Konstantin; Herrera Arrieta, Yolanda.Brachyachne
Chloris
Phylogenetic classification
Cynodon
Enteropogon
ITS
Leptochloa
plastid DNA sequences
systematics
13006July 28th 2:45 pmPines South/Boise CentreA molecular phylogeny and classification of Eriocoma and Ptilostipa (Poaceae: Stipeae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRomaschenko, Konstantin; Peterson , Paul M; Soreng, Robert J; Valdes Reyna, Jesus.Achnatherum
Phylogenetic classification
Eriocoma
ITS
Phylogeny
plastid DNA sequences
Ptilostipa
systematics
13007July 28th 3:00 pmPines South/Boise CentreUnderstanding the temperate woody bamboo (Bambusoideae: Arundinarieae) polytomy using complete plastomes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAttigala, Lakshmi; Wysocki, William P.; Clark, Lynn G..Bambusoideae
temperate woody bamboos
plastome
July 28th 3:15 pmPines South/Boise CentreBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
13009July 28th 3:45 pmPines South/Boise CentreThe Evolution of C-4 Photosynthesis and Leaf Anatomy in the Eriachneae (Micrairoideae:Poaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTeisher, Jordan; Kellogg, Elizabeth.C4 photosynthesis
Poaceae
13010July 28th 4:00 pmPines South/Boise CentreChlorenchyma and bundle sheath cell shape in the Poaceae: a 3-D approach to reconstructing the evolution of anatomical enablers of diversification
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGallaher, Timothy; Cox, Monica; Cotton, Joseph; Sanchez-Ken, J. Gabriel; Clark, Lynn G..Poaceae
Grass
3D reconstruction
Photosynthesis pathway
Adaptation
diversification
leaf anatomy
13011July 28th 4:15 pmPines South/Boise CentreOut of the Forest and into the Light: A 3D Reconstruction of Leaf Anatomy related to C4 Evolution and Habitat Transitions within the Boivinellinae (Paniceae – Poaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCox, Monica; Washburn , Jacob D; Gallaher, Timothy; Clark, Lynn G..Poaceae
Grass
leaf anatomy
C4 photosynthesis
3D reconstruction
13012July 28th 4:30 pmPines South/Boise CentreMolecular phylogeny reveals recent rapid diversification of Poa supersect. Homalopoa in the New World 
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGiussani, Liliana; Gillespie, Lynn; Scataglini, Amalia; Negritto, Maria; Soreng, Robert J.Poaceae
Poa
Homalopoa
Phylogeny
South America
Breeding System
13013July 28th 4:45 pmPines South/Boise CentreOrigin of the Centropodia clade (Poaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperColumbus, J. Travis; FISHER, Amanda; Freund, Forrest; Ingram, Amanda L..Poaceae
phylogenomics
Centropodia
Chloridoideae
Danthonioideae
Morphology
leaf anatomy
13014July 28th 5:00 pmPines South/Boise CentreInvestigating morphological and anatomical diversity of Zingiberales seeds with new insights from previously unstudied taxa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBenedict, John C.; Smith, Selena Y; Collinson, Margaret; Leong-Škorničková, Jana; Specht, Chelsea; Fife, Julie L.; Marone, Federica; Xiao, Xianghui; Parkinson, Dula.anatomy
Chalaza
Mesotesta
Micropyle
Seed
Synchrotron radiation X-ray tomographic microscopy
SRXTM
13015July 28th 5:15 pmPines South/Boise CentrePreliminary Analysis of Pollen Ultrastructure in Poaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDixon, Jennifer; Clark, Lynn G.; HORNER , HARRY T.Poaceae
pollen
TEM
Monday, July 28th, 1:30 pm to 5:30 pm · Cottonwoods North/Boise Centre
Session 14: Contributed Papers: Malvids
Presiding: Julien B. Bachelier, SUNY Oswego; Richard K. Rabeler, University of Michigan
Log in to add this item to your schedule
14001July 28th 1:30 pmCottonwoods North/Boise CentreNew insights into the taxonomy of the rare Park rockcress (Brassicaceae) from Dinosaur National Park
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAllphin, Loreen; BECK, JAMES; ALEXANDER, PATRICK; Li, Fay-Wei; Rushworth, Catherine; Bailey, C. Donovan; Al-Shehbaz, Ihsan; Windham, Michael D.Boechera
Brassicaceae
microsatellites
taxonomy
Conservation
14002July 28th 1:45 pmCottonwoods North/Boise CentreFrom cacti to carnivores: Clarifying the backbone relationships of Caryophyllales using NGS data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMoore, Michael J.; Mandala, Venkata Shiva; Douglas, Norman; Yang, Ya; Stull, Gregory; Brockington, Samuel F.; Smith, Stephen A.; SOLTIS, PAMELA S.; Soltis, Douglas E..Caryophyllales
plastome
phylogenomics
hyb-seq
transcriptomics
Nyctaginaceae
Phytolaccaceae
Sarcobataceae
ecophysiology
Droseraceae
carnivorous plants
Cactaceae
Amaranthaceae
Chenopodiaceae
Caryophyllaceae
Polygonaceae
Plumbaginaceae
Aizoaceae
Portulacineae
Rhabdodendron
Frankeniaceae
14003July 28th 2:00 pmCottonwoods North/Boise CentreA molecular framework phylogeny for Ptilotus R.Br. (Amaranthaceae): Implications for classifications within the Aervoids
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHammer, Timothy; Davis, Robert; Thiele, Kevin.Amaranthaceae
Australia
Arid
Phylogeny
Ptilotus
Aervoid
ITS
matK
14004July 28th 2:15 pmCottonwoods North/Boise CentreTaxonomic Value of Vegetable Yield Attributes of the Genus Basella occuring in South western, Nigeria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAdenegan-Alakinde, Taiwo Ayomipo.Basella 
delimit
taxonomic tool
vegetable yield
14005July 28th 2:30 pmCottonwoods North/Boise Centre
Canceled
Multispecies Coalescent Based Species Delimitation: Applications In Silene L. (Caryophyllaceae) Section Atocion Otth
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAydin, Zeynep; Marcussen, Thomas; Ertekin, Allattin Selçuk; Oxelman, Bengt.
14006July 28th 2:45 pmCottonwoods North/Boise CentreArenaria and Minuartia (Caryophyllaceae): an update since Harbaugh et al. (2010)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRabeler, Richard K.; Wagner, Warren L.; Hartman, Ronald L..Caryophyllaceae
Arenaria
Minuartia
Phylogenetic classification
North American flora
14007July 28th 3:00 pmCottonwoods North/Boise CentreSystematics and biogeography of Claytonia lanceolata sensu lato (Montiaceae): species complexes riddled with species complexes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStoughton, Thomas.Claytonia
Claytonia lanceolata
ecological divergence
genetic diversity
molecular systematics
phylogenetics
taxonomy
species delimitation
July 28th 3:15 pmCottonwoods North/Boise CentreBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
14009July 28th 3:45 pmCottonwoods North/Boise CentrePhylogeography and systematics of Anulocaulis (Nyctaginaceae) based on targeted sequence capture data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDouglas, Norman; Flores Olvera, Hilda; Hernandez Ledesma, Patricia; Ochoterena, Helga; Moore, Michael J..Nyctaginaceae
Gypsum
Edaphic Endemic
phylogeography
targeted sequence capture
phylogenomics
14010July 28th 4:00 pmCottonwoods North/Boise CentreCalibrated chronograms, fossils, outgroup relationships, and root priors: re-examining the historical biogeography of Geraniales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSYTSMA , KENNETH JAY; SPALINK, DANIEL; BERGER, BRENT.BEAST
chronogram
Geraniales
ITS
molecular clock
Myrtales
rosids
substitution saturation
trnL-F
historical biogeography
14011July 28th 4:15 pmCottonwoods North/Boise CentreFlower structure and morphology in Dipentodon sinensis and their implication for the systematics of Dipentodontaceae (Huerteales)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBachelier, Julien B.; Matthews, Merran L..comparative morphology
floral nectaries
floral symmetry
Perrottetia
syncarpous gynoecium
SEM
14012July 28th 4:30 pmCottonwoods North/Boise CentreQuipuanthus, a New Genus of Melastomataceae from the Foothills of the Andes in Ecuador and Peru
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMICHELANGELI, FABIAN A.; Ulloa Ulloa, Carmen; Sosa, Karla.Melastomataceae
Cyphostyleae
species description
taxonomy
Andes
14013July 28th 4:45 pmCottonwoods North/Boise CentreFloral evolution in the Melastomataceae: progress and challenges towards a floral phylomorphospace of the family
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKriebel, Ricardo; Reginato, Marcelo.flower morphometrics
Melastomataceae
Phylogeny
Phylomorphospace
14014July 28th 5:00 pmCottonwoods North/Boise CentreProgress on the systematics of Syzygium (Myrtaceae): one of the largest flowering plant genera in the world
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperByng, James; Snow, Neil; Bernardini, Benedetta.Syzygium
Myrtaceae
systematics
Africa
Madagascar
India
14015July 28th 5:15 pmCottonwoods North/Boise CentreIdentifying the sexual diploid members of the Boechera suffrutescens (Brassicaceae) Complex
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral Papermorin, david; ALEXANDER, PATRICK; BECK, JAMES; Windham, Michael D; Li, Fay-Wei; Rushworth, Catherine; Al-Shehbaz, Ihsan; Allphin, Loreen; Bailey, C. Donovan.microsatellites
population structure
conservation genetics
Brassicaceae
Boechera
Serpentine
Monday, July 28th, 1:30 pm to 5:15 pm · Summit/Boise Centre
Session C1: Colloquium: Empirical Approaches to Phylogenetic Comparative Methods in Plant Science
Presiding: John Schenk, Tulane University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
C1001July 28th 1:30 pmSummit/Boise CentreUnderstanding plant distributions using a combined experimental and historical approach: cold tolerance in grasses (Danthonioideae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationHumphreys , Aelys M; Linder, H Peter.cold tolerance
distribution
grasses
niche evolution
common garden experiment
Character evolution
C1002July 28th 1:45 pmSummit/Boise CentreWallflowers keep good company: Adaptive radiation in Erysimum (Brassicaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationWHITTALL , JUSTEN BRYANT.adaptive radiation
Key Innovation
Erysimum
cardenolides
C1003July 28th 2:00 pmSummit/Boise CentreComparative analysis of pollen-pistil relationships above and below the species-level in Chinese Pedicularis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationEaton, Deren.pollination
Pedicularis
incompatibility
Pollen tube
C1004July 28th 2:15 pmSummit/Boise CentreExtrafloral nectaries in the Leguminosae: Insights into the evolutionary history of a hyperdiverse character
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationMarazzi, Brigitte; Delgado-Salinas, Alfonso; Luckow, Melissa.ants
ant-plant interactions
extranuptial
biodiversity
homology
homoplasy
character reconstruction
mutualisms
nectar
plant defense
protection
Fabaceae
functional traits
C1005July 28th 2:30 pmSummit/Boise CentreEvolution of limited seed dispersal ability on gypsum islands
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationSchenk, John.seed dispersal
Mentzelia
Loasaceae
phylogenetic comparative methods
gypsophily
Ornstein-Uhlenbeck Model
functional traits
C1006July 28th 2:45 pmSummit/Boise CentreMultiple shifts in diversification and rate of origin of higher clades might explain species richness heterogeneity in flowering plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationSanchez-Reyes , Luna Luisa; Morlon, Hélčne; Magallón, Susana.macroevolution
phylogenetic signal
taxonomic structure
angiosperms
simulations
C1007July 28th 3:00 pmSummit/Boise CentreEvolutionary patterns and processes of epiphytism in vascular plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationHinchliff, Cody; Smith, Stephen A.; Soltis, Douglas E.; Drew, Bryan T..epiphytism
systematics
tracheophyta
July 28th 3:15 pmSummit/Boise CentreBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
C1009July 28th 3:45 pmSummit/Boise CentreNew methods to rapidly quantify (leaf) shape and model its evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationPearse, William D.; Hobbie, Sarah E.; Cavender-Bares, Jeannine.trait evolution
Leaf functional traits
leaf shape
Phylogeny
C1010July 28th 4:00 pmSummit/Boise CentreUsing transcriptome for functional phylogenomic studies: an example from the Caryophyllales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationYang, Ya; Moore, Michael J.; Brockington, Samuel F.; Smith, Stephen A..1KP
phylogenomics
polyploidy
molecular rates
Caryophyllales
C1011July 28th 4:15 pmSummit/Boise CentreA metacalibrated diversification analysis of flowering plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationMagallón, Susana; Sanchez-Reyes , Luna Luisa; Gómez-Acevedo, Sandra Luz; Hernández-Hernández, Tania.fossil record
relaxed molecular clocks
diversification
calibration
C1012July 28th 4:30 pmSummit/Boise CentreA Novel Bayesian Method for Identifying Lineage-specific Rates of Continuous-trait Evolution (in Plants)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationMay, Michael R.; Heath, Tracy A.; Landis, Michael J.; Moore, Brian R..phylogenetic comparative methods
Bayesian inference
Character evolution
C1013July 28th 4:45 pmSummit/Boise CentreRates of climatic niche evolution and diversification dynamics in Lamiales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationTank, David C.; Hinchliff, Cody; McGlinn, Daniel J.; OLMSTEAD , RICHARD G.macroevolution
BAMM
megaphylogeny
supermatrix
divergence time estimation
BEAST
BIOCLIM
C1014July 28th 5:00 pmSummit/Boise CentreA novel trait as a key innovation in a hyper diverse family of tropical lichens
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationKraichak, Ekaphan; Lücking, Robert; Lumbsch, H. Thorsten.diversification
BiSSE
MEDUSA
Trait Correlation
Key Innovation
Monday, July 28th, 1:30 pm to 5:00 pm · Payette/Boise Centre
Session SY02: Symposium: The evolution and ecology of aquatic bryophytes
Presiding: Brent Mishler, University Of California, Berkeley
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 1:30 pmPayette/Boise CentreIntroduction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY02002July 28th 1:45 pmPayette/Boise CentreFunctional trait relationships in mosses:  new tools create opportunities to better understand canopy-level water and carbon dynamics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationRICE , STEVEN K.3D printing
laser scanning
functional trait
plant canopy
bryophyte
SY02003July 28th 2:15 pmPayette/Boise CentreAmerican Dipper Nests Are No Gingerbread House
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationRosentreter, Roger.moss
aquatic
nest
SY02004July 28th 2:45 pmPayette/Boise CentreThe evolution and ecology of rheophytic mosses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationMishler, Brent; Shevock, James.Mosses
aquatic plants
rheophyte
Paleoendemism
July 28th 3:15 pmPayette/Boise CentreBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY02006July 28th 3:45 pmPayette/Boise CentreWhat can phylogenetics teach us about peatland ecosystems?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationJohnson , Matthew G.Sphagnum
phylogenetic comparative method
functional traits
niche evolution
SY02007July 28th 4:15 pmPayette/Boise CentreBryophyte community feedbacks to ecosystem structure and function in boreal peatlands
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationBenscoter, Brian.Sphagnum
fire
carbon sink
microtopography
July 28th 4:45 pmPayette/Boise CentreDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 28th, 1:30 pm to 5:30 pm · Snake/Boise Centre
Session SY03: Symposium: The Evolution of Pollen Performance
Presiding: Joseph Williams, University Of Tennessee; Susan J Mazer, University of California, Santa Barbara
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY03001July 28th 1:30 pmSnake/Boise CentrePollen performance from a deep historical perspective
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationWilliams, Joseph.
SY03002July 28th 2:00 pmSnake/Boise CentreDoes size matter? How the pollen tube copes with the anatomical challenges of the pistil
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationGeitmann, Anja.pollen
Plant reproduction
flower
Fertilization
Cell Biology
Biomechanics
Modeling
pollen germination
Pollen tube
SY03003July 28th 2:30 pmSnake/Boise CentreWhat's in the toolbox? The quantitative genetics and cell physiology of pollen competition in Arabidopsis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationSwanson , Robert John.Pollen competition
Nonrandom mating
Arabidopsis thaliana
sexual systems
July 28th 3:00 pmSnake/Boise CentreBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY03005July 28th 3:30 pmSnake/Boise CentreCoflowering: causes and consequences of interspecific pollen interactions on the style
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationASHMAN , TIA-LYNN RUTH.pollen dispersal
SY03006July 28th 4:00 pmSnake/Boise CentreThe population ecology of male gametophytes in stylar habitats and its evolutionary implications
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationHARDER , LAWRENCE DAVID; AIZEN, MARCELO A..Pollen tube
contest competition
scramble competition
siring success
SY03007July 28th 4:30 pmSnake/Boise CentreWinning in style:  do longer styles intensify male gametophytic selection in wild populations of Clarkia (Onagraceae)?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationMazer, Susan J; Hove, Alisa A.Pollen competition
Clarkia
natural selection
style length
Selection
SY03008July 28th 5:00 pmSnake/Boise CentreExperimental evolution during pollen competition in a mixed-mating plant: presence of multiple competitors rapidly results in enhanced female conflict costs, pollen adaptation and a correlated response on mating-system related floral traits
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationLankinen, Asa; Hydbom, Sofia; Strandh, Maria.
Monday, July 28th, 2:00 pm to 3:00 pm · Cattails/Grove
Session M21: Meeting: South Eastern Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 2:00 pmCattails/GroveSouth Eastern Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 28th, 3:15 pm to 3:45 pm · Meadow/Boise Centre
Session BK6: Coffee Break: Coffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 3:15 pmMeadow/Boise CentreCoffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 28th, 4:00 pm to 5:30 pm · Firs South/Boise Centre
Session M22: Meeting: Economic Botany Business Meeting
Presiding: Wendy Applequist, Missouri Botanical Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 4:00 pmFirs South/Boise CentreEconomic Botany Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 28th, 5:00 pm to 6:00 pm · Pines North/Boise Centre
Session M23: Meeting: Pteridological Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 5:00 pmPines North/Boise CentrePteridological Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 28th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Eyrie/Boise Centre
Session P: Contributed Posters: Biogeography Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PBG001July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise Centre
Canceled
Bioclimatic, geographic and taxonomic exploration of achene (seed) size variation in Fragaria (Rosaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyCRONN, RICHARD; Arceo-Gomez, Gerardo; CHEN, LUXI; LI, JUNMIN; Song, Yaobin; MING, DONG; Liston, Aaron; ASHMAN , TIA-LYNN RUTH.Seeds
strawberry
bioclimate
polyploidy
fragaria
PBG002July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreMigratory birds carry plant diaspores in their feathers 
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyLewis, Lily; Behling, Emily; Gousse, Hannah; Qian, Emily; Elphick, Chris; Lamarre, Jean-François; Bęty, Joël; Liebezeit, Joe; Rozzi, Ricardo; Goffinet, Bernard.bryophytes
long-distance dispersal
bipolar
bird dispersal
PBG003July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreGone with the wind: geographic variation in seed dispersal traits in Lasthenia fremontii (Madieae, Asteraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyKuznar, Shannon; Emery, Nancy.
PBG004July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreMagnolia grandiFLORA: a Virtual Resource of Plant Diversity in Mississippi
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyWallace, Lisa; Alford, Mac; Baghai-Riding, Nina; Baker, Crystie; McCook, Lucile; McNair, Daniel; Rohnke, Angel; Sullivan, Heather.Herbarium
Southeast
Digitization
taxonomy
botany education
PBG005July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise Centre
Canceled
Using herbarium informatics to revise county based distributions of the Ericaceae (heather) family throughout West Virginia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyPayne, Krystal; Gillespie, Emily.Herbarium
Ericaceae
PBG006July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreFloristic-climatic zonation of the New World inferred from plant taxon occurrence data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyOtt, Jeffrey E.; Boyle, Bradley L; Enquist, Brian J.; Peet, Robert K.; Condit, Richard; Dolins, Steven; Schildhauer, Mark; Thiers, Barbara.
PBG007July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreA Popular Flora of Denver, Colorado: a case study of floristics in the 21st century
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyMajack, Marika; Bruederle, Leo P..Floristics
Colorado
Urban
Virtual Herbaria
PBG008July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentrePondweeds (Potamogetonaceae) of Colorado: revisions to the distribution of an undercollected aquatic plant family
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyMajack, Marika; Bruederle, Leo P..Potamogetonaceae
aquatic plants
Colorado
fieldwork
Virtual Herbaria
PBG009July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreSpeciation in response to novel habitats in Paronychia (Caryophyllaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyKontur, Sophie; Schenk, John.Paronychia
Caryophyllaceae
Speciation
historical biogeography
Florida
sand hill habitat
PBG010July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreBiogeography of Neotropical orchids: the origin of Cymbidieae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyNeubig , Kurt Maximillian; Whitten, W. Mark; Blanco, Mario; Endara, Lorena; Williams, Norris.Cymbidieae
Biogeography
orchid
Neotropical
PBG011July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreReconstructing the phylogeographic history of Spiranthes lucida: evidence of possible glacial refugia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyPace , Matthew Charles; Cameron, Kenneth.Spiranthes
Orchidaceae
Biogeography
phylogeography
Conservation
next-generation sequencing
Glacial refugia
PBG012July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreGeographic distribution and the origin of the two cytotypes of Alnus glutinosa in Europe
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyMandak, Bohumil; Douda, Jan; Doudova, Jana; Drasnarova, Alena; Krak, Karol; Vit, Petr; Hadincova, Veroslava.Alnus
polyploidization
hybridization 
microsatellites
species distribution modeling
population genetics
PBG013July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreAnalysis of DNAVariation and Fossil Records in Alnus glutinosa and A. incana:Changes in Distribution Ranges over Time
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyDouda, Jan; Doudova, Jana; Drasnarova, Alena; Hadincova, Veroslava; Krak, Karol; Zakravsky, Petr; Mandak, Bohumil.Chloroplast DNA
fossil remains
ice age
microsatellites
refugia
PBG014July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentrePhylogeography of the gypsophilic clade of Acleisanthes (Nyctaginaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyMikenas, Jessica; Croley, Matthew; Goodman, Arianna; Brunner, Anna; Stalberg, Gabriel; Douglas, Norman; Flores Olvera, Hilda; Ochoterena, Helga; Moore, Michael J..Acleisanthes
Nyctaginaceae
Gypsum
Chihuahuan Desert
phylogeography
Mexico
endemism
Pleistocene
PBG015July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreStudies on Platycarya (Juglandaceae) Highlight the Boundary between Floristic Sub-kingdoms in the East Asia Flora and Adaptive Genetic Variation.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyChen, Shichao; Zhang, Li; Tian, Qi; Fu, Cheng-xin; QIU, Ying-xiong; SOLTIS, PAMELA S.; Soltis, Douglas E..phylogeography
temperate deciduous forest
Glacial refugia
ancient migration
Juglandaceae
PBG016July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreBiogeography of Asian Begonia (BEGONIACEAE) with an emphasis on the continental species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyLeong, Wai-Chao; Chung, Kuo-Fang; Peng, Ching-I.Asia
Begonia
Biogeography
phylogenetics
China
Himalayas
Indochina
Malesia
PBG017July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreA population genetics study of widespread Begonia (Begoniaceae) species from limestone karst area in Guangxi China.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyHuang, Han-Yau; Chung, Kuo-Fang; Peng, Ching-I.Begonia
Limestone
next generation sequencing
non-adaptive radiation
phylogenetic network
PBG018July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreWeeds Under Your Car: Island Biogeography in an Urban Setting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyBhattacharjee, Aishwarya; Blake-Mahmud, Jennifer; Frazee, Lauren; STRUWE, LENA.urban ecology
Evolution
weeds
urban habitat
globalization
island biogeography
spatial distribution
disturbance
PBG019July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreLong-distance Dispersal from the Mediterranean into North America: Uncovering the Evolutionary History of Legousia and Triodanis (Campanulaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyCrowl, Andrew; Nhon, Linda; Mansion, Guilhem; Haberle, Rosemarie; Cellinese, Nico.Biogeography
Campanulaceae
Mediterranean
phylogenetics
PBG020July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreDiversification and endemism of Greater Antillean Melastomataceae in the Massif de la Hotte, Haiti
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyMajure, Lucas; Judd, Walter S.; Ionta, Gretchen M.; Skean, J. Dan; Neubig , Kurt Maximillian; MICHELANGELI, FABIAN A..Biogeography
endemism
Haiti
Melastomataceae
radiation
Phylogeny
PBG021July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentrePhylogeny and biogeography of Ribes (Grossulariaceae) with an emphasis on North American/Asian disjunctions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyChen, Po-An; Guilliams, C. Matt; Carter, Benjamin; Baldwin, Bruce.Ribes
Biogeography
Grossulariaceae
Phylogeny
Monday, July 28th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Eyrie/Boise Centre
Session P: Contributed Posters: Bryology and Lichenological Section/ABLS Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PBR001July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreHow much do we know about the Graphidaceae in the tropics? – A case study in Sri Lanka reveals numerous new taxa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLSWeerakoon, Gothamie; Lucking, Robert; Lumbsch, Thorsten.Lichen Diversity
Tropics
Graphidaceae
Sri Lanka
South Asia
PBR002July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreLichen diversity imperiled by sea-level rise in the Mid-Atlantic Coastal Plain
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLSAllen, Jessica; Lendemer, James.biodiversity
sea-level rise
Climate change
lichens
coastal plain
PBR003July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentrePotential Effects of Eastern Hemlock Decline on the Hemlock-associated Liverwort Bazzania trilobata
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLSJackson , Michelle Renee; Bellemare, Jesse.bryophytes
hemlock
hemlock wooly adelgid
Bazzania trilobata
invasive species
PBR004July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreProgress toward the construction on an Arctic lichen portal
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLSCameron, Kenneth; Ickert-Bond, Stefanie; Murray, Barbara; Gries, Corinna; Doucette, Alfonso; Nash, Thomas.lichen
website
Herbarium
Database
Symbiota
Arctic
PBR005July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreDispersal of moss protonemata by water
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLSPasiche Lisboa , Carlos Jose.
PBR006July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreProductivity and δ13C in Sphagnum mosses across climatic and nitrogen deposition gradients
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLSRICE , STEVEN K; PILKINGTON, KYLE; ROBINSON, SEAN C.carbon isotope discrimination
Sphagnum
productivity
PBR007July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreA kinetic study of the breakdown of Atranorin in various solvents and pH
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLSPearson, Colby; Vos, Carlo; McKinney, Phillip; Holt, Emily.atranorin
lichen
instability
solvent
Monday, July 28th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Eyrie/Boise Centre
Session P: Contributed Posters: Conservation Biology Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PCB001July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreFate of endangered pondberry (Lindera melissifolia) in a changing climate
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologySkornia, Erin; Stephan, Kirsten.Climate change
Conservation
Pondberry
Lauraceae
Lindera melissifolia
Missouri
Arkansas
PCB002July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreNectar Resources of Oak Savanna Forbs for Butterfly Habitat Restoration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologyMICHAELS , HELEN J; Hill, Alexandra; Barwinski, Alissa.Conservation
nectar
oak savanna restoration
pollinator
butterfly
PCB003July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreExplaining the population dynamics of two threatened prairie orchids through GIS modeling and next-generation sequencing
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologyRavelo , Andrea V; Buback, Steven; Conant, Gavin; Pires, J. Chris.GIS
Metagenomics
Orchids
Threatened
PCB004July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreImportance of floral resources for the maintenance of plant pollinator interactions in wetlands
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologyJacquemart, Anne-Laure; Somme, Laurent; Mayer, Carolin; Moquet, Laura.pollinators
nectar
pollen
pollination food web
Ericaceae
bumblebees
PCB005July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreInferring ploidy variation in natural populations, and its implications for species conservation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologyDeWoody, Jennifer; Hipkins, Valerie D.; Nelson, Julie K.; Rogers, Deborah L..isozyme
polyploidy
population genetics
PCB006July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreSpring and Summer Climate Effects on the Vigor of Endangered Mead's Milkweed
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologyHill, Jamie; Stephan, Kirsten; Underwood, Malissa; Horner, Emily.Antarctica
Ascepias meadii
Climate change
endangered
Missouri
PCB007July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreRelative competitive abilities among feral and cultivated biotypes of Miscanthus spp.:  implications for new biofuel cultivars
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologyIbrahim, Tahir; Miriti, Maria; snow, Allison; Heaton, Emily; Mutegi, Evans; Bonin, Catherine; Palik, Destiny; Chang, Hsiaochi.Biofuel
Miscanthus
Switchgrass
Competition
Bioenergy
Competative ability
Monday, July 28th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Eyrie/Boise Centre
Session P: Contributed Posters: Structure & Development: Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PDS001July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreIn search of diagnostic seed characters for African Nymphoides (Menyanthaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionSokolik, John T; Tippery, Nicholas P.aquatic plants
Asterales
comparative morphology
Seed
PDS002July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreImmunogold-Scanning Electron Microscopy for Detection of Pectic and Hemicellulosic Polysaccharides in Pit Membranes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionSun, Qiang; He, Mimo; Sun, Yuliang; Juzenas, Kevin; Labavitch, John.Pit membrane
Cell wall polysaccharide
Grapevine
Immunogold-SEM
Pectin
Hemicellulose
Disease resistance
PDS003July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreSolid mechanics of the torus-margo in a conifer (Picea mariana) inter-tracheid bordered pit
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionSchulte , Paul J.bordered pits
torus
solid mechanics
tracheid
PDS004July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreFlexible juveniles or why trees produce ‘low quality’ wood?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionRoux, Florian; Dlouhá, Jana; Almeras, Tancrčde; Fournier, Meriem.mechanical properties
juvenile wood
wind
PDS005July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreInsideWood. Ten Years of A Wood Anatomy Web Site
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionWheeler, Elisabeth; Rodgers, Shirley.secondary xylem
Wood anatomy
wood identification
image collection
PDS006July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreDifferential development of ovules versus pollen relative to gynoecial and androecial maturation in functionally dioecious Solanum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionButler, Alice; Jordon-Thaden, Ingrid; MARTINE , CHRISTOPHER T.Solanum
floral development
Pollen development
ovule development
dioecy
PDS007July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreComparative economics of pollen tube growth in two water lily species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionRamsey , Adam Joseph; Edwards, Jacob Aaron; Williams, Joseph.Pollen tube
Cell Biology
cell wall
nuphar
brasenia
growth rate
life history
PDS008July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentrePollen structure and development in Ruppia maritima (Alismatales)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionAeilts, Luke; Altrichter, Kristine; Taylor, Mackenzie L..Alismatales
exine ultrastructure
hydrophily
pollen
Pollen development
Ruppiaceae
water pollination
PDS009July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentrePreliminary Micromorphological Investigations Toward a Systematic Revison of Passiflora L. Sect. Dysosmia DC
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionSvoboda, Harlan; Ballard, Harvey.Passiflora
Dysosmia
passionflowers
Morphology
systematics
PDS010July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentrePlant anatomy student projects online:  a source of internal plant structure of plants of the desert Southwest and cultivars of the Phoenix Metropolitan area
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionCLARK, LIA; PIGG , KATHLEEN B.anatomy
Morphology
Native plants
Digital Collections
Arizona
undergraduate education
PDS011July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreMicropropagation of Capsicum annuum.  
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionBeck , Samantha Rae; Todorov, Toma.micropropagation
capsicum annuum
capsaicin
embryogenesis
Monday, July 28th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Eyrie/Boise Centre
Session P: Contributed Posters: Ecological Section Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PEC001July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreThe effects of the invasive shrub Japanese barberry (Berberis thunbergii) on nutrient, moisture and light availability
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionBechhofer, Jessica; Flinn, Kathryn.invasive species
PEC002July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreThe potential of selected leguminous tree species for the re-vegetation of crude oil polluted soils in Nigeria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionOyedeji , Ayodele Adelusi; Kayode, Joshua; Obua, Obiangeli; Besenyei, Lynn; Fullen, Michael A..Fabaceae
crude oil
contamination
re-vegetation
phytoremediation
tropical tree species
PEC003July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreEffect of Aesculus glabra canopy on understory plant community structure and environment
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionHICKS , DAVID J; TAYLOR, MEGAN.understory plants
temperate deciduous forest
allelopathy
phenology
PEC004July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreWoody plant seed dispersal by a grass-feeding macropod in northern Australia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionBoni, Alexandra; Evans, Elizabeth Capaldi; Jordon-Thaden, Ingrid; MARTINE , CHRISTOPHER T.seed dispersal
Frugivory
Australia
Mammals
Seed germination
Plant-animal interactions
PEC005July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreVariation in the abundance of a spring ephemeral wildflowers in deer-ridden suburban forests
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionWilkins, Shane; Tomat-Kelly, Giovanna; Morrison, Janet A..spring wildflowers
White-tailed Deer
suburban
urban ecology
PEC006July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreEffects of invasive species and overabundant white-tailed deer on native tree seedlings in metropolitan forests 
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionLeng, Danielle; Mallotides, Nicole; Morrison, Janet A..tree seedlings
invasive plants
White-tailed Deer
urban ecology
suburban
PEC007July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreRecruitment of invasive plant species in the herb layer of suburban forests
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionMorrison, Janet A.; Ball, Alison; Tomat-Kelly, Giovanna; Speigel, John.urban ecology
suburban
invasive plants
forest fragmentation
temperate deciduous forest
White-tailed Deer
PEC008July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreShade-tolerant tree species may become more important in ash dominant forests after EAB infestation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionKollar , Leslie Marie; Morrissey, Caitlin A. ; Beavers, Beverly; Dolan, Benjamin J; Kilgore , Jason S.Fraxinus
emerald ash borer
forest succession
canopy species
shade-tolerant species
PEC009July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreIntroduction of Echinacea pallida in the Prairies of Western Minnesota and its Possible Effects on Native Echinacea angustifolia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionBlasini, Davis; Wagenius, Stuart.hybridization 
pollination
Prairie
PEC010July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreResponse of Smooth Rock Skullcap (Scutellaria saxatilis), a Globally Rare Plant, to Fire
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionHUEBNER, CYNTHIA; Karriker, Kent.Scutellaria saxatilis
rock skullcap
fire
threatened species
PEC011July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreInvestigating the spatial distribution and reproductive barriers between Layia jonesii, a rare serpentine endemic, and L. platyglossa in San Luis Obispo, California
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionRossington, Natalie.rare species
plant ecology
reciprocal transplant
PEC012July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreInvasive Aquatic Weeds: Implications for Mosquito and Vector Management Activities.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionBLAIR , CHARLES E.invasive plants
PEC013July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreImproving marginal habitat restoration in Western rangelands: ecological genetic and landscape approaches to mountain mahogany shrubland reclamation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionCrow , Taylor McLaughlin; Hufford, Kristina.conservation genetics
Cercocarpus
Seed zone
local adaptation
population genetics
PEC014July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreCommunity assembly dynamics over small spatio-temporal scales: an example from fence posts in Costa Rica
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionBlake-Mahmud, Jennifer; STRUWE, LENA.epiphytes
lichens
colonization
succession
Costa Rica
community assembly
PEC015July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreFloral color assembly of serpentine seep communities in northern California, USA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionLeCroy, Kathryn; Matthew, Koski; Arceo-Gómez, Gerardo; Meindl, George; ASHMAN , TIA-LYNN RUTH.community
community assembly
community phylogenetics
flower color
pollinator vision
pollinator
Serpentine
McLaughlin Natural Reserve
plant ecology
PEC016July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreSubstrate and geographical population differentiation in the lyre-leaved rock cress, Arabidopsis lyrata
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionRoche, Bernadette M.; Veatch-Blohm, Maren E.; Roberts, Roland P..population differentiation
Arabidopsis lyrata
PEC017July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreNovel plant assemblages along the highly modified urban Salt River in Phoenix AZ
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionMadera, Robert; Stromberg, Juliet.Plant reproduction
plant ecology
functional ecology
functional traits
PEC018July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise Centre
Canceled
The Enhancement of Regional Floristic Species Richness by Geologic Complexity: Examples from the Upper Verde River, Arizona
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionCoburn, Francis S.; Stromberg, Juliet; Landrum, Leslie R.; Makings, Elizabeth.Edaphics
Geology
Edaphic specialization
Edaphic Endemic
rare species
Flora
Limestone
species distribution
Calcareous Soils
Richness
PEC019July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreLemna and the Lake Eutophication
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionBashir, Anbreen; Nissar, Mansha.Lemna
Wolfia
Eutrophication
pollution
PEC020July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreInvasive plant distributions recapitulate patterns found in native plant assemblages in a heterogeneous landscape
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionMavrodiev, Evgeny V.; Gomez, Juan Pablo; Laktionov, Alexy P.; Robinson, Scott K..Neutral Theory
Parsimony Analysis of Endemicity
invasive plants
Native plants
Habitat Filtering
Lower Volga Valley
PEC021July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreAdaptive genetic differentiation and phenotypic plasticity mediated phenotypic differentiation among populations of invasive Solidago canadensis in China
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionLi, Junmin; Du, Leshan; Zuo, Wei.Invasive plant
Genetic differentiation
Phenotypic plasticity
Evolution
Geographical variation
PEC022July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreMulti-year patterns in plant nutrient resorption from a global dataset
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionDrenovsky , Rebecca E; Wetherill, Christopher; Short, Thomas H.nutrient conservation
nitrogen
phosphorus
plant nutrient budgets
Phenotypic plasticity
PEC023July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreMonitoring invasive plant species across the Central and Northeastern United States
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionKurtz , Cassandra Marie; Hansen, Mark.invasive species
invasive plants
Forest Inventory and Analysis
PEC024July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreIn silico evaluation of microsatellite development effectiveness using next-generation sequencing: a practical guide for ecologists
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionWei, Na; Dick, Christopher .microsatellites
next-generation sequencing
read length simulation
sequencing error simulation
error trimming simulation
PEC025July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreRefugia might affect the genetic structure of a sea-dispersal plants: Vigna marina
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionYamamoto, Takashi; Takayama, Koji; Nagashima, Reiko; Tateishi, Yoichi; Kajita, Tadashi.Vigna marina
phylogeography
long-distance seed dispersal
coastal plant
land barrier
refugia
PEC026July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreSoil Characteristics Effects on Female Frequency in Lobelia spicata
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionRippel, Tyler M; Oremus, Joseph T; Philips, Robert W; Trygg, Matthew R; BYERS , DIANE L.gynodioecy
sex specific selection
sex ratio
Prairie
habitat fragmentation
PEC027July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreEffects of diesel exhaust and particulate matter on plant ecophysiology, reproduction, and growth
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionJaconis, Susan; Culley, Theresa.particulate matter
diesel exhaust
Cichorium intybus
Glycine Max
Plant reproduction
ecophysiology
PEC028July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreA clarification of terminology for plants associated with rock habitats
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionScott, Brenton; Stromberg, Juliet; PIGG , KATHLEEN B.Ecology
Terminology
Rock habitat
Chasmophyte
Lithophyte
Chomophyte
PEC029July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreUsing museum data for large-scale questions: modeling Florida plant diversity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionGermain-Aubrey , Charlotte Corinna; Allen, Julie ; Neubig , Kurt Maximillian; Guralnick, Robert; Soltis, Douglas E.; Ponciano, Jose-Miguel; Majure, Lucas; SOLTIS, PAMELA S..regional phylogeny
species distribution model
big data
phylogenetic diversity
pipeline
digitized data
museum specimens
PEC030July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreAn Illustrated Comparison of Morphological Characteristics of Native and Invasive Aquatic Plants of North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionLogies, Melissa.invasive plants
Conservation
aquatic plants
PEC031July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreSeed germination requirements in two dominant treeline species – Betula litwinowii and Rhododendron caucasicum, in the Central Greater Caucasus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionAkhalkatsi, Maia; Togonidze, Natalia; Smith, William K. .Treeline
seed bank
birch
Rhododendron
PEC032July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreClimate change and assisted colonization: the seed germination requirements of a Southern Appalachian endemic plant might already be well-matched to northern areas 
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionBarbour, Emily; Bellemare, Jesse.assisted colonization
Climate change
endemic
Conservation
Seed germination
PEC033July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreVague species boundaries exposed: Reproductive biology of functionally dioecious sister taxa in Australian Solanum 
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionGilman, Ian; Jordon-Thaden, Ingrid; MARTINE , CHRISTOPHER T.Solanum
Australia
hybridization 
Plant reproduction
species delimitation
dioecy
Solanaceae
Undergraduate
PEC034July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreComparing Seed Viability and Harvest Consistency Across Sites and Years for the Federally Endangered Plant Eriastrum densifolium spp. sanctorum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionVera, Ignacio.Seed
Seed Reserve
Endangered species
PEC035July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreA Comparative Study on the Reproductive Biology of Four Missouri Native Tradescantia ssp.(Commelinaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionHoeft , Adam Patrick; Krakos , Kyra Neipp; Rork, Adam Maxwell.hybridization 
pollination
Breeding System
Missouri Natives
Climate change
PEC036July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreHow Germination of Six Native Sonoran Desert Species Is Impacted by Buffelgrass Smoke Solutions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionShirley, Rhea; Coons, Janice.germination
Sonoran Desert
Buffelgrass
Smoke
PEC037July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreSeed characteristics of Schizachyrium scoparium (Poaceae) along geographical gradients
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionMarshall, Elizabeth; Winkler, Katharine; Etterson, Julie.Geographic variation
Seed size
temperature
precipitation
PEC038July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreTemperature ranges for dormancy loss and germination differ between dispersal strategies along a mid-western North American latitudinal gradient
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionRidma Bandara , J K; Walck, Jeffrey; Hidayati, Siti; Havens, Kayri.Climate change
Penstemon digitalis 
Asclepias syriaca
PEC039July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreInoculation of Artemisia tridentata ssp. wyomingensis with Arbuscular Mycorrhizae: Impacts on Colonization and Mycorrhizal Composition of Roots After Transplanting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionDavidson, Bill E.; SMITH, JAMES F.; Serpe , Marcelo Daniel.mycorrhiza
seedling establishment
sagebrush
Monday, July 28th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Eyrie/Boise Centre
Session P: Contributed Posters: Economic Botany: Contributed Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PEN001July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentrePollen diversity in Texas Panhandle and AHPCO Nanotechnology to reduce allergy and asthma
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Economic Botany SectionGhosh , Dr. Nabarun; Bennert, Dr. Jeff; Saadeh, Dr. Constantine; Bouyi, Danius.pollen
Allergy
AHPCO Technology
Texas Panhandle
PEN002July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreEthnobotany of Saussurea lappa  
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Economic Botany SectionBashir, Anbreen; Nissar, Mansha.extinction
Saussurea lappa
alkaloids
gene fow
PEN003July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreEthnobotanical Study on exploration and Conservation of the Traditional Knowledge in Korea
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Economic Botany SectionChung, Jae-Min; Chung, Hye-Ran; So, Soonku; Kim, Hyun-Jun; Park, Kwang-Woo; Kim, Sung-Shik; Lee, Chunghee; Shin, Chang-Ho.
Monday, July 28th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Eyrie/Boise Centre
Session P: Contributed Posters: Ecophysiology Poster Session
Presiding: Peter J Melcher ,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PEP001July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreExogenously-applied sulphur and ascorbic acid positively altered their endogenous concentrations, and increased growth and yield in Cucurbita pepo L. plants grown on a newly-reclaimed saline soil
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcophysiologyHowladar , Saad Mohammed; Osman, Ashraf Sh.; Rady, Mostafa M. .Squash (Cucurbita pepo L.)
sulphur
ascorbic acid
salinity
growth
yield
PEP002July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreGrowth, oxidative damage and antioxidant enzyme activities in NaCl-treated seedlings of a leaf succulent halophyte Salsola drummondii (Amaranthaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcophysiologyRasheed, Aysha; Gul , Bilquees ; Hameed, Abdul; KHAN , M AJMAL.Antioxidant
growth
Halophytes
salinity
PEP003July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreHumic acid application alleviated dark and salinity enforced dormancy in halophyte seeds
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcophysiologyGul , Bilquees ; Bano, Sonia; Ahmed, M. Z; KHAN , M AJMAL.halophyte
light
salinity
Seed germination
temperature
PEP004July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentrePigment variation among ecotypes of big bluestem (Andropogon gerardii) across a precipitation gradient
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcophysiologyCaudle, Keri L.; Hilt, Christina; Smart, Cera; Kramer, Diedre; Cheema, Sana; Johnson, Loretta; Baer, Sara; Maricle, Brian.big bluestem
ecotype
sand bluestem
anthocyanins
chlorophyll
Drought
water availability
PEP005July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentrePhysiological responses of grasses to drought and flooding treatments
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcophysiologyHilt , Christina J; Maricle, Brian.Photosynthesis
water potential
SPAD
drought tolerance
flooding tolerance
PEP006July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreInsights on evapotranspiration rates of Eastern redcedar (Juniperus viginiana) and Bur oak (Quercus macrocarpa) and the biohydrologic effects on the semiarid grassland of Oklahoma.     
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcophysiologyAhedor, Adjoa R.; Chancellor, James; Kamara, Margaret.Evapotranspiration
Biohydrology
invasive species
fire
PEP007July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentrePhysiological divergence of the freshwater and coastal ecotypes of the beach pea, Lathyrus japonicus (Fabaceae), to salinity stress, involving differential uptake Na+ to shoot
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcophysiologyOhtsuki, Tatsuo; Mori, Izumi; Katsuhara, Maki; Setoguchi, Hiroaki.salt stress
ecotype
coastal plant
 Lathyrus japonicus
shoot uptake
PEP008July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreNitrate reductase activities in big bluestem (Andropogon gerardii) ecotypes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcophysiologySmart , Cera M; Kramer, Diedre; Caudle, Keri L.; Hilt , Christina J; Cheema, Sana; Johnson, Loretta; Baer, Sara; Maricle, Brian.big bluestem
sand bluestem
ecotype
Nitrate Reductase
Nitrogen Assimilation
drought tolerance
PEP009July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreAnatomical Root Plasticity in an Invasive Plant Species (Salsola tragus, Amaranthaceae) Growing on Varying Substrates
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcophysiologyFulton , Mary Jane; Hildebrand, Terri.exotic species
species management
species distribution
PEP010July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise Centre
Canceled
The effects of plant-derived supplements on plant biomass and the rhizosphere associated with golf course grasses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcophysiologyMcLay , Daniel Foy; Hildebrand, Terri.turfgrass
turf management
vesicular arbuscular mycorrhiza
putting green
PEP011July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreA new look at an old method for isotopically characterizing low-level CAM activity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcophysiologyHancock, Lillian; Edwards, Erika.Intermediate phenotypes
CAM photosynthesis
Evolution
Isotopes
Monday, July 28th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Eyrie/Boise Centre
Session P: Contributed Posters: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo) Special Topic:Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PEV001July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreEvolution of asterid HANABA TARANU-like genes and their role in petal fusion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)Powers, Beck; Preston, Jill.Evo-devo
HAN
sympetaly
PEV002July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreJumping genes and double flowers: An active MuLE transposon underlies double flower varieties of Thalicturm thalictroides
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)Cote, Erin; Galimba, Kelsey; Di Stilio, Veronica S.homeotic mutants
transposable element
ABC model
AGAMOUS
C Class mutant
Ranunculaceace
meadow rue
PEV003July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreThe Evolution of Differentiated Perianth in Early-Divergent Angiosperms: Floral Transcriptomics in Desmos chinensis (Annonaceae) using RNA-seq Analysis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)Leung, Wing-Sze; Arias, Tatiana; Kim, Sangtae; Lim, Wallace Boon Leong ; Saunders, Richard M.K..Annonaceae
early-divergent angiosperms
perianth evolution
RNASeq
transcriptomics
PEV004July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreGene duplication and neo-functionalization in the APETALA3 lineage of floral organ identity genes in a non-core eudicot
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)Galimba, Kelsey; Martinez-Gomez, Jesus; Di Stilio, Veronica S.ABC model
APETALA3
B-class genes
neo-functionalization
Ranunculaceae
PEV005July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreLeptosiphon and flower color: investigating color acquisition in Polemoniaceae using phylogenetics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)Hernandez, Margarita; Landis, Jacob; Soltis, Douglas E.; SOLTIS, PAMELA S..Polemoniaceae
flower color
phylogenetics
PEV006July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreWhen is white not white? Flowercolor variation in Fragaria(Rosaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)Zhao , Hongbo ; Matthew, Koski; ASHMAN , TIA-LYNN RUTH.
Monday, July 28th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Eyrie/Boise Centre
Session P: Contributed Posters: Genetics Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PGN001July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreWhen dioecy doesn’t pay: Population genetic comparisons across three breeding systems and five species in Australia Solanum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genetics SectionRoche, Morgan; Jordon-Thaden, Ingrid; MARTINE , CHRISTOPHER T.Solanum
Genotyping by Sequencing
population genomics
dioecy
PGN002July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreGene Regulation Involved in Sexual Development of Dioecious Spinach Spinacia oleracea
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genetics SectionWest, Nick; Golenberg , Edward M.dioecy
dioecious
spinach
floral development
leafy
LFY
gibberellic acid insensitive
GAI
gibberellic acid
floral regulation
PGN003July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreIdentification of unknown apple (Malus x domestica) varieties in the duluth region using DNA simple sequence repeats
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genetics SectionWedger, Marshall; Gross, Briana.Malus domestica
Simple sequence repeats
PGN004July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreGenotyping-By-Sequencing reveals distinct genomic features of North American Vitis species used for grape rootstock cultivation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genetics SectionKlein, Laura; Pap, Daniel; Kovacs, Laszlo; Hyma, Katie; Londo, Jason; Miller, Allison.Genotyping by Sequencing
population genomics
Vitis
grape
hybridization 
PGN005July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreInsight into the genetic composition of the mango (Mangifera indica L.)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genetics SectionWarschefsky, Emily; Campbell, Richard; von Wettberg, Eric.domestication
hybridization 
restriction site associated DNA
Anacardiaceae
Monday, July 28th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Eyrie/Boise Centre
Session P: Contributed Posters: Genomics/Proteomics Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PGP001July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreEvolution of  R-gene Core Promoter Elements in Plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genomics / ProteomicsNepal, Madhav P.; Benson, Benjamin V.; Davidson , Lukas G. ; Moore, Brian G..Disease Resistance Genes or R-genes
Core Promotor Elements
CNL Genes
Evolutionary Anaysis
PGP002July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreUndergraduate Research Project on Indentification of Disease Resistance Genes in Foxtail Millet (Seteria italica; Poaceae) Genome
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genomics / ProteomicsOpitz , Elizabeth A.; Nepal, Madhav P.; Andersen , Ethan J. ; Benson, Benjamin V..Disease Resistance Genes or R-genes
genomics
Foxtail Millet
Setaria italica
CNL Genes
Bioinformatics
PGP003July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreUndergraduate Research Project on Genome-wide Identification of Disease Resistance Genes in Cultivated Barley (Hordeum vulgare; Poaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genomics / ProteomicsAndersen , Ethan J. ; Nepal, Madhav P.; Opitz , Elizabeth A.; Benson, Benjamin V..Disease Resistance Genes
Barley Genome
Hordeum vulgare
CNL Genes
Barley Genomics
PGP004July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreAnalysis of Gene Expression in Arachis hypogaea
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genomics / ProteomicsHouston, Lisa; Wethall, Jamison; Curtis, Chris; Kopp, Olga.Arachis hypogaea
gene expression
major peanut allergens
PGP005July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreNext-generation plastome sequencing of the feather boa kelp, Egregia menziesii (Laminariales)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genomics / ProteomicsDarby, Hayley; Demes, Kyle; Iles, William; Graham, Sean W..plastid genome
brown algae
kelp
Laminariales
Phaeophyta
Heterokontophyta
PGP006July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreHaplotyping Assembly Refinement and Improvement II
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genomics / ProteomicsOlsen, Christian; Qaadri, Kashef; Hsiau, Tim; Brubaker, Shane.Haplotyping
Bioinformatics
Monday, July 28th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Eyrie/Boise Centre
Session P: Contributed Posters: Hybrids and Hybridization Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PHB001July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreOrigin of Calanthe x kibanakirishima (Orchidaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Hybrids and HybridizationOh, Sang-Hun; Suh, Hwa-Jung ; Youm, Jung-Won; Park, Chong-Wook.hybridization 
Calanthe
Orchidaceae
DNA sequences
PHB002July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreIs hybridization involved in the evolution of the Chenopodium album aggregate?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Hybrids and HybridizationMandak, Bohumil; Travnicek, Pavel; Krak, Karol; Vit, Petr; Lei, Wang; Brcakova, Adela.flow cytometry
hybridization 
polyploidization
unreduced gametes
PHB003July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentrePreliminary genetic studies of rapidly colonizing cattails in the Mississippi River delta
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Hybrids and HybridizationSTARK, MADISON; HAUBER , DONALD P; WHITE, DAVID A.invasive species
hybrids
Typha
wetland species
PHB004July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreHybridization in Camassia: A Synthetic Approach Using Geometric Morphometrics, Microsatellites, and Morphology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Hybrids and HybridizationOrmond, Rhys A; Theiss, Kathryn E; Kephart, Susan R; Culley, Theresa.Agavaceae
Camassia
geometric morphometrics
hybrid zone
species boundaries
PHB005July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreInterspecific Cross Compatibility between Lagerstroemia indica and Lagerstroemia stenopetala (Lythraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Hybrids and HybridizationGu, Cuihua; JI, MENGCHENG; CHEN, ZHUOMEI; SHEN , XIAOTING; ZHENG, GANG; WANG, JINFENG; Liu, Xinhong. Lagerstroemia
 interspecific
hybridization 
cross-compatibility
Monday, July 28th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Eyrie/Boise Centre
Session P: Contributed Posters: Molecular Ecology Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PME001July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreFlora and DNA barcoding of the vascular plants of the Ordway-Swisher Biological Station
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular Ecology and EvolutionGuignardi, Zackary; Neubig , Kurt Maximillian; Majure, Lucas; Whitten, W. Mark; Williams, Norris.DNA barcode
plants
Ordway-Swisher Biological Station
Flora
PME002July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreCan differences in clonal growth explain the dominance of polyploids in diploid-polyploid primary contact zones?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular Ecology and EvolutionSingliarová, Barbora; Zozomová-Lihová, Judita; Mráz, Patrik; Mueller-Schaerer , Heinz; MARHOLD, KAROL.Pilosella
Asteraceae
Compositae
polyploidy
microsatellites
clonal reproduction
PME003July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreCyanus napulifer group (Asteraceae) - a model example of allopatric speciation from Balkan Penninsula (SE Europe)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular Ecology and EvolutionOlšavská, Katarína; Slovák, Marek; Kučera, Jaromír; MARHOLD, KAROL.Compositae
Asteraceae
Cyanus
AFLP
Balkan Peninsula
flow cytometry
Multivariate morphometrics
PME004July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreThe Maintenance of Self-Incompatibility in the Face of Genome Duplication
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular Ecology and EvolutionLayman, Nathan; Busch, Jeremiah.Self-incompatibility
evolution of selfing
mating system
Genome duplication
polyploidy
Evolution
PME005July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreMorphological and genetic variation in natural Carica papaya populations from Panama
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular Ecology and EvolutionMardonovich, Sandra; Tepe, Eric; Moore, Richard.Crop wild relatives
pioneer species
gene flow
PME006July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreChromosomal Variation in Synthetic Polyploids of Tragopogon miscellus and T. mirus (Asteraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular Ecology and EvolutionGeraci, Blake; Rodriguez , Roseana; Heo, Kweon; Chester, Michael; SOLTIS, PAMELA S.; Soltis, Douglas E..polyploidy
synthetic 
Tragopogon 
PME007July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreEvolution of gymnosperms into independently evolving higher clades
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular Ecology and EvolutionHumphreys , Aelys M; Barraclough, Timothy G; Rydin, Catarina.gymnosperms evolution
Gnetales
cycads
conifers
higher ESUs
PME008July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreGene phylogeny in genomic era: molecular evolution of nuclear xdh gene in Brassicaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular Ecology and EvolutionChoi, Sun Ah; Won, Hyosig.Brassicaceae
gene sequence evolution
xdh gene
Phylogeny
Genome duplication
PME009July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreMechanisms of non-random mating in Arabidopsis thaliana investigated by examining pollen competition, on stigmas, by microscopy
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular Ecology and EvolutionHammond, Adam T.; Carlson, Ann L.; Swanson , Robert John.Nonrandom mating
Pollen competition
Arabidopsis
PME010July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreThe Role of Synchronous Dichogamy in Promoting Genetic Differentiation in Populations of Canella winterana in the Bahamas Archipelago
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular Ecology and EvolutionGarrett, Patrick, C. ; Moore, Richard; Hickey, R. James.
PME011July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreMitochondrial genetic diversity in gynodioecious Lobelia siphilitica
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular Ecology and EvolutionAdhikari, Binaya; CARUSO , CHRISTINA MARIE; Case , Andrea L. .Lobelia siphilitica
gynodioecy
mtDNA
male sterility
natural selection
PME012July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreMolecular evolution of plastid genes in a heterotrophic conifer, Parasitaxus usta (Podocarpaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular Ecology and EvolutionGerelle, Wesley; Lam, Vivienne K. Y.; Wulff, Adrien; Hollingsworth, Michelle; Hollingsworth, Peter; Graham, Sean W..Heterotrophic plants
mycoheterotroph
plastid genome
Molecular Evolution
Monday, July 28th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Eyrie/Boise Centre
Session P: Contributed Posters: Mycology Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PMY001July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentrePhytotoxin production by the pathogen Pyrenophora semeniperda and its possible role in pathogenesis on Bromus tectorum seeds
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Mycological SectionMasi, Marco; Meyer, Susan E.; Clement, Suzette; Cimmino, Alessio; Andolfi, Anna; Evidente, Antonio.Pyrenophora semeniperda
Bromus tectorum
Biocontrol
cytochalasins
pyrenophoric acid
PMY002July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreResidual effects of imazapic on the invasive cheatgrass and native grasses in a restoration setting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Mycological SectionGrome, Kimberly; Beckstead, Julie; Van Volkom, Kaitlin; Shuster, Abbey.Restoration Ecology
Herbicide Treatments
seedling establishment
Bromus tectorum
PMY003July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreRestoration Opportunity: Understanding the effects of naturally occurring pathogens on native and nonnative grasses under water stress conditions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Mycological SectionLedall, Brittany ; Beckstead, Julie; Van Volkom, Kaitlin .Restoration Ecology
Bromus tectorum
cheatgrass
die-offs
plant pathogen interactions
seedling establishment
Monday, July 28th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Eyrie/Boise Centre
Session P: Contributed Posters: Paleobotanical Section Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PPB001July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreSeeking answers in the ground: how fossil taxonomy can support currant phylogenetics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Paleobotanical SectionLi, Gary; Guilliams, C. Matt; Carter, Benjamin.Ribes
Grossulariaceae
fossils
geometric morphometrics
Multivariate morphometrics
species delimitation
PPB002July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreBACK: Biodiversity Assessment using Coal “Kugeln” (Coal Balls)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Paleobotanical SectionIckert-Bond, Stefanie; Metzgar, Jordan; Mori, Hirotsugu; PIGG , KATHLEEN B.Paleozoic
coal balls
undergraduate education
PPB003July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreVitis species of the Pleistocene age Martin Marietta Locality from the Atlantic Coastal Plain, USA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Paleobotanical SectionLocklear, Jared; Mickle, James.Vitis
grape
Pleistocene
Atlantic Coastal Plain
Vitaceae
PPB004July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentrePalynomorphs from the Base of the Late Jurassic Morrison Formation, Colorado Springs, Colorado, U.S.A
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Paleobotanical SectionBAGHAI-RIDING , NINA LUCILLE; Davis, Kendal; Hotton, Carol; Myrow, Paul; Dangles, Lauren.Morrison Formation
Manitou Springs
Temple Canyon
palynomorphs
Ischyosporites
PPB005July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreMonocotyledonous fossil flowers from the Eocene of the Rocky Mountain region
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Paleobotanical SectionAllen, Sarah.Eocene
fossil flower
Wyoming
Colorado
Bridger Formation
Green River Formation
Arecaceae
PPB006July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreLeaf Architecture in Gingers and Relatives (Zingiberales)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Paleobotanical SectionSalvi, Amanda; Smith, Selena Y; Benedict, John; Leong-Škorničková, Jana; Specht, Chelsea.monocotyledons
Zingiberaceae
Costaceae
Marantaceae
vein length per area
Zingiberopsis
PPB007July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreThe high, dry Miocene of southeastern Oregon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Paleobotanical SectionDrewicz, Amanda; Kohn, Matt; Fremd, Ted.Miocene
stable isotopes
Paleobotany
Climate change
Monday, July 28th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Eyrie/Boise Centre
Session P: Contributed Posters: Phycological Section Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PPC001July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreTypifications and nomenclatural issues in the Order Peyssonneliales (Rhodophyta) – problems and solutions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Phycological SectionKRAYESKY , DAVID M; NORRIS, JAMES N; BROWN, ALLISON R; BETLER, LISA M; FREDERICQ, SUZANNE L; CHRISTY, JOSHUA .Peyssonnelia
Rhodophyta
nomeclature
Typification
Sonderopelta
PPC002July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreThe Macroalgal Herbarium Consortium Digitization Project.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Phycological SectionNeefus, Christopher; Traggis, Hannah; Sullivan, Janet; Gottschalk, Stephen; Davoodian, Naveed; Dutton, Sarah; Janis, Juli Anna; Kahn, Beryl; Kirkinis, Theodore; Min, Eli; Toll, Jonathan; Karol, Kenneth.Digitization
TCN
Herbarium
algae
Macroalgae
Monday, July 28th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Eyrie/Boise Centre
Session P: Contributed Posters: Pteridological Section/AFS Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PPD001July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreChloroplast DNA reveals uniparental plastid inheritance from Isoetes engelmannii in two allotetraploid speciation events
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Pteridological Section/AFSKandlikar, Gaurav; Freund, Forrest; Johnson, Gabriel; Taylor, W. Carl; Zimmer, Elizabeth.hybridization 
Isoetes
polyploidy
PPD002July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreA new taxon of Hymenophyllum and two independent gametophytes from Korea
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Pteridological Section/AFSLee , Chang Shook; Lee, Kanghyup ; Hwang , Youngsim; Ebihara, Atsushi .Hymenophyllum wrightii for. nov.
two independent gametophytes
PPD003July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreNatural hybridization between Asplenium ruprechtii and related taxa from Korea
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Pteridological Section/AFSLee , Chang Shook; Chung, Kyong-Sook ; Lee, Kanghyup ; Yeau, Sung Hee .Asplenium ruprechtii
A. x uiryeong, nom. nov.
hybridization 
PPD004July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreAutoplolyploid origin of the octoploid Turkish parsley fern (Cryptogramma bithynica): Insights from chloroplast and nuclear markers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Pteridological Section/AFSStamey, Mackenzie; Metzgar, Jordan; Ickert-Bond, Stefanie.Cryptogramma
Pteridaceae
polyploidy
gapCp
Turkey
PPD005July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreDelving into the C-Fern Genome and Euphyllophyte Evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Pteridological Section/AFSMarchant , D Blaine; Sessa, Emily Butler; Barbazuk, W Brad; WOLF , PAUL G; Der, Joshua; SOLTIS, PAMELA S.; Soltis, Douglas E..genomics
polyploidy
fern
PPD006July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreSunfleck utilization across ferns, cycads, and angiosperms
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Pteridological Section/AFSKrieg, Christopher; Watkins, James.Sunfleck
ecophysiology
fern
pteridophyte
cycad
Photosynthesis
light
PPD007July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreDescription of a New African Fern Species Belonging to Triplophyllum (Tectariaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Pteridological Section/AFSRhodes, Zachary; Hooper, Elisabeth A.; Yatskievych, George.Triplophyllum
T. parvum
Tectariaceae
fern
new species
spore morphology
Monday, July 28th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Eyrie/Boise Centre
Session P: Contributed Posters: Population Genetics Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PPG001July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreVariations in polyploidy in Big Bluestem (Andropogon gerardii) ecotypes across the Great Plains
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population GeneticsGaffney, Jessica; Galliart, Matt; Sabates, Sofia; Baer, Sara; Maricle, Brian; McCrea, Evan; Bello, Nora; Johnson, Loretta.polyploidy
big bluestem
cytotype
Prairie
precipitation gradient
PPG002July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreGenetic diversity and population structure of threatened temperate woody bamboo Arundinaria debilis (Poaceae: Bambusoideae) populations from Sri Lanka based on microsatellite analysis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population GeneticsAttigala, Lakshmi; Gallaher, Timothy; Nason, John; Clark, Lynn G..Bambusoideae
temperate woody bamboo
Arundinaria debilis
genetic diversity
population structure
PPG003July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreGenetic Studies of the Mariposa Lily (Calochortus gunnisonii): An Investigation of Potential Plant Population Divergence and Speciation Mechanisms 
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population GeneticsFuller , Ryan Scott; McGlaughlin, Mitchell E..Calochortus
Chloroplast DNA
refugia
ecological divergence
PPG004July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreGenetic diversity and conservation of Korean endemic species Maianthemum bicolor (Nakai) Cubey (Asparagaceae s.l.)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population GeneticsLim, Chang Kun; Won, Hyosig.AFLP
Maiantheum bicolor
Conservation
genetic diversity
Monday, July 28th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Eyrie/Boise Centre
Session P: Contributed Posters: Phytochemical Section Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PPH001July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreVariations in essential oils composition of Ocimum gratissimum plants subjected to different irrigation regime under field and shade conditions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Phytochemical SectionAde-Ademilua , Omobolanle Elizabeth; Obi, Oghenekome Henrietta.Ocimum gratissimum
essential oils
field
shade
daily watering
camphor
linalool
cis-Ocimene
PPH002July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreGrowth, phytochemicals and antifungal activity of Bryophyllum pinnatum L. subjected to water deficit stress
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Phytochemical SectionFalana, Funmilayo; Umebese , Caroline Emosioke.water deficit
phytochemicals
inhibition zone
Bryophyllum
PPH003July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreInvestigating the probable potential of the Moss plant Wijkia trichocolea Mull.Hal against the mice Rattus albus induced with cancer agent 7,12 dimethylbenzene Anthrancene
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Phytochemical Sectionkanu, Richard; Shonubi, Olusola; Ariyo, Ayodele; Oloyede, Adeola.Moss Plant Extract
Cancer
Wijkia trichocolea Mull.Hal
Rattus albus   
phytochemicals
Glycoside
PPH004July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreBuffaloberry fruit a new source of lycopenes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Phytochemical SectionReese , R. Neil; Riedl, Ken M.; Choksi, Krunal; Wyzgoski, Faith J.; Scheerens, Joseph C.; Schwartz, Steven J..Fruits
lycopene
HPLC-MS
NMR
Shepherdia argentea
PPH005July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreElucidating the Mechanism for Invasiveness in Phragmites australis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Phytochemical SectionHolcomb , Rebecca A; Park, JJ; Gargouri, Mahmoud; He, Ruifeng; Gang, David.allelopathy
Phragmites australis
PPH006July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise Centre
Canceled
A Characterization and Analysis of Bioactivity in Lonicera maackii Flowers and First-Growth Leaves
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Phytochemical SectionCook , Cassara Rose; Krakos , Kyra Neipp.Lonicera maackii
bioactivity
Honeysuckle
Extract
Monday, July 28th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Eyrie/Boise Centre
Session P: Contributed Posters: Phylogenomics Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PPL001July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreFrom Cacti to Carnivores: Using transcriptomics to explore the evolution of the highly diverse and globally distributed Caryophyllales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PhylogenomicsBrockington, Samuel F.; Yang, Ya; Moore, Michael J.; Smith, Stephen A..Caryophyllales
phylogenomics
Photosynthesis
floral development
Pigmentation
drought tolerance
transcriptomics
PPL002July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreTarget enrichment sequencing of the chloroplast genome of  Neotropical Guatteria (Annonaceae) trees
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PhylogenomicsInsupp, Bjorn; Erkens, Roy H.J.; Brandăo, Rita D..Annonaceae
next-generation sequencing
target enrichment
Guatteria
PPL003July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreIntragenomic polymorphisms among high-copy loci: A genus-wide study of nuclear ribosomal DNA in Asclepias (Apocynaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PhylogenomicsWeitemier, Kevin; Straub, Shannon; Fishbein, Mark; Liston, Aaron.concerted evolution
genome skimming
high-copy
intragenomic polymorphism
intra-individual site polymorphism (2ISP)
nuclear ribosomal DNA (nrDNA)
Asclepias
PPL004July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreA complete chloroplast sequences from Carex siderosticta Hance (Cyperaceae): one of the largest chloroplast genome in angiosperms
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PhylogenomicsJung, Jongduk; Kim, Kyung Hee; Yang, Tae-Jin; Park, Jongsun; Kim, Sangtae.Carex siderosticta
Cyperaceae
Chloroplast genome
Illumina
IR
PPL005July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreDeveloping and evaluating novel nuclear markers for phylogenetic reconstruction in the myrrh genus, Commiphora Jacq. (Burseraceae) using multiplexed target enrichment
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PhylogenomicsCoy , Kiera A; Weeks, Andrea; Gostel, Morgan.
Monday, July 28th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Eyrie/Boise Centre
Session P: Contributed Posters: Pollination Biology Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PPL001July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreFloral biology and the evolution of selfing in natural populations of Clarkia tembloriensis (Onagraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Pollination BiologySMITH-HUERTA , NANCY L; HUERTA, ALFREDO J.Clarkia
evolution of selfing
resource allocation
PPL002July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreRoles of local adaptation and pollinator selection in the maintenance of flower color polymorphism in Leavenworthia stylosa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Pollination BiologyFernando , Thilina R.; Herlihy, Christopher; Walck, Jeffrey.Leavenworthia
local adaption
pollinators
PPL003July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreFloral visitors and functional groups of pollinators of two annual plants in a xeric habitat in Mexico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Pollination BiologyRamírez-Morales, María del Carmen; Figueroa-Castro , Dulce Maria; Rivas-Arancibia, Sombra Patricia.Canonical correspondence analysis
Creeping plants
diversity
Insect community
Similarity index
species richness
PPL004July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreNo Evidence for Plant-Pollinator Mismatch in White Prairie Clover (Dalea candida (Fabaceae)): Implications for Climate Change
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Pollination BiologyZweck, Justin; Arduser, Mike; Bernhardt, Peter.Pollinator Mismatch
Climate change
pollination
Fabaceae
PPL005July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreComparative Study of Reproductive Isolating Mechanisms in Ruellia (Acanthaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Pollination BiologyStone, Heather; TRIPP, ERIN A; Dexter, Kyle.reproductive isolation
cross pollination
Speciation
Phylogenetic classification
PPL006July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreA Comparative Study on Phenology Shifts of P.digitalis and V.virginicum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Pollination BiologyCradic, Alyssa; Krakos , Kyra Neipp.
PPL007July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentrePollination requirements and self-compatibility of Godfrey’s butterwort, Pinguicula ionantha(Lentibulariaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Pollination BiologyAnnis, Jenna; Primer, Samantha B.; Molano-Flores, Brenda; Coons, Janice; Feist, Mary Ann.Pinguicula
ionantha
pollination
Florida
pollen vector
Monday, July 28th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Eyrie/Boise Centre
Session P: Contributed Posters: Physiological Posters
Presiding: Frank Ewers, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PPS001July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreMRI measurements indicate abnormal patterns of water loss in xylem of pine wilt disease infected Pinus thunbergii seedlings
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Physiological SectionUmebayashi, Toshihiro; Fukuda, Kenji.pine wilt disease
embolism
MRI
PPS002July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreSeasonal production of phloem tissue in HLB-affected trees
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Physiological SectionBrodersen, Craig ; Narciso, Cody; Reed , Mary; Etxeberria, Ed.Huanglongbing
phloem production
PPS003July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreA Detailed Computational Model of Tree Growth
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Physiological SectionZuo, Albert; Echt-Wilson , Eli Joshua; Hammond, Sean; Hanson, David; DeWitte, Jason.Modeling
growth
computational modeling
PPS004July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentrePartial defoliation suggests that mature leaves contribute to the basipetal auxin stream in woody Populus stems
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Physiological SectionEvanich, Daniel; Noble, Hilary; Spicer, Rachel.auxin
Populus
xylem
PPS005July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreSalt tolerance in plants native to the Great Salt Lake ecosystem
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Physiological SectionWall, Ryan C..salt tolerance
PPS006July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreRole of Ethylenediamine Tetraacetic Acid and Salicylic Acid in Alleviating Cytogenetic Toxicity of Copper in Roots of Allium cepa (L.)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Physiological SectionUmebese , Caroline Emosioke; Azeez, Toheeb Adisa; Adekoya, Khalid Olajide.Allium cepa
copper
EDTA
salicylic acid
aberrations
DNA
PPS007July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreEndodormancy Release in Grapevine Buds: Chilling Requirements and Changes in Cold Hardiness 
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Physiological SectionCragin, Jacob; Shellie, Krista; Serpe , Marcelo Daniel.bud dormancy
grapes
chilling requirements
cold hardiness
PPS008July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreDocumentation of foliar surface features for calcium tolerance of Poliomintha incana, from White Sands National Monument, an extremely high-calcium site
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Physiological SectionBorer, Catherine; Cahoon , Aubrey Bruce; Miller, Joyce; Tate, Torri.Calcium
Mineral Nutrition
Plant Physiology
Ecology
Plant Foliage
Toxicity
Poliomintha incana
Monday, July 28th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · /
Session P: Contributed Posters: Recent Topics Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PRT001July 28th 5:30 pm/A molecular phylogeny of Acronychia (Rutaceae) reveals first insights into its biogeographical patterns
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterHolzmeyer, Laura; Duretto, Marco; Crayn, Darren; Jayanthan, Janani; Heslewood, Margaret; Hoerandl, Elvira; Appelhans, Marc.Rutaceae
Phylogeny
Biogeography
Australasia
PRT002July 28th 5:30 pm/The Effect of Vesicular Arbuscular Mycorrhizal Fungi on the Uptake of the Human Pharmaceutical Carbamazepine from Fortified and Biosolids-Amended Soils
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterVanden Heuvel , Brian David; Holling, Cheryl; Kinney, Chad.
PRT003July 28th 5:30 pm/Evolution and development of tubers in sweet potato and other morning glories
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterEserman, Lauren; Leebens-Mack, Jim.sweet potato
Ipomoea
Root Anatomy
morning glory
PRT004July 28th 5:30 pm/What drives genetic and phenotypic divergence for Iris hexagona?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterHamlin, Jennafer; Arnold, Michael.population genetics
local adaptation
Iris hexagona
neutral processes
PRT005July 28th 5:30 pm/a study about the function of Cis adjusting element binding protein in the sperm cells of Arabidopsis thaliana
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterSihui, Ni.Arabidopsis thaliana
Sperm cells
binding protein
adjusting element
PRT006July 28th 5:30 pm/High School Students’ Learning and Perceptions of Phylogenetics of Flowering Plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterLandis, Jacob; Bokor, Julie.flowering plants
phylogenetics
pollinators
Evolution
secondary students
PRT007July 28th 5:30 pm/Plants used in traditional religious ceremonies by the Igbos of southeastern Nigeria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterObiageli Nwosu , Prof. Maria.Plants,  Igbo Culture, Southeast Nigeria
Religious Ceremonies
Igbo Culture
PRT008July 28th 5:30 pm/What's really in our black raspberry products?- chemotaxonomy by anthocyanin
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterLee, Jungmin; Dossett, Michael; Finn, Chad E..Anthocyanin
Rubus
adulteration
chemotaxonomy
phytochemistry
phenolic
PRT009July 28th 5:30 pm/Diurnal and nocturnal pollination of the rough-leaf velvetseed (Guettarda scabra)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterPena, Sean Ryan; Barrios Roque , Beyte ; KOPTUR, SUZANNE.pollination
Pine Rocklands 
nocturnal pollinators
rough-leaf velvetseed
butterfly
moth
diurnal pollinators
PRT010July 28th 5:30 pm/Personal Bioblitz: a new way to encourage biodiversity knowledge in K-99 education and outreach
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterSTRUWE, LENA; Anholt, Allison; Baumgarten, Joni; Howe, Natalie; Pollock, Nicholas B. .bioblitz
botany education
teaching
biodiversity
inventory
species
Educational strategies
PRT011July 28th 5:30 pm/Juglandaceae Holdings of The Wayne E. Manning Herbarium at Bucknell University: Historical Significance and Future Potential 
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterMartinez, A. Sebastian; MARTINE , CHRISTOPHER T.Juglandaceae
Herbarium
Undergraduate
Wayne Manning
Juglans
Carya
Fagales
history
PRT012July 28th 5:30 pm/Why Close Relatives Make Bad Neighbors in the Thistle Tribe
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterPark, Daniel; Potter, Daniel.Asteraceae
Cardueae
invasive plants
niche modeling
dispersal
Thistle
PRT013July 28th 5:30 pm/Seed storage behavior of Hawaii’s native flora
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterChau, Marian M.; Kroessig, Timothy; Weisenberger, Lauren; Keir, Matthew.Seeds
Hawaii
rare species
seed storage
ex situ conservation
PRT014July 28th 5:30 pm/Studying Protein Interactions Among MADS-box Transcription Factors
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterCreer , Marylyn Height; Holappa, Lynn; Kramer, Elena M.MADS-box
Transcription 
Factors
PRT015July 28th 5:30 pm/The evolution of genome size in the gymnosperm genus Ephedra: Flow cytometry and new chromosome counts support high levels of polyploidy
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterIckert-Bond, Stefanie; Sousa, Aretuza; Min, Ya; Leitch, Ilia J.; Pellicer, Jaume .gymnosperms
polyploidy
C-values
ancestral chromosome number
Ephedra
PRT016July 28th 5:30 pm/Big trees and mysteries: Redwoods, an evolutionary history
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterScott , Alison Dawn; Baum, David A..Cupressaceae
polyploidy
conifer
Sequoia
PRT017July 28th 5:30 pm/The Reinforcing Effect Of Sacharum Officinarium (sugarcane) Bagasse Nanoparticles  On Bio-based Epoxy System.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterCreer , Marylyn Height; Tiimob, Boniface; Rangari, Vijaya.
PRT018July 28th 5:30 pm/Investigating the reproductive biology and genetic diversity of the critically endangered Hawaiian plant species, Brighamia insignis (Campanulaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterWalsh, Seana; Pender, Richard; Morden, Clifford; Lorence, David; Daehler, Curtis.
PRT019July 28th 5:30 pm/The metareticulate pollen morphology of Alternanthera Forssk. (Gomphrenoideae, Amaranthaceae) and its phylogenetic and taxonomic implications 
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterSanchez del Pino, Ivonne; Fuentes-Soriano, Sara.comparative morphology
Mesoporia
Alternanthera
Amaranthaceae
Character evolution
pollen
PRT020July 28th 5:30 pm/The Phylogeny of Hackelia (Boraginaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterRahfeldt, Wolfgang; Olmstead, Richard.Hackelia
Boraginaceae
phylogenetics
Evolution
Biogeography
PRT021July 28th 5:30 pm/Inferring Paleopolyploidy from Five Fern and Lycophyte Transcriptomes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterLI, ZHENG; Barker , Michael.polyploidy
Paleopolyploidy
fern
lycophyte
Transcriptome
PRT022July 28th 5:30 pm/Plant Systematics and Evolution - bridging tradition and the rapidly evolving field of plant systematics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterMARHOLD, KAROL; Singliarová, Barbora; Olšavská, Katarína; Koch, Marcus; Lysak, Martin.Evolution
journal
plant systematics
publishing
PRT023July 28th 5:30 pm/Transcriptome Analysis of Breadfruit (Artocarpus altilis) to Reveal Impacts of Domestication
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterLaricchia, Kristen; Zerega, Nyree J.C.; Wickett, Norman.breadfruit
Transcriptome
domestication
Artocarpus
moraceae
underutilized crop
PRT024July 28th 5:30 pm/Design and fabrication of Sphagnum shoots using 3D printing to physically model canopy structure and evaluate form—function relationships
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterRatcliffe, Samuel D.; Miller, Carson D.; RICE , STEVEN K.plant canopy
3D printing
carbon balance
Water relations
Sphagnum
PRT025July 28th 5:30 pm/An intriguing plant fossil from the Early Devonian of Wyoming (Beartooth Butte Formation, Lochkovian–Pragian)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterBronson, Allison W.; Tomescu, Alexandru M.F..Devonian
Fossil
Wyoming
PRT026July 28th 5:30 pm/A plant gene family classification and analysis pipeline for comparative genomics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterDer, Joshua; Wafula, Eric; Wickett, Norman; Ayyampalayam, Saravanaraj; Matasci, Naim; Leebens-Mack, Jim; dePamphilis, Claude.Transcriptome
gene family
iPlant Discovery Environment
Comparative genomics
PRT027July 28th 5:30 pm/Seeing the world we live in: Plants of PLU Exhibit, Pacific Lutheran University Library, May - September 2014
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterHaberle, Rosemarie; Senn, Holly.cooperative learning
Outreach
Floristics
plant blindness
PRT028July 28th 5:30 pm/Preliminary phylogeny and polyploid-associated distribution patterns in Ludwigia (Onagraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterLiu, Shih-Hui; Hoch, Peter; Raven, Peter H.; Barber, Janet C..Biogeography
Speciation
polyploidy
Ludwigia
Onagraceae
PRT029July 28th 5:30 pm/A meta-analysis exploring the prevalence of density-dependent diversification
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterMagee, Andrew; May, Michael R.; Moore, Brian.macroevolution
diversification
PRT030July 28th 5:30 pm/Rare and Noteworthy Liverworts of Oregon for Flora of North America, vol. 29
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterWagner, David.Liverworts
Flora of North America
Rivulariella
Radula brunnea
Porella
Oregon
PRT031July 28th 5:30 pm/Terraces in phylogenetic tree space caused by missing data: an example from the grasses (Poaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterCharboneau, Joseph; Sanderson, Michael.phylogenetic methods
supermatrix
PRT032July 28th 5:30 pm/Comparative transcriptome and ionome analysis in two closely related North American grapevines (Vitis riparia and V. rupestris) in a common garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterMiller, Allison; Callen, Steven.
PRT033July 28th 5:30 pm/Digital morphometric analysis of North American Vitis growing in a common garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterKitchen, Cassandra; Klein, Laura; Chitwood, Daniel; Miller, Allison; Bogler, David.Vitis
morphometrics
Phenotypic plasticity
common garden
PRT034July 28th 5:30 pm/Microsatellite markers developed to characterize winter hazel (Corylopsis) species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterBenson, Christopher; Ballard, Harvey; Thammina, Chandra; Olsen, Richard; Pooler, Margaret.
PRT035July 28th 5:30 pm/Adaptive variation at a putative chromosomal inversion in the moss Ceratodon purpureus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterAbrahams , Richard S; Payton, Adam C.; McDaniel, Stuart.moss
Ecology
Evolution
phenology
Evolutionary genetics
population genetics
chromosomal inversion 
PRT036July 28th 5:30 pm/www.FloraoftheWorld.org: Digital Images Documenting the World's Botanical Diversity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterDAVIDSON, CHRIS; CHRISTOPH, SHARON; TAYLOR, CHARLOTTE.
Monday, July 28th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Eyrie/Boise Centre
Session P: Contributed Posters: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe Interactions Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PSB001July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreDarwin's peaches: grape-phylloxera galls interrogated by RNA-Seq
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsDismukes , Wade Thomas; Bergstrom, Dean; Edger, Patrick; Onyia, Christie; Appel, Heidi; Schultz, Jack.Vitis
phylloxera
galls
RNASeq
transcriptomics
PSB002July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreThe Evolution of Plant Carnivory: Insights into Morphological Diversification and Prey Partitioning in the Carnivorous Pitcher Plant Genus Sarracenia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsStephens, Jessica; Determann, Ron; Malmberg, Russell.Sarracenia
prey
ecological diversification
carnivorous plants
PSB003July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreNodulation signaling and allopolyploidy in Glycine subgenus Glycine
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsPowell, Adrian; Halitschke, Rayko; Kessler, Andre; DOYLE , JEFF J.Flavonoids
Nodulation
Glycine subgenus Glycine
allopolyploidy
PSB004July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreCorrelation between AMF infection and water depth in Thalia dealbata rhizomes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsMarcee, Charles; Dhakal, Akriti; Moore, Matthew; Swatzell, Lucinda.AMF
mycorrhiza
Thalia dealbata
symbiosis
fungi
anoxia
rhizome
PSB005July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreHost relationships between Arnica chamissonis Less. (Asteraceae) and fruit flies (Diptera: Tephritidae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsJohnson, Robert L.; Anderson, Val J.; Yankee, Adam.Arnica chamissonis
Campiglossa
seed predator
PSB006July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreExtrafloral Nectary Production in Erythrina flabelliformis Kearney
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsGUSTAFSON, NICHOLE ; LOVELESS , MARILYN DIANE.extrafloral nectar
DEFENSIVE MUTUALISM
herbivory
ERYTHRINA FLABELLIFORMIS
Monday, July 28th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Eyrie/Boise Centre
Session P: Contributed Posters: Systematics Section/ASPT Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PSY001July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreAssembling the Green Algal Tree of Life (GrAToL)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTHall , John D; Karol, Kenneth; Lewis, Louise; Lewis, Paul; Fucikova, Karolina; Leliaert, Frederik; Wysor, Brian; Lopez-Bautista, Juan; Cooper, Endymion; McManus, Hilary; Delwiche, Charles; McCourt, Richard.systematics
phylogenetics
algae
Evolution
Charophyta
Streptophyta
Chlorophyta
genomics
PSY002July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreExamining the Uniqueness of the Ponderosa Pines of the Transverse Ranges and the eastern Sierra Nevada
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTCooper, Blake; Willyard, Ann.SSR
plastid data
mitochondrial data
pinus
PSY003July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentrePhylogeography of Pinus ponderosa based on molecular genetics and species distribution modeling
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTDouglas, Connor; Willyard, Ann.phylogeography
species distribution model
pinus
PSY004July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreThe genus Anthurium in northern Central America: morphology, ecology, and evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTMacias, Angie Marie; Carlsen, Monica; Bogler, David.Araceae
Anthurium
pollen
Morphology
Lucid key
species distribution
PSY005July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentrePreliminary evidence for limited hybridization among Midwestern Spiranthes (Orchidaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTPace , Matthew Charles; Cameron, Kenneth.Spiranthes
hybridization 
Central Plains
North America
PSY006July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentrePreliminary Investigation into the Systematics and Biogeography of Masdevallia s.l
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTDoucette, Alfonso; McDaniel, James; Aprill, Laura; Chomitz, Isaac; Drees, Mark; Driscoll, Sarah; Griffay, Isabella; Lindop, Christina; Rashid, Julien; Cameron, Kenneth.Pleurothallidinae
Orchidaceae
systematics
Biogeography
PSY007July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreGeometric morphometrics studies of achene help an accurate interpretation of Carex (Cyperaceae) fossil record
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTVillaverde, Tamara; Varón, Ceferino; Márquez-Corro, Jose Ignacio; Luceńo, Modesto; Martín-Bravo, Santiago; Edoardo, Martinetto; Jiménez-Mejías, Pedro.taxonomy
Palaeobotany
phylogenetics
Carex
Cyperaceae
PSY008July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentrePhylogeny of the paraphyletic Fuireneae (Cyperaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTMonfils, Anna K. ; Shiels, Derek R. ; Starr, Julian; Dame, Heather E. ; Pozo, David; Shorkey, Adriane L. ; Schick, Elizabeth R. .Schoenoplectus
Schoenoplectiella
Fuireneae
Cyperoideae
Cyperaceae
PSY009July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreBRACHYPODIUM (POACEAE: Brachypodieae) in North America, including Mexico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTPiep, Michael B.; Billings, Garrett.Brachypodium
Brachypodium hybridum
North America
PSY010July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreA Scanning Electron Survey of the Arundinoideae (Poaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTTeisher, Jordan; Kellogg, Elizabeth.
PSY011July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreSystematics, phylogeography and species discovery in the Australian angiosperm genus Gonocarpus (Haloragaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTGarcia, Michelle; Moody, Michael.Phylogeny
Gonocarpus
Australia
PSY012July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreSaxifragaceae: employing deep-sequencing and broad sampling to resolve phylogenetic relationships, and divergence times
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTDeng, Jiabin; Drew, Bryan T.; Mavrodiev, Evgeny V.; Gitzendanner, Mathew A; SOLTIS, PAMELA S.; Soltis, Douglas E..Saxifragaceae
deep-sequencing
broad sampling
Phylogeny
divergence times
PSY013July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentrePhylogenetic affinity of Korean Anemone (Ranunculaceae) based on morphology and molecular data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTLee , Chang Shook; Yeau, Sung Hee ; Lee, Nam Sook .Korean Anemone
A. koraiense
A. pendulisepala
Phylogeny
PSY014July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreInferring the Origins and Mechanisms of Polyploidy in Thalictrum (Ranunculaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTJohnson, Jens; Soza, Valerie; Di Stilio, Veronica S.Thalictrum
Ranunculaceae
polyploidy
hybridization 
allopolyploidy
PSY015July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreChromosome number diversity of Ranunculaceae and its evolutionary significance in Korea
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTChung, Kyong-Sook; Oh, Byoung-Un ; Park, Myung Soon; Nam, Bo Mi; Chung, Gyu Young.chromosome number
cytotaxonomy
polyploidy
Ranunculaceae
Korean flora
PSY016July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreLeaf anatomical characters in the Vitis – Ampelocissus clade correlate with a transition from tropical to temperate climate
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTIckert-Bond, Stefanie; Wen, Jun.Vitaceae
Vitis – Ampelocissus clade
leaf anatomy
micromorphology
PSY017July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreParaphyly, hybridization, and multiple introductions in the origin and evolution of the endemic Amaranthaceae of the Hawaiian Islands (genera Achyranthes, Charpentiera and Nototrichium)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTMCCAULEY , ROSS A; HAVRAN, J CHRISTOPHER .Hawaii
Amaranthaceae
Achyranthes
Charpentiera
Nototrichium
ITS
rpl32-trnL
PSY018July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreA digital approach to morphological analysis using the genus Claytonia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTJeffers, Stephany; Ickert-Bond, Stefanie.Claytonia
Montiaceae
morphometrics
Digitization
PSY019July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreA molecular phylogeny of the genus Diplusodon Pohl (Lythraceae), from the Brazilian Cerrado, using ITS and ETS sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTCavalcanti, Taciana B.; Inglis, Peter W..Diplusodon
Lythraceae
Brazil
Cerrado biome
South America
PSY020July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreTwelve more new species of Eugenia L. (Myrtaceae) from Madagascar illuminate emerging distributional patterns and highlight an urgent need for conservation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTSnow, Neil; Byng, James; Callmander, Martin.Eugenia
Madagascar
Myrtaceae
Conservation
new species
systematics
PSY021July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentrePhylogeny, biogeographic origins, and convergent evolution in Old World Eugenia (Myrtaceae), with a focus on African species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTBernardini, Benedetta; Byng, James; Snow, Neil.Eugenia
Myrtaceae
Africa
Phylogeny
dioecy
PSY022July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreDescribing a new species into a polyphyletic genus:  Taxonomic Novelty in Ledermanniella s.l. (Podostemaceae) from Cameroon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTHerschlag, Rachel; Thomas, Duncan; Schenk, John.endemism
Podostemaceae
species description
PSY023July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentrePhylogenetic supermatrix analyses of the flowering plant family Podostemaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTRuhfel , Brad R; Braunreiter, Heidi; Ciocca, William.Podostemaceae
clusioid clade
Malpighiales
PSY024July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreInvestigations of Petiole Anatomy and Leaf Epidermal Morphology of Tovomita (Clusiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTTomaz, Eduardo; Gahagen, Benjamin; Ballard, Harvey.Tovomita
anatomy
Petiole
epidermal
PSY025July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentrePhylogenetic relationships in Hesperolinon (Linaceae) inferred from ITS, ETS, and chloroplast sequence data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTSchneider, Adam C.; Guilliams, C. Matt; Freyman, Will; Springer, Yuri P.; Baldwin, Bruce.Phylogeny
Serpentine
California
systematics
Hesperolinon
Linaceae
PSY026July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentrePreliminary Analysis of the Viola pedatifida Group and Evidence for a New Endemic Species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTZumwalde , Bethany A; Ballard, Harvey.Violaceae
Viola pedatifida
phenetic
systematics
PSY027July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreViola nephrophylla Greene in the eastern United States—new distributional records and habitat associations for an overlooked violet
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTZink, Jacob; Ballard, Harvey.Violaceae
Viola nephrophylla
range extension
habitat association
PSY028July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreDo cryptic species partly explain extensive variation in eastern North American Viola subsinuata (Violaceae)?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTRobertson, Aaron; Ballard, Harvey.Violaceae
Viola subsinuata
Cryptic species
PSY029July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreMolecular phylogeny and evolutionary diversification of Rosaceae in Korea based on ITS and cpDNA sequence data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTKim, Seon-Hee; Jun, Jumin; Lim, Chae Eun; Kim, Seung-Chul.Korea
infrafamilial classification
Rosaceae
Rosoideae
Spiraeoideae
Dryadoideae
hybridization 
nrDNA ITS
cpDNA
PSY030July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreMorphological and cytological character evolution in Agrimoniinae (Rosaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTChung, Kyong-Sook; Lee, Chunghee.Agrimoniinae
Agrimonia
Hagenia
Spenceria
Character evolution
PSY031July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreMorphologically diverse but with surprisingly little genetic structure: the evolutionary history of three closely related species of Therorhodion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTOliver, Margaret; Metzgar, Jordan; Ickert-Bond, Stefanie.Therorhodion
Ericaceae
phylogenetics
Morphology
Biogeography
PSY032July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreMore than meets the eye: hidden diversity in Navarretia section Masonia.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTGoates, Emily D.; Brabazon, Holly; Johnson, Robert L.; Gowen, David; JOHNSON , LEIGH A.Cryptic species
taxonomy
Polemoniaceae
morphometrics
PSY033July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentrePhylogenetic inference in Pectocarya and Harpagonella (Boraginaceae) reveals sectional non-monophyly and supports recognition of a forgotten taxon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTJang, Timothy; Guilliams, C. Matt; Baldwin, Bruce.
PSY034July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreEvaluating the Monophyly and Interrelationships of Cryptantha s.s. (Boraginaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTMabry, Makenzie; Simpson, Michael.Cryptantha
genome skimming
amphitropical
PSY035July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreThe Phylogenetic placement of Lampadaria (Gesneriaceae): an enigmatic genus from the New World tropics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTGrammer, Jon; Martin, Jason; Clavijo, Laura; Radosavljevic, Aleksandar; Clark, John L..Lampadaria
PSY036July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise Centre
Canceled
The diversity of chromosome number in Labiatae and its evolutionary significance in Korea
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTJang, Chang-gee; Oh, Byoung-Un ; Chung, Gyu Young; Lee, You-Mi; Choi, Hyeok Jae .chromosome number
cytotaxonomy
polyploidy
Labiatae
Korean flora
PSY037July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreRevisiting the Phylogenetic Systematics of Pogogyne using single-copy nuclear markers and NGS genome skimming data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTEverett, Amanda.Pogogyne
systematics
nuclear low or single copy genes
genome skimming
PSY038July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreFurther documentation of the phylogenetic position and parasitic habit of Brandisia Hook. f. and Thomson
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTRandle, Christopher; Morawetz, Jeffery; Bayat, Soheila; Hammack, David; Shrum, Skylar ; Wang, Hong; Yu, Wen Bin.Brandisia
Orobanchaceae
parasitic plants
systematics
anatomy
haustorium
PSY039July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreThe Evolutionary History of Melampyrum lineare: A North American Species’ Place in an Otherwise Eurasian Genus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTOldham , Karoline Alayne; Weeks, Andrea.Melampyrum
Orobanchaceae
Phylogeny
ITS
PSY040July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentrePhylogeny of plantains (Plantago L., Plantaginaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTShipunov, Alexey; Keila, Aguilar; Hye Jee, Lee.Phylogeny
Plantago
PSY041July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreThe spud family tree: relationships within the Potato clade of the genus Solanum (Solanaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTTEPE , ERIC J; Bohs, Lynn.Solanum
Solanaceae
potato
tomato
pepino
PSY042July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentrePreliminary phylogenetic analysis of genus Saussurea (Asteraceae; Cardueae) in Korea inferred from nuclear ITS and chloroplast trnL-F sequence data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTYun, Seon A; Lee, Chunghee; Im, Hyoung-Tak; Kim, Seung-Chul.Saussurea
Cardueae
Asteraceae
Korea
Phylogenetic classification
nrDNA ITS
trnL-F intergenic spacer
PSY043July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreMolecular phylogeny and biogeography of Porophyllum (Tageteae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTNoonan , Katherine M; Ayers, Tina.amphitropical
Biogeography
PSY044July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreA Large-Scale Phylogeny of Campanulaceae: Biogeography, Flora Evolution, and Genome Evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTMiles, Nicholas; Crowl, Andrew; Visger, Clayton J; Wu, Hsin-Hu; Haberle, Rosemarie; Hansen, Kimberly; Ayers, Tina; Cellinese, Nico.Campanulaceae
Biogeography
floral evolution
Genome Evolution
Paleopolyploidy
PSY045July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreDigitizing the North Carolina State University Vascular Plant Herbarium (NCSC)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTKrings, Alexander.Imaging
workflow
PSY046July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreHerbarium Link: barcode association, deep zoom, and EOL taxonomy
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTGerety, Colin; Ackerfield, Jennifer; SIMMONS , MARK PITKIN.Herbarium
Database
Imaging
barcoding
PSY047July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreDigitization of the National Herbarium of Mexico: data validation and error correction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTGERNANDT , DAVID S; Melo Samper, Ubaldo; Pérez Castillo, Daniel; Giménez Héau, Joaquín.Digitization
Herbarium
biodiversity
PSY048July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreChromosome numbers of vascular plants from the Korean peninsula (1)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTYang, Sungyu; Chung, Gyu Young; Choi, Hyeok Jae; Park, Myung Soon; Jang, Hyun-Do; Nam, Bo Mi; Oh, Byoung-Un .chromosome number
polyploidy
aneuploidy
Korean plants
PSY049July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreChromosome number diversity of Asteraceae and its evolutionary significance in floristic diversity of Korea
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTChung, Gyu Young; Oh, Byoung-Un ; Chung, Kyong-Sook; Lee, You-Mi; Park, Myung Soon; Nam, Bo Mi.chromosome number
cytotaxonomy
polyploidy
Asteraceae
Korean flora
PSY050July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreTowards a field guide to flowering plant families and genera of the world
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTByng, James.Tree of life
APG
e-floras
field guide
PSY051July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreThe Arctic Flora of Canada and Alaska project 
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTGillespie, Lynn; Saarela, Jeffery M.; Sokoloff, Paul C. .Arctic
Floristics
Canada
Alaska
PSY052July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreTrees of North Carolina: A new mobile responsive diagnostic tool
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTKrings, Alexander; Weakley, Alan; Cook, C. Will; Kirchoff, Bruce; Baskauf, Steve; Robinson, Z. Landon; Levan, Byron M.; Conley, Rachel E..Identification
Dendrology
PSY053July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreAssessing the Phylogenetic Utility of the ITS Regions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics Section/ASPTBird, Kevin; Edger, Pat; Tang, Michelle; Mayfield-Jones, Dustin; Conant, Gavin; Mummenhoff, Klaus; Koch, Marcus; Pires, J. Chris.phylogenetics
Brassicaceae
Internal Tanscribed Spacer
Secondary Structure
ITS phylogeny
Mustards
Arabidopsis thaliana
Monday, July 28th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Eyrie/Boise Centre
Session P: Contributed Posters: Teaching Section Poster Session
Presiding: Madhav P. Nepal, South Dakota State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PTE001July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreToo Long to Read:  Assessing the Motivation Behind Graduate Student Attendance in Reading Groups
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Teaching SectionSchenk, John; Steppan, Scott.Graduate students
Reading groups
journal clubs
Pedagogy
science education
cooperative learning
PTE002July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentrePlants and the Planet on Which They Live: An EarthScholars Research Group Integrated Biogeology Reflection
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Teaching SectionClary, Renee M..botany education
EarthScholars Research Group
human constructivist theory
informal education
integrated science education
Next Generation Science Standards
PTE003July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreBryology as a Teaching Tool for Undergraduate Students
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Teaching SectionPratt, Donald B..teaching
Bryology
bryophytes
PTE004July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreLearning plant determination for undergraduate students: new web tools for European flora
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Teaching SectionJacquemart, Anne-Laure; Binard, Fabian.plant identification
systematics
web tools
active learning
PTE005July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreThe evolution of vasculature: a classroom case study for evolution by natural selection
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Teaching SectionBowsher, Alan; Donovan, Lisa A; Stanger-Hall, Kathrin.natural selection
Evolution
case study
undergraduate education
biological literacy
PTE006July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreUrban Environmental Education and Outreach using Edible, Wild, and Weedy Plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Teaching SectionFrazee, Lauren; Morris-Marano, Sara; STRUWE, LENA.botany education
weeds
ethnobotany
public outreach
food
urbanization
PTE007July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreProblem Based Learning Using Pollen Analysis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Teaching SectionSipes, Sedonia D.; Wittenborn-Sikorski, Julie; Brown, Denise; Midden, Christopher; Renzaglia, Karen.inquiry
problem-based learning
pollination
teacher training
Ecology
K-12
PTE008July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreWorthwhile Frustration: Assessing Wild-Harvested Plants as a Teaching Tool
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Teaching SectionCastle, Lisa.science education
Medicinal and aromatic plants
harvest
Conservation
PTE009July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreBringing Genomics to Botanical Education
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Teaching SectionBaker , Stokes S.Undergraduate
genomics
RNA-Seq
Spirodela polyrhiza
microarray
PTE010July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreForgotten Applications of Common Techniques
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Teaching SectionHarley, Sue.C4 photosynthesis
TTC test
starch test
PTE011July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreEstablishing a learning landscape to counteract plant blindness
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Teaching SectionGimma , Katy Lynn; Burgess, Michael B..plant blindness
learning landscape
experiental education
botany education
ethnobotany
PTE012July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreEngaging students in scientific discovery through a collaborative, multidisciplinary research project on polyploidy and plant biodiversity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Teaching SectionWright, Bethany; Chansler, Matt; Waselkov, Katherine; Busch, Noah; Fehlberg , Shannon D; Prather, Alan; Ferguson, Carolyn J.Phlox
diversity
species
broader impacts
Outreach
science education
PTE013July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise Centre
Canceled
Web-Based Retrieval Practice as a Self-Directed Study Tool for Plant Identification Courses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Teaching SectionProctor, Niels; Antonenko, Pavlo; Monroe, Martha.botany education
plant identification
retrieval practice
PTE014July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreOptimizing a classroom based, deep water culture hydroponic plant growth system for teaching and undergraduate research
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Teaching SectionPittos, Maria C.; Dertien, Joseph R..Hydroponics
Dissolved Oxygen
PTE015July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentreAn Assessment of Communication Strategies in Engaging the Public in Undergraduate Research and Issues in Sustainability
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Teaching SectionGirresch , Rebecca ; Krakos, Kyra.Honeysuckle
invasive species
Educational strategies
PTE016July 28th 5:30 pmEyrie/Boise CentrePromote native plants in classroom: Can we use them more in Landscape?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Teaching SectionSrimake, Yawadee.Native plants
landscape
Class project
Monday, July 28th, 7:00 pm to 9:00 pm · Summit/Boise Centre
Session M24: Meeting: Herbarium Curators Meeting
Presiding: Kathleen M Pryer, Duke University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 7:00 pmSummit/Boise CentreHerbarium Curators Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 28th, 7:00 pm to 8:00 pm · Aspen/Grove
Session MX2: Mixer: Paleo Mixer
Presiding: BRIAN J AXSMITH , University Of South Alabama
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 7:00 pmAspen/GrovePaleobotany Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 28th, 7:00 pm to 8:30 pm · Meadow/Boise Centre
Session TE09: Reception: PlantingScience Reception
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 7:00 pmMeadow/Boise CentrePlantingScience Reception
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 28th, 7:30 pm to 9:00 pm · Firs North/Boise Centre
Session M25: Meeting: ABLS Executive Committee Meeting
Presiding: Jonathan Shaw,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 7:30 pmFirs North/Boise CentreABLS Executive Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 28th, 8:00 pm to 10:00 pm · Aspen/Grove
Session TE08: Banquet: Paleo Banquet
Presiding: BRIAN J AXSMITH , University Of South Alabama
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 8:00 pmAspen/GrovePaleobotany Banquet
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 28th, 9:00 pm to 11:59 pm · Beside Bardenay/Off-site
Session TE10: Mixer: Student Social and Networking Event
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 9:00 pmBeside Bardenay/Off-siteStudent Social and Networking Event
Log in to add this item to your schedule

Tuesday, July 29th

Tuesday, July 29th, 6:00 am to 11:00 pm · Cottonwoods South/Boise Centre
Office: Botany 2014 Conference Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 6:00 amCottonwoods South/Boise CentreBotany 2014 Conference Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 29th, 6:00 am to 11:00 pm · Willows South/Boise Centre
Office: Video Taping Room
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 6:00 amWillows South/Boise CentreVideo Taping Room
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 29th, 6:00 am to 11:59 pm · /
Office: AV Office and Storage
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 6:00 am/AV Office and Storage
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 29th, 6:00 am to 4:00 pm · Eyrie/Boise Centre
Session EX5: Exhibits: Exhibit Hall Open
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 6:00 amEyrie/Boise CentreExhibit Hall Open
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 29th, 7:00 am to 8:30 am · Meadow/Boise Centre
Session BR8: Breakfast: Continental Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 7:00 amMeadow/Boise CentreContinental Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 29th, 7:00 am to 8:00 am · Cedar/Grove
Session M26: Meeting: AJB Editors Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 7:00 amCedar/GroveAJB Editors Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 29th, 7:00 am to 8:00 am · Meadow/Boise Centre
Session M27: Meeting: PLANTS and Mentors Gathering Space
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 7:00 amMeadow/Boise CentrePLANTS and Mentors Gathering Space
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 29th, 7:00 am to 8:00 am · Perch/Boise Centre
Session M28: Meeting: Program Directors Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 7:00 amPerch/Boise CentreProgram Directors Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 29th, 7:00 am to 12:00 pm · Meadow/Boise Centre
Session RG5: Registration: Registration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 7:00 amMeadow/Boise CentreRegistration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 29th, 7:00 am to 8:00 am · Aspen/Grove
Session TE11: Breakfast: University of Connecticut Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 7:00 amAspen/GroveUniversity of Connecticut Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 29th, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · Firs South/Boise Centre
Session 15: Contributed Papers: Ecophysiology
Presiding: Anitra Thorhaug, Yale University; Frank Ewers, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
Log in to add this item to your schedule
15001July 29th 8:00 amFirs South/Boise CentreComparing Photophysiology Of Seagrasses In The Pacific Northwest:  Potential Implications For Species Interactions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCaudle, Keri L.; Brown, Cheryl; Kaldy, James.Zostera marina
Zostera japonica
photophysiology
temperature
15002July 29th 8:15 amFirs South/Boise CentreRestoration of Texas Estuarine Seagrass: Preliminary Results of 9 sites
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperThorhaug, Anitra; Schwarz, ARthur G.; Oerke , Andrew H..seagrass restoration
seagrass
Texas estuaries
estuaries
whooping crane
dolphins
restoration success
turbidity
planting units
Halodule wrightii
Halophila decipiens
15003July 29th 8:30 amFirs South/Boise CentreBioprospecting for indigenous ruderal plants with potentials for phytoremediation of soil Heavy Metals in the Southern Guinea Savanna of North Western Nigeria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBako , Sunday Paul; Ezealor, Augustine Uwanekwu; Tanimu, Yahuza.Ruderal
plants
phytoremediation
Metals
Nigeria
15004July 29th 8:45 amFirs South/Boise CentreA possible mechanism for increased performance of a xeric adapted big bluestem (Andropogon gerardii) ecotype: Photosynthesis, nitrogen, and chlorophyll concentration of leaves in reciprocal gardens across the Great Plains
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMaricle, Brian; Caudle, Keri L.; Olsen, Jacob; Bryant, Johnny; de la Cruz, Angel; Jensen, Amber; Baer, Sara; Bello, Nora; Johnson, Loretta.Photosynthesis
SPAD
nitrogen
ecotype
drought tolerance
15005July 29th 9:00 amFirs South/Boise CentreGrowth and Physiological Ecology of Coastal Pygmy Oaks and Inland Oaks in a Low Rainfall Year
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBobich, Edward.Physiological ecology
Gas exchange
Water relations
Pygmy
15006July 29th 9:15 amFirs South/Boise CentrePredicting phenological responses of arctic tundra species to climate change
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKhorsand Rosa, Roxaneh; Oberbauer, Steven; Starr, Gregory; Pop, Eric; Ahlquist, Lorraine; La Puma, Inga P.; Baldwin, Tracey.phenology
Arctic
Tussock tundra
Flowering
Climate change
Growing season
15007July 29th 9:30 amFirs South/Boise CentreThe photosynthetic pathway effect on foliar δ15N along a climatic gradient in Hawaii
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAngelo , Courtney Lynn; Pau, Stephanie.C3 and C4 grasses
climatic gradient
foliar N
July 29th 9:45 amFirs South/Boise CentreBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
15009July 29th 10:15 amFirs South/Boise CentrePhysiological and morphological variation within the hard maple complex
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJackson , Whitney April; STRUWE, LENA.
15010July 29th 10:30 amFirs South/Boise CentreInteractions of leaf functional traits, herbivory and genetic diversity in Echinacea angustifolia: Implications for fragmented populations
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKittelson, Pamela M.; Nielsen, Reina.
15011July 29th 10:45 amFirs South/Boise CentreLeaf-trait plasticity predicts vulnerability to climate change
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCASPER , BRENDA B; LIANCOURT, PIERRE; BOLDGIV, BAZARTSEREN; SONG, DANIEL S; SPENCE, LAURA A; HELLIKER, BRENT R; PETRAITIS, PETER S.Climate change
Drought
Increased precipitation
Leaf functional traits
Phenotypic plasticity
Warming
15012July 29th 11:00 amFirs South/Boise CentreDifferences in Survival and Growth Among Tropical Rain Forest Pioneer Tree Seedlings in Relation to Canopy Openness and Herbivory
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGoodale , Uromi Manage; Graeme, Berlyn; Gregoire, Timothy G. ; Tennakoon, Kushan U. ; Ashton, Mark.growth-survival trade-off
regeneration niche
Restoration Ecology
herbivory
Shade Tolerance
15013July 29th 11:15 amFirs South/Boise CentreWhere dye goes: insights into water movement and morphological legacy in conifers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLachenbruch, Barbara.hydraulic architecture
water transport
conifers
morphological legacy
embolism
dye
Drought
Wood anatomy
15014July 29th 11:30 amFirs South/Boise CentreCompression wood, tension wood with ou without G fibers, eccentric growth … several ways to control the tree posture, more or less efficiently according to other tree and stem features
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFournier, Meriem; Dlouhá, Jana; Constant, Thiéry; Ruelle, Julien; Clair, Bruno; Alméras, Tancrede.Biomechanics
tropical
Trees
15015July 29th 11:45 amFirs South/Boise CentreDehydration-induced collapse of transfusion tracheids in conifer leafs and its association with leaf water transport
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZhang, Yongjiang; Rockwell, Fulton; Wheeler, James; Holbrook, N. Michele.leaf hydraulics
conifers
vulnerability curves
transfusion tissue
cavitation
Tuesday, July 29th, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · Firs North/Boise Centre
Session 16: Contributed Papers: Conservation Biology I
Presiding: David Zaya, University of Illinois; Melissa Islam, Denver Botanic Gardens
Log in to add this item to your schedule
16001July 29th 8:00 amFirs North/Boise CentrePhytophylogenetics in Pennsylvanian Wetlands
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHartley , Nathan P.; Hardy, Christopher R..Pennsylvania
phylogenetic diversity
wetland
16002July 29th 8:15 amFirs North/Boise CentreOverview of Flora of China
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZhang, Libing.Flora
China
Characteristics
statistics
16003July 29th 8:30 amFirs North/Boise CentreMultivariate analysis and vegetation mapping of District Swat, Northern Pakistan
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAli, Kishwar; Khan, Nasrullah; Rehman, Inayat Ur; Jury, Stephen; Ahmad, Habib.Multivariate Analysis
Swat
Pakistan
Conservation
medicinal
Flora
Forest Ecosystem
16004July 29th 8:45 amFirs North/Boise CentreA new Cyanea (Campanulaceae, Lobelioideae) from the Hawaiian Islands; morphology, conservation, and a novel approach to monitoring a remote species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSporck, Maggie J; Koehler, Tobias B; Marquez, Sebastian N; Waite, Mashuri; Williams, Adam M.Campanulaceae
Conservation
endemic
Hawaii
Hawaiian Islands
rare species
16005July 29th 9:00 amFirs North/Boise Centre
Canceled
Plant Conservation Across the Pacific: can systematics and biogeography research aid in broad–scale conservation goals?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperClark, John R.; Atkins, Hannah.Cyrtandra
Gesneriaceae
island biogeography
conservation biology
16006July 29th 9:15 amFirs North/Boise CentreOptimal sampling of plant populations for ex-situ conservation of genetic biodiversity, considering realistic population structure
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHoban , Sean Michael; Schlarbaum, Scott.genetics
population genetics
conservation biology
dispersal patterns
ex situ
pollen dispersal
16007July 29th 9:30 amFirs North/Boise CentreFurther biogeographical and botanical examination of the rare and globally critically endangered mangrove Bruguiera hainesii (Rhizophoraceae) in Asia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperYong, Jean W. H. ; Maung, Win; Sheue, Chiou-Rong.mangrove
Clonal growth
Conservation
Bruguiera
Rhizophoraceae
Biogeography
July 29th 9:45 amFirs North/Boise CentreBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
16009July 29th 10:15 amFirs North/Boise CentreCorrelating demographic vital rates and population viability with climate conditions in Tobusch fishhook cactus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZaya, David; Poole, Jackie; Bell, Timothy; Coons, Janice; Molano-Flores, Brenda.Demography
Sclerocactus
Endangered species
population dynamics
Climate change
herbivory
16010July 29th 10:30 amFirs North/Boise CentreFire and Climate Effects on Delphinium exaltatum in the Ozark Region of Missouri
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSteinwand, Christine; Johnson, Simone; Stephan, Kirsten.fire
Climate change
Delphinium exaltatum
Ozark
Missouri
16011July 29th 10:45 amFirs North/Boise CentreFurther Examination of the Geographic Range of Niles’s Buckwheat
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEllis, Mark E; Mock, Karen E.; WOLF , PAUL G; Bardot, Shannon; Walton, James A.; Kulpa, Sarah M; Rowe, Carol A.population genetics
conservation genetics
16012July 29th 11:00 amFirs North/Boise CentreDistinguishing Arizona hedgehog cactus, a federally endangered species, from its close relatives using genetic information
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFehlberg , Shannon D; Allen, Jessica M; Church, Kathleen.Cactaceae
conservation genetics
population genetics
Echinocereus
polyploidy
microsatellites
16013July 29th 11:15 amFirs North/Boise CentreHybridization or phenotypic plasticity? A genetic investigation of an endangered Colorado cactus (Sclerocactus glaucus) in the face of hybridization threats from a widespread congener (Sclerocactus parviflorus)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchwabe , Anna L; Neale, Jennifer Ramp; McGlaughlin, Mitchell E..hybridization 
Conservation
diversity
endemic
gene flow
microsatellites
Genetic structure
population genetics
Sclerocactus
Cactaceae
16014July 29th 11:30 amFirs North/Boise CentreHistorical phylogeography and taxonomy of Cycladenia humilis (Apocynaceae) inferred from chloroplast and nuclear gene sequence data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBrabazon, Holly; Last, Mariana; Chan, Lauren M.; Johnson, Leigh A..phylogeography
species delimitation
rare species
Nuclear
Apocynaceae
16015July 29th 11:45 amFirs North/Boise CentreUse of genetic analyses to distinguish the rare Corispermum navicula from its widespread, sympatric relative to inform management in the Northern Colorado Sand Dunes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperIslam, Melissa; Neale, Jennifer Ramp; Schwabe , Anna L.
Tuesday, July 29th, 8:00 am to 11:45 pm · Payette/Boise Centre
Session 17: Contributed Papers: Cooley Awards I
Presiding: LENA STRUWE, Rutgers University; FABIAN A. MICHELANGELI, The New York Botanical Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
17001July 29th 8:00 amPayette/Boise Centre
Canceled
DNA Conservation and Barcoding of African Sapindaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperONUMINYA, TEMITOPE; Ogundipe, Oluwatoyin.Africa
Bio-conservation
Sapindaceae
17002July 29th 8:15 amPayette/Boise CentreIntegrated molecular and morphological studies of Daucus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperArbizu, Carlos; Ruess, Holly; Senalik, Douglas; Simon, Philipp; Reitsma, Kathleen; SPOONER, DAVID.Daucus
Umbelliferae
17003July 29th 8:30 amPayette/Boise Centre“Sky islands” in the eastern US? – Strong phylogeographic structure in the Heuchera parviflora group (Saxifragaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFolk, Ryan; Freudenstein, John.Heuchera
species delimitation
lineage
phylogeography
taxonomy
17004July 29th 8:45 amPayette/Boise CentreThe population genetics of rarity in New Zealand plants: a case study delimiting species in recent radiations using Myosotis (Boraginaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPrebble, Jessica; Meudt, Heidi; Tate, Jennifer; Symonds, Vaughan.population genetics
species delimitation
Rarity
Boraginaceae
New Zealand
microsatellites
17005July 29th 9:00 amPayette/Boise CentreAssessment of the phylogenetic relationships in the South American valerians using next-generation genomic sequence data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGonzalez, Lauren; Bell , Charles David.*BEAST
Andes
BUCKy
pyRAD
GBS
rapid radiation
Valerianaceae
next generation sequencing
17006July 29th 9:15 amPayette/Boise CentreResolving enigmatic basal lamiid relationships with a plastome-scale data set
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStull, Gregory W.; Refulio-Rodriguez, Nancy F. ; OLMSTEAD , RICHARD G; Duno de Stefano, Rodrigo ; Soltis, Douglas E.; SOLTIS, PAMELA S..Icacinaceae
Lamiidae
Metteniusaceae
Oncothecaceae
phylogenomics
plastome
17007July 29th 9:30 amPayette/Boise CentrePhylogeny and Evolution of the Species-Rich Neotropical Lobelioids (Campanulaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLagomarsino, Laura; Antonelli, Alexandre; Davis, Charles.Campanulaceae
Lobelioideae
Andes
neotropics
Phylogeny
rapid radiation
July 29th 9:45 amPayette/Boise CentreBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
17009July 29th 10:15 amPayette/Boise CentreEvolution of niche space and place: reconstructing the ecological and biogeographical diversification of the North American Sedges (Cyperaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSpalink, Daniel; Drew, Bryan T.; Zaborsky, John; Cameron, Kenneth; SYTSMA , KENNETH JAY.Cyperaceae
niche evolution
Biogeography
chronogram
supermatrix
community phylogenetics
17010July 29th 10:30 amPayette/Boise CentreSystematics of Bignoniaceae, with special emphasis on Jacarandeae and Crescentieae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRagsac, Audrey; OLMSTEAD , RICHARD G.Bignoniaceae
Jacarandeae
Crescentieae
Phylogeny
17011July 29th 10:45 amPayette/Boise CentreDisentangling the Subalpine Marshmarigold Species Complex: Hybridization and Speciation in Caltha leptosepala (Ranunculaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWefferling, Keir; Hoot, Sara.Caltha
Ranunculaceae
Phylogeny
hybrid origin
montane
ITS
17012July 29th 11:00 amPayette/Boise CentrePerplexing polyploidy in the Polemoniaceae: patterns in Phlox phylogenies
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWaselkov, Katherine; Wright, Bethany; Fehlberg , Shannon D; Mayfield, Mark H.; Ferguson, Carolyn J.Phlox
Phylogeny
Polemoniaceae
polyploidy
phylogenetic incongruence
17013July 29th 11:15 amPayette/Boise CentreSpecies-level systematics of Bartsia (Orobanchaceae): a multilocus approach with complete sampling and hundreds of individuals for a rapid and recent Andean radiation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperUribe-Convers, Simon; Tank, David C..High-Throughput Sequencing
next-generation sequencing
coalescence
Páramo
17014July 29th 11:30 amPayette/Boise CentreFirst steps towards a global Carex (Cyperaceae) phylogeny
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJiménez-Mejías, Pedro; Starr, Julian R; Naczi, Robert F.C.; Eric, Roalson H; Waterway, Marcia; Hipp, Andrew; Marlene, Hahn; Kate, Lueders; Global Carex Group, *.supermatrix
Worldwide revision
systematics
Carex
Cyperaceae
Uncinia
Kobresia
Schoenoxiphium
Cariceae
Tuesday, July 29th, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · Salmon/Boise Centre
Session 18: Contributed Papers: Fabids
Presiding: Brad R Ruhfel , Eastern Kentucky University; Shawn Elizabeth Krosnick , Tennessee Tech University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
18001July 29th 8:00 amSalmon/Boise CentreA phylogenetic study of the wild and domesticated pumpkins and squashes (Cucurbita, Cucurbitaceae) based on microfluidic PCR and next generation sequencing of 48 nuclear loci
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKates , Heather Rose; SOLTIS, PAMELA S.; Soltis, Douglas E..target enrichment
single copy nuclear genes
domestication
phylogenetics
next generation sequencing
18002July 29th 8:15 amSalmon/Boise CentreRecircumscription Begonia sect. Baryandra (Begoniaceae): evidence from molecular data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRubite , Rosario Rivera; Hughes, Mark; Alejandro, Grecebio; Peng, Ching-I.Begonia
Begonia section Baryandra
Begonia sect. Diploclinium
Philippines
ITS phylogeny
18003July 29th 8:30 amSalmon/Boise CentreDetermining the Taxonomic Status of the four varieties of Astragalus cusickii Using Molecular Phylogenetic Methods
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZIMMERS, JAY; MANCUSO, MICHAEL; SMITH, JAMES F..Astragalus
Fabaceae
species delimitation
molecular systematics
18004July 29th 8:45 amSalmon/Boise CentreDissecting relationships in the Glycine (Leguminosae) polyploid complex with genome-wide data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBOMBARELY, AURELIANO; SHERMAN-BROYLES, SUE; COATE, JEREMY E; DOYLE , JEFF J.allopolyploidy
Glycine
whole genome duplication
genome-wide variation
18005July 29th 9:00 amSalmon/Boise CentreParsing polyphyletic Pueraria: delimiting distinct evolutionary lineages through phylogeny
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEgan, Ashley N.; Cagle, William; Gao, Xin-fen.Pueraria
Kudzu
Polyphyly
Phylogeny
Fabaceae
Leguminosae
18006July 29th 9:15 amSalmon/Boise CentrePhylogeny of Senegalia Raf. (Leguminosae- Mimosoideae) species in Brazil
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTerra, Vanessa; Miller, Joe; Garcia, Flávia; Queiroz, Luciano.Senegalia
Acacieae
Phylogeny
18007July 29th 9:30 amSalmon/Boise CentreInvestigation and cladistic analysis of morphological characters in Tovomita (Clusiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGahagen, Benjamin; Tomaz, Eduardo; Ballard, Harvey.Tovomita
Clusiaceae
cladistics
Morphology
anatomy
July 29th 9:45 amSalmon/Boise CentreBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
18009July 29th 10:15 amSalmon/Boise CentreResolving the evolutionary history of the riverweeds (Podostemaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRuhfel , Brad R; Braunreiter, Heidi; Ciocca, William; Bove, Claudia P.; Philbrick, C. Thomas.Podostemaceae
Malpighiales
18010July 29th 10:30 amSalmon/Boise CentreDismantling the polyphyletic genera Hybanthus and Rinorea (Violaceae): A progress report
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBallard, Harvey; Paula Souza, Juliana; Wahlert, Gregory; Flicker, Benjamin.Violaceae
generic circumscription
Polyphyly
18011July 29th 10:45 amSalmon/Boise CentreRevision of the West Indian Passiflora bilobata (Passifloraceae) species complex
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKrosnick , Shawn Elizabeth.Passiflora
Decaloba
18012July 29th 11:00 amSalmon/Boise CentrePopulation genetics and species limits of wild and cultivated Artocarpus odoratissimus Blanco (Moraceae): insights into the domestication of an underutilized crop
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGardner, Elliot M.; Zerega, Nyree J.C..moraceae
domestication
underutilized crops
systematics
population genetics
18013July 29th 11:15 amSalmon/Boise CentrePlastid diversity and phylogeography of Chinese strawberries
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStraub, Shannon; CHEN, LUXI; Song, Yao-Bin; Li, Jumin; Dong, Ming; ASHMAN , TIA-LYNN RUTH; Liston, Aaron.fragaria
Rosaceae
China
taxonomy
phylogeography
chloroplast ndhA intron
18014July 29th 11:30 amSalmon/Boise CentreThe role of polyploidy and hybridization in the diversification of Lachemilla (Rosaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMorales-Briones , Diego Fernando; Tank, David C..autopolyploidy
allopolyploidy
diversification rate
microfluidic PCR
High-Throughput Sequencing
Páramo
Andes
neotropics
adaptive radiation
18015July 29th 11:45 amSalmon/Boise CentreReconstructing patterns of microendemism in Madagascan seasonally dry tropical forests: Dating the divergence of four radiations in the myrrh genus, Commiphora Jacq. (Burseraceae), using a five-marker phylogeny
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGostel, Morgan; Weeks, Andrea.Burseraceae
Madagascar
phylogenetics
Biogeography
Tuesday, July 29th, 8:00 am to 12:15 pm · Cottonwoods North/Boise Centre
Session 19: Contributed Papers: Teaching Section Contributed Papers
Presiding: Madhav P. Nepal, South Dakota State University; Carina Kristina Anttila,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
19001July 29th 8:00 amCottonwoods North/Boise CentreThe Polymath system of textbook annotation:  how useful is it?        
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSUNDBERG , MARSHALL D.student learning
textbook annotation
Polymath System
Assessment
19002July 29th 8:15 amCottonwoods North/Boise CentreCorn and Biodiversity: A Case Study
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperClary, Renee M.; Wandersee, James H (deceased).biodiversity
botany education
concept map
corn or maize
human constructivist theory
19003July 29th 8:30 amCottonwoods North/Boise CentreFifteen years of plant blindness: Is our vision improving?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchussler, Elisabeth E..botany education
19004July 29th 8:45 amCottonwoods North/Boise CentreUsing portfolios in non-majors Introductory Botany to encourage engagement and creativity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKOPTUR, SUZANNE; Jones , Ian ; Bullard-Roberts, Angelle; Barrios Roque, Beyte; Warschefsky, Emily.botany education
Undergraduate
engagement
personal
individualized
non-major
non-specialist
19005July 29th 9:00 amCottonwoods North/Boise CentreSystematics of Solanum: Incorporating Undergraduates in the Lab and Herbarium
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStern, Stephen.Solanum
Solanaceae
undergraduate education
new species
19006July 29th 9:15 amCottonwoods North/Boise CentreIncreasing Student Success in Biology Large Lecture Classes:  Notes From the Field
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCahoon , Aubrey Bruce; Bailey, Frank C..active learning
POGIL
Peer Instruction
19007July 29th 9:30 amCottonwoods North/Boise CentreDigitization, Inmates, and Beyond
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWilkinson-Lamb, Sara; Barkworth, Mary.Digitization
Inmates
informal education
July 29th 9:45 amCottonwoods North/Boise CentreBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
19009July 29th 10:15 amCottonwoods North/Boise CentreCollaborative Reading, Writing & Sharing (CREWS) When Combined with Project-Based Learning & Write Like a Scientist (PBL-WLS) Assignments Improved Student Learning Experience in Evolution Course
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNepal, Madhav P..active learning
student learning
CREWS
PBL-WLS
learning experience
19010July 29th 10:30 amCottonwoods North/Boise CentreUse of higher-level names and classifications in current botany and plant systematics textbooks
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAlford, Mac; Long-Aragon, A. Nichole.botany
plant systematics
classification
textbooks
teaching
19011July 29th 10:45 amCottonwoods North/Boise CentreUndergraduate Capstone Research Projects as Models for Botany Experiments
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHAZELWOOD, DONNA.teaching
botany
Undergraduate
experiemnts
19012July 29th 11:00 amCottonwoods North/Boise CentrePhylocards: A card sorting activity for teaching plant evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGibson, J; Cooper, Joshua.STEM Education
botany education
Tree-Thinking
19013July 29th 11:15 amCottonwoods North/Boise CentreThe Seminar Course as Journal Club in Plant-Animal Interactions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRoche, Bernadette M..C.R.E.A.T.E. method
critical thinking
19014July 29th 11:30 amCottonwoods North/Boise CentreDigital resources for biology teaching using the Floridian flora: from field to niche modeling to phylogeny and beyond
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSOLTIS, PAMELA S.; Soltis, Douglas E..specimen digitization
next generation teaching
19015July 29th 11:45 amCottonwoods North/Boise CentreMaking it work: lessons learned from integrating research and teaching
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDertien, Joseph R..Pedagogy
barcoding
19016July 29th 12:00 pmCottonwoods North/Boise CentreTraditional Note-taking Integrated with Instructional Technology Enhanced Student Learning in a Large Section Botany Course
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNepal, Madhav P..active learning
Note-taking
learning experience
learning gains
large section course
Tuesday, July 29th, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · Pines South/Boise Centre
Session SY04: Symposium: Annonaceae evolution: integrating molecules, biogeography and ecology
Presiding: Tatiana Arias, The University Of Hong Kong
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY04001July 29th 8:00 amPines South/Boise CentreAnnonaceae whole-plastome sequencing study: Improving next-generation sequencing strategies of non-model tropical trees (Guatteria)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationBrandăo, Rita D.; Staats, Martijn; Chatrou, Lars W.; Maas, Jan W.; Insupp, Bjorn; Arias, Tatiana; Erkens, Roy H.J..Annonaceae
Guatteria
next-generation sequencing
target enrichment
chloroplast
plastid genome
SY04002July 29th 8:30 amPines South/Boise CentreA phylogeny of the pawpaws (Asimina and Deeringothamnus; Annonaceae) is indicative of introgression based on plastid DNA data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationNeubig , Kurt Maximillian; Abbott, J. Richard.Annonaceae
Asimina
Deeringothamnus
Florida
introgression
plastid capture
SY04003July 29th 9:00 amPines South/Boise CentreThe historical origin of palaeotropical intercontinental disjunctions in flowering plants: insights from the pantropical plant family Annonaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationThomas, Daniel; Chatrou, Lars W.; Stull, Gregory W.; Johnson, David M.; Harris, David J.; Saunders, Richard M.K..boreotropics
geodispersal
Gondwanan vicariance
molecular dating
Palaeotropics
tropical intercontinental disjunction
SY04004July 29th 9:30 amPines South/Boise CentreA reflection of the complex geological history of the Caribbean in the phylogeographic patterns of two Caribbean tree species (Guatteria; Annonaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationErkens, Roy H.J.; Maas, Jan W.; Veldhuijzen, Katrui; Brandăo, Rita D..Caribbean
Annonaceae
Biogeography
plants
phylogeography
systematics
tropical tree species
July 29th 10:00 amPines South/Boise CentreBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY04006July 29th 10:30 amPines South/Boise CentreEvolution and phylogenetic significance of pollen morphology in Annonaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationDOYLE , JAMES A.Annonaceae
pollen
exine
Phylogeny
Evolution
SY04007July 29th 11:00 amPines South/Boise CentreGrowth architecture and phylogenetic constraint in the Annonaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationJohnson, David M.; Stull, Gregory.Annonaceae
architecture
Phylogeny
SY04008July 29th 11:30 amPines South/Boise CentreHas Goniothalamus undergone rapid radiation? Investigating temporal patterns in diversification rates shifts in the early-divergent angiosperm family Annonaceae using comparative phylogenetic methods
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationTang, Chin Cheung; Thomas, Daniel; Saunders, Richard M.K..Goniothalamus
Annonaceae
radiation
phylogenetic comparative methods
diversification rates shifts
MEDUSA
Tuesday, July 29th, 8:00 am to 12:15 pm · Snake/Boise Centre
Session SY05: Symposium: Digitized natural history collections records in traditional research, collaborative research, and big data research
Presiding: Corinna Gries, University of Wisconsin
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY05001July 29th 8:00 amSnake/Boise CentreiDigBio and its Role in Enabling Biodiversity Research
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationSOLTIS, PAMELA S..iDigBio
linked data
digitized data
big data
data integration
SY05002July 29th 8:15 amSnake/Boise CentreTraitBank: Structured Data in the Encyclopedia of Life
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationSchulz, Katja; Hammock, Jennifer; Parr, Cynthia.Biodiversity Informatics
data management
Open Access
semantic web
Specimen based research
SY05003July 29th 8:45 amSnake/Boise CentrePhyloJIVE: Integrating biodiversity data with the Tree of Life
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationMiller, Joe.Biodiversity Informatics
PhyloJIVE
SY05004July 29th 9:15 amSnake/Boise CentreEcological and taxonomic examination of Florida Cladonia using the Consortium of North American Lichen Herbaria portal
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationKaminsky, Barry; Rosentreter, Roger; DeBolt, Ann.lichen
internet database portals
Ecology
July 29th 9:30 amSnake/Boise CentreDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 9:45 amSnake/Boise CentreBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY05007July 29th 10:15 amSnake/Boise CentreCrowd-sourced science: digitized natural history collections extends its branches to education and outreach
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationVon Konrat , Matt; Smith, Arfon; Carstensen, Brian; Whyte, Laura; Campbell, Tom; Greif, Matt; Larrain, Juan; Gaus, Eve; Sanzenbacher, Beth; Aronowsky, Audrey; Bryson, Michael; Crownover, Beth; Shaw, Blanka; Shaw, Jonathan; Scheffel, Jonathan; Hasan, Lauren; D'Lavoy, Charles; Briscoe, Laura; Carter, Benjamin; Zillen, Zak; Reidy, Brendon; Shelley, Tia; Lugo, Kristina; Lücking, Robert.Citizen Science
Digitization
Educators
K-12
Outreach
taxonomy
SY05008July 29th 10:45 amSnake/Boise CentreDigitizing natural history collections and laboratory analyses at the NEON Observatory
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationDenslow, Michael.museum specimens
Digitization
Specimen based research
SY05009July 29th 11:15 amSnake/Boise CentreDataONE - Enabling Long-Term Archive and Reuse of Data for the Earth Sciences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationVieglais, Dave.data management
reuse
archive
earth sciences
DataONE
July 29th 11:45 amSnake/Boise CentreDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 29th, 8:15 am to 9:45 am · Pines North/Boise Centre
Session 20: Contributed Papers: Development and Structure, session I
Presiding: HARRY T HORNER , Iowa State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
20001July 29th 8:15 amPines North/Boise CentreStructural Traits of the Spider Plant, Chlorophytum comosum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKeel , Benjamin Scott; Seago, James.Chlorophytum comosum
anatomy
Roots
Shoots
20002July 29th 8:30 amPines North/Boise CentreAnatomy of Ginkgo biloba with Emphasis on Primary Roots
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBonacorsi, Nikole; Seago, James.Root Anatomy
Transition region
Ginkgo biloba
Phi-thickenings
Primary xylem
Cortex
Epidermis
Secondary growth
20003July 29th 8:45 amPines North/Boise CentreLooking through the windows of the window Peperomias: a crystal-clear view
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHORNER , HARRY T; SAMAIN, MARIE-STEPHANIE; WANKE, STEFAN.crystals
leaf macropattern
Piperales
window Peperomias
20004July 29th 9:00 amPines North/Boise CentreDiversity of leaf secretory structures in Croton sect. Cleodora and Lamprocroton and allied genera
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperC. Vitarelli, Narah; Riina, Ricarda; Rossi Caruzo, Maria Beatriz; Cordeiro, Ines; Fuertes Aguilar, Javier; STROZI ALVES MEIRA , RENATA MARIA.colleters
Euphorbiaceae
extrafloral nectaries
laticifers
secretory idioblasts
secretory trichomes
20005July 29th 9:15 amPines North/Boise CentreFloral organogenesis in Dysosma versipellis and its implications for the systematics and the evolution of petals in Berberidaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZhao, Liang; Bachelier, Julien B.; Zhang, Xiao-hui; Luo, Ming-rong; Chang, Zhao-yang; Ren, Yi.Berberidaceae
delayed petal development
Dysosma
floral development
floral nectaries
floral phyllotaxis
Podophyllum group
Sinopodophyllum
SEM
Ranunculales
20006July 29th 9:30 amPines North/Boise CentreReproductive novelties: the unusual floral development and embryology of Cardiopteris
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKong, Dong-Rui; Schori, Melanie.Cardiopteris
Aquifoliales
embryology
floral development
Cardiopteridaceae
Tuesday, July 29th, 8:30 am to 11:30 am · Whitewater/Grove
Session 21: Contributed Papers: Paleobotanical Section I
Presiding: Patricia Elizabeth Ryberg , Park University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
21001July 29th 8:30 amWhitewater/GroveEvolution of modern Marattiales; superficially Christensenia-like synangia in the Early Cretaceous
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperROTHWELL , GAR W; Stockey, Ruth; Millay, Michael A..Early Cretaceous
Fossil
fern
Marattiales
synangia
21002July 29th 8:45 amWhitewater/GroveReconstructing the fossil record of Marsilea in North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHERMSEN , ELIZABETH JEAN.Marsilea
Marsileaceae
Fortuna
fern
Cretaceous
Eocene
Dakota Formation
Green River Formation
21003July 29th 9:00 amWhitewater/GroveEvolution of the Osmundaceae: Osmundacaulis in the Northern Hemisphere
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSmith, MaKenzie; ROTHWELL , GAR W; STOCKEY , RUTH A.fern
Filicales
Osmundacaulis
Osmundaceae
Lower Cretaceous
21004July 29th 9:15 amWhitewater/GroveReconstructing a giant isoetalean lycopsid from the Early Permian of Argentina (Rio Genoa Formation, Patagonia)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTomescu, Alexandru M.F.; Cuneo, N. Ruben; Escapa, Ignacio H..lycophyte
lycopsid
Isoetales
Chaloneriaceae
Fossil
Permian
Argentina
Patagonia
Rio Genoa
whole-plant reconstruction
21005July 29th 9:30 amWhitewater/GroveLate Cretaceous plant communities in central India and the role of grasses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStromberg, Caroline; Wilson, Gregory; Moore, Jason.Poaceae
grasses
India
Cretaceous
Paleoecology
Paleobotany
July 29th 9:45 amWhitewater/GroveBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
21007July 29th 10:15 amWhitewater/GroveAn early Oligocene plant fossil site in southern Alabama
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAXSMITH , BRIAN J; STULTS, DEBRA Z; DUNN, MICHAEL; HAYWICK, DOUG; CAREY, STEVE.
21008July 29th 10:30 amWhitewater/GroveFruits and seeds of the late Maastrichtian Deccan cherts of central India
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperManchester, Steven ; Kapgate, Dashrath.Cretaceous
Deccan
India
Paleobotany
Fruits
21009July 29th 10:45 amWhitewater/GroveRevisiting Spirematospermum (Zingiberales) and its evolutionary significance
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSmith, Selena Y; Collinson, Margaret; Benedict, John; Specht, Chelsea; Marone, Federica.Zingiberales
Spirematospermum
Seed
x-ray tomography
Fossil
21010July 29th 11:00 amWhitewater/GroveStratigraphic adjustment for alternative seed plant evolution scenarios: an approach based on morphological characters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperESCAPA , IGNACIO HERNAN; NIXON, KEVIN; GANDOLFO, MARIA ALEJANDRA.Paleobotany
phylogenetic methods
seed plants
Chronostratigraphy
21011July 29th 11:15 amWhitewater/GrovePhylogenetic analyses of Early Cretaceous fossils related to Chloranthaceae and their evolutionary implications
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDOYLE , JAMES A; ENDRESS, PETER.Paleobotany
angiosperms
fossil flowers
Cretaceous
Phylogeny
Tuesday, July 29th, 9:00 am to 12:00 pm · Rapids/Grove
Session 22: Contributed Papers: Genetics I
Presiding: Eric von Wettberg, Florida International University & Fairchild Tropical Botanic Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
22001July 29th 9:00 amRapids/GroveMicrohabitat differences impact phylogeographic concordance of co-distributed species: genomic evidence in montane sedges (Carex L.) from the Rocky Mountains
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMassatti, Rob; Knowles, Lacey.comparative phylogeography
Cyperaceae
SNPs
Last Glacial Maximum
22002July 29th 9:15 amRapids/Grove
Canceled
Can pine pollen survive dispersal through the atmospheric water cycle?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWilliams, Claire G..pollen dispersal
gene flow
cloud formation
22003July 29th 9:30 amRapids/GrovePlastome Organization and Sequence for the  Mimosoid Legume Leucaena trichandra.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHernndez, David I.; Straub, Shannon; Liston, Aaron; Trujillo, Joshua; Edwards , Christopher ; Bailey, C. Donovan.mimosoid
plastome
chloroplast
plastid genome
Leucaena
legume
July 29th 9:45 amRapids/GroveBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
22005July 29th 10:15 amRapids/GrovePopulation genetics of wild chickpea
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperVon Wettberg , Eric; Warschefsky, Emily; Chang, Peter; Berger, Jens; Greenspan, Alex; Bukun, Bekir; Aydogan, Abdulkadir; Kahraman, Abdullah; Nuzhdin, Sergey; Penmetsa, RV; Cook, Doug.RAD-seq
Crop wild relatives
Anatolia
chickpea
domestication
22006July 29th 10:30 amRapids/GroveMorphometric variation in wild chickpea seeds
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMamo, Bullo; Greenspan, Alex; Reynaldo, Yadira; Vu, Wendy; Kahraman, Abdullah; Dean, Matt; Nuzhdin, Sergey; Penmetsa, RV; Cook, Doug; Von Wettberg , Eric.Seeds
geometric morphometrics
Crop wild relatives
22007July 29th 10:45 amRapids/GroveIf Vavilov had whole genomes: the homological versus unique nature of African rice domestication
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMeyer, Rachel; Pires, Ines; Flowers, Jonathan; Purugganan, Michael.
008July 29th 11:00 amRapids/GroveDevelopment of sex-specific DNA-based assay for dioecious spiny solanums: Preliminary results
Log in to add this item to your schedule
ArrayDugan, Gemma; Hayes, Daniel; Jordon-Thaden, Ingrid; MARTINE , CHRISTOPHER T.Solanum
sex-specific primers
dioecy
22009July 29th 11:15 amRapids/GroveOrigin and diversity of an underutilized tropical fruit tree, Cempedak (Artocarpus integer, Moraceae), and its putative wild relative (Artocarpus integer var. silvestris Corner) 
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWang, Maria; Zerega, Nyree J.C..moraceae
genetic diversity
underutilized crop
wild crop relative
22010July 29th 11:30 amRapids/GroveUnderstanding plant development from a new teacher-Phytoplasma, a bacterial pathogen causing genetic reprogramming in plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLakhanpaul, Suman; Vibhuti , Singh; Sachin, Kumar.Plant development
Phytoplasma
Sesame
22011July 29th 11:45 amRapids/GroveDeep sequencing of the tobacco mitochondrial transcriptome reveals extensive processing, expressed ORFs, and numerous editing sites outside coding regions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCahoon , Aubrey Bruce; Grimes, Bejamin; Sisay, Awa; Carroll, Hyrum.Nicotiana tabacum
Transcriptome
Mitochondria
Tuesday, July 29th, 9:00 am to 11:30 am · River Fork/Grove
Session 23: Contributed Papers: ABLS Contributed Papers II
Presiding: Judith Harpel, University of British Columbia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
23001July 29th 9:00 amRiver Fork/GroveLichen, Man’s new best friend: How simple symbionts might defeat bacterial pathogens
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperShrestha, Gajendra; Thompson, Andrew; Leavitt, Steven; Robison, Richard; St. Clair, Larry.lichen
Antibiotic
Mode of action
Letharia vulpina
Xanthoparmelia chlorochroa
23002July 29th 9:15 amRiver Fork/GroveThe Impact of Bouldering on Boulder-Associated Plants and Lichens
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTessler, Michael; Clark, Theresa.Vegetation structure
Rock habitat
disturbance
recreation
climbing impacts on cliffs
New York
microtopography
community assembly
23003July 29th 9:30 amRiver Fork/GroveDeveloping a Conceptual Ecological Model for Desiccation Tolerance in Bryophytes: First Steps
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSTARK , LLOYD R.ecological strategy
constitutive desiccation tolerance
inducible desiccation tolerance
bryophytes
hardening
dehardening
July 29th 9:45 amRiver Fork/GroveBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
23005July 29th 10:15 amRiver Fork/GroveInteractive effects of genotype, life history phase, sex and rate of drying upon survival in a desiccated state in the cosmopolitan moss Bryum argenteum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGreenwood , Joshua Lee.Bryology
Desiccation
drying rate
23006July 29th 10:30 amRiver Fork/GroveIs my sample size big enough? A quest for effective sampling methods in ecological and floristic studies of epiphytic bryophytes and lichens
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKraichak, Ekaphan; Carter, Benjamin; Shaffer, Justin; Gilbert, Gregory.Sampling
bryophytes
lichens
Forest Inventory and Analysis
23007July 29th 10:45 amRiver Fork/GroveCorticolous lichens as indicators of undisturbed and disturbed vegetation types in the central mountains of Sri Lanka
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWeerakoon, Gothamie; Will-Wolf, Susan; Wijeyeratne, Chandrani; Wolseley, P.A..lichens
indicators
Sri Lanka
23008July 29th 11:00 amRiver Fork/GrovePatterns influencing development of Mojave Desert lichen communities
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperProulx, Monica W.; St. Clair, Larry.Mojave Desert
desert
patterns
development
distribution
precipitation
insolation
temperature
elevation
microhabitat conditions
species distribution
environmental factors
available substrate
lichen communities
geological substrates
development of woody plant communities
23009July 29th 11:15 amRiver Fork/GroveBryophyte diversity along four transects at National Park G.D. Omar Torrijos H., El Copé, Panamá
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSalazar Allen, N; Flores, N; Dauphin, G; Gudińo L., J.A.; Rodríguez Quiel, E.; Sierra, A; Moya, M.
Tuesday, July 29th, 9:45 am to 10:15 am · Meadow/Boise Centre
Session BK7: Coffee Break: Coffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 9:45 amMeadow/Boise CentreCoffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 29th, 10:15 am to 11:45 am · Clearwater/Grove
Session 24: Contributed Papers: Ecological Section: Functional Trait Responses
Presiding: STANLEY ARTHUR RICE , Southeastern Oklahoma State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
24001July 29th 10:15 amClearwater/GroveChilling hastens spring budburst in some tree species but not others
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRICE , STANLEY ARTHUR; Ross, Sonya L..phenology
budburst
global warming
Liquidambar styraciflua
Platanus occidentalis
Carya illinoensis
24002July 29th 10:30 amClearwater/GroveHeat stress disruption and contrasting avoidance-tolerance strategies from thermally contrasting climates in Arabidopsis thaliana
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZhang, Nana; Tonsor, Stephen.abiotic stress
avoidance
tolerance
fitness
heat stress
local adaptation
24003July 29th 10:45 amClearwater/GroveUnderstanding whole-plant trait-environment associations using phylogenetically-corrected multiple response multiple regressions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHOLSINGER , KENT E; Moore, Timothy E.; Mitchell, Nora.Protea
Pelargonium
Cape Floristic Region
Phylogeentic regression
trait-environment association
24004July 29th 11:00 amClearwater/GroveFunctional traits in evolutionary radiations and the origin of trait-environment associations
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMitchell, Nora; Moore, Timothy E.; Holsinger, Kent E..evolutionary radiation
plant ecology
trait-environment association
functional traits
biodiversity
Bayesian modeling
24005July 29th 11:15 amClearwater/GroveEstimating the tolerance of native and exotic grasses to grasshopper herbivory
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCulley, Theresa; Avanesyan, Alina.tolerance
plant defense
herbivory
24006July 29th 11:30 amClearwater/GroveEffects of fire on nitrogen use efficiency of deciduous and evergreen shrubs
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchafer, Jennifer L.; Hohmann, Matthew G.; Hoffmann, William A..Nutrient Use Efficiency
Prescribed Fire
Longleaf Pine Savanna
Leaf lifespan
Nitrogen resorption
Tuesday, July 29th, 10:15 am to 12:00 pm · Pines North/Boise Centre
Session 25: Contributed Papers: Development and Structure, session II
Presiding: SCOTT D RUSSELL , University Of Oklahoma
Log in to add this item to your schedule
25001July 29th 10:15 amPines North/Boise CentreCorner’s rules, cone size, and branching architecture in conifers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLeslie, Andrew; Beaulieu, Jeremy; Crane, Peter; Donoghue, Michael.allometry
conifers
seed cone
pollen cone
reproductive allocation
25002July 29th 10:30 amPines North/Boise CentreLeakiness may be an insurance policy for functionally dioecious Solanum of oceanic and terrestrial islands
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMARTINE , CHRISTOPHER T; Anderson, Gregory J.; Jordon-Thaden, Ingrid; Gilman, Ian.dioecy
Inaperturate pollen
Solanum
Solanaceae
floral development
Islands
colonization
25003July 29th 10:45 amPines North/Boise CentreRepeated Evolution of Tricellular (and Bicellular) Pollen
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWilliams, Joseph; Taylor, Mackenzie L.; O'Meara, Brian C..cell cycle
constraint
diversification
Dollo’s law
Gametophyte evolution
Character evolution
parallel evolution
gametogenesis
evolution of development
Pollen development
heterochrony
pollen dispersal
pollen germination
trade-off
Pollen competition
25004July 29th 11:00 amPines North/Boise CentreSeed development in Nymphaea thermarum, a diminutive water lily extinct in the wild  
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLosada , Juan M; Povilus , Rebecca; Friedman, William E.Embryo
Endosperm
Perisperm
Nymphaeales
water lily
Nymphaea thermarum
25005July 29th 11:15 amPines North/Boise CentrePollen Structure and Development in Nymphaeales (Water Lilies): Insights into Character Evolution in an Ancient Angiosperm Lineage
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTaylor, Mackenzie L.; Cooper, Ranessa L.; Schneider, Edward L.; Osborn, Jeffrey M..exine ultrastructure
Cabombaceae
Character evolution
Hydatellaceae
Nymphaeaceae
pollen
Pollen development
pollination
tapetum
25006July 29th 11:30 amPines North/Boise CentreFertilization in Welwitschia mirabilis: it Doesn't Get Any Weirder (or Apomorphic)!
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFRIEDMAN , WILLIAM E.
25007July 29th 11:45 amPines North/Boise CentreTranscription and incorporation of transposable element sequences in the male and female germ line of rice (Oryza sativa)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRUSSELL , SCOTT D; Jones, Daniel; Gou, Xiaoping; Bhalla, Prem; Singh, Mohan.transposable element
Oryza
male gametophyte
female gametophyte
pollen
Tuesday, July 29th, 11:00 am to 12:00 pm · Summit/Boise Centre
Session S3: Special Lecture: Regional Botany Special Lecture
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S3001July 29th 11:00 amSummit/Boise CentreThe Sagebrush-steppe Sea: Beautiful and Imperiled Ecosystems of the Intermountain West  
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Special AddressNovak, Steve.Regional Botany
Tuesday, July 29th, 11:30 am to 12:00 pm · Cattails/Grove
Session M29: Meeting: Tropical Biology Section business meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 11:30 amCattails/GroveTropical Biology Section business meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 29th, 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · Firs South/Boise Centre
Session M30: Meeting: Physiological Section Meeting
Presiding: Frank Ewers, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona; Anitra Thorhaug, Yale University; Peter J Melcher ,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 12:00 pmFirs South/Boise CentrePhysiological Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 29th, 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · Cottonwoods North/Boise Centre
Session M31: Meeting: Teaching Section Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 12:00 pmCottonwoods North/Boise CentreBSA Teaching Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 29th, 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · Perch/Boise Centre
Session TE12: Special Lecture: Enhancing Scientist Diversity in Plant Biology Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
TE12001July 29th 12:00 pmPerch/Boise CentreEnhancing Research Through Human Diversity: Reflections on human diversity and the future of the biological sciences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Special AddressMichael, Dockry.
Tuesday, July 29th, 1:00 pm to 2:00 pm · Eyrie/Boise Centre
Session L1: Luncheon: Exhibitor Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 1:00 pmEyrie/Boise CentreExhibitor Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 29th, 1:30 pm to 2:45 pm · Pines North/Boise Centre
Session 26: Contributed Papers: Development and Structure: Esau award session I
Presiding: JENNIFER H RICHARDS , Florida International University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
26001July 29th 1:30 pmPines North/Boise CentreGrowth and morphology of a threatened, clonal, wetland palm, Acoelorrhaphe wrightii (Griseb. & H. Wendl.)H. Wendl. ex Becc.  
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEDELMAN, SARA; RICHARDS , JENNIFER H.Arecaceae
Clonal growth
paurotis
Everglades
architecture
26002July 29th 1:45 pmPines North/Boise CentreThe role of root aerenchyma in oil tolerance of wetland plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCaudle, Keri L.; Smart, Cera; Hilt, Christina; Maricle, Brian.crude oil
aerenchyma
wetland species
26003July 29th 2:00 pmPines North/Boise CentreArchitecture and wood allocation: relevance in predicting radial growth rates and sapwood area in a tropical forest tree of French Guiana (Dicorynia guianensis Amsh., Fabaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLEHNEBACH, Romain; NICOLINI, Eric; BEAUCHENE, Jacques; AMUSANT, Nadine.Tree architecture
Sapwood area
Radial Growth rate
Wood allocation
tropical tree species
Natural forest
26004July 29th 2:15 pmPines North/Boise CentreDiversity of secretory structures in Urena lobata L.: ontogenesis, anatomy and biology of the secretion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCotta Coutinho , Italo Antonio; Akemi Ponce Otuki, Sara; Ferreira Fernandes, Valéria; STROZI ALVES MEIRA , RENATA MARIA.extrafloral nectaries
floral nectaries
histochemistry
leaf-tooth hydathodes
mucilage idioblasts
secretory trichomes
26005July 29th 2:30 pmPines North/Boise CentrePre-fertilization reproductive development and floral biology in the remarkable water lily, Nymphaea thermarum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPovilus , Rebecca; Losada , Juan M; Friedman, William E.Nymphaeales
water lily
female gametophyte
ovule development
floral biology
Tuesday, July 29th, 1:30 pm to 3:15 pm · Firs North/Boise Centre
Session 27: Contributed Papers: Conservation Biology II
Presiding: DIANE L BYERS , IL State Univ
Log in to add this item to your schedule
27001July 29th 1:30 pmFirs North/Boise CentreDynamics of gynodioecious breeding system in small populations: Genetic drift and the loss of asymmetry in inbreeding
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBYERS , DIANE L; Meagher, Thomas R.Breeding System
genetic drift
gynodioecy
habitat fragmentation
sex ratio
27002July 29th 1:45 pmFirs North/Boise CentreBiodiversity assessment using next-generation sequencing: rosid comparison of phylogenetic and functional diversity between Nebraska grassland prairies
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAhrendsen, Dakota; Aust, Shelly; Jones, Amanda; Kellar, P. Roxanne.phylogenetics
conservation biology
next-generation sequencing
rosids
grassland prairies
phylogenetic diversity
27003July 29th 2:00 pmFirs North/Boise CentrePhylogenetic Diversity assessment: A comparison between two grassland prairies using asterids and next-generation sequencing
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAust, Shelly; Ahrendsen, Dakota; Kellar, P. Roxanne.phylogenetic diversity
next-generation sequencing
asterids
grassland prairies
27004July 29th 2:15 pmFirs North/Boise CentreSex expression and reproduction of federally threatened Euphorbia telephioides (Euphorbiaceae), a North-American endemic species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNegronOrtiz, Vivian.Sex expression
Euphorbia telephioides
reproductive biology
in-situ seed germination
federally listed
Florida
Conservation
27005July 29th 2:30 pmFirs North/Boise CentreParentage analysis of ex-situ reintroductions of the federally endangered, self-incompatible Ziziphus celata reveals disproportionate contributions of genotypes and asymmetry of parental role
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEDWARDS , CHRISTINE E; Weekley, Carl W.; Menges, Eric S.; Smith, Stacy A..ex situ conservation
parentage analysis
conservation genetics
Microsatellite
reproductive biology
Self-incompatibility
Endangered species
Rhamnaceae
27006July 29th 2:45 pmFirs North/Boise CentreConservation genetics of the Cirsium hillii (Hill’s thistle; Asteraceae) population in Hillsdale County, Michigan.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperVan Zant, Jeffrey L.; Yuill, Alyssa M.; MacGowen, Alexandria B.; Cooper, Ranessa L..Cirsium hillii
Asteraceae
genetic diversity
microsatellites
conservation genetics
Michigan
27007July 29th 3:00 pmFirs North/Boise CentreComparisons of genetic and species diversity across a fragmented forest landscape
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPolcz , Catherine ; Waterway, Marcia.microsatellites
forest fragmentation
genetic diversity
Carex leptonervia
species richness
landscape
Tuesday, July 29th, 1:30 pm to 3:15 pm · Firs South/Boise Centre
Session 28: Contributed Papers: Molecular Ecology 2
Presiding: Mitchell E. McGlaughlin, University Of Northern Colorado
Log in to add this item to your schedule
28001July 29th 1:30 pmFirs South/Boise CentreMolecular evolution of photoreceptor genes between sister species and non-neutral divergence along latitude
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperIkeda, Hajime; Gustafsson, Lovisa ; Brochmann, Christian ; Nagatani, Akira ; Setoguchi, Hiroaki.alpine
phytochrome
photoreceptor
allopatric speciation
local adaptation
28002July 29th 1:45 pmFirs South/Boise CentreFirst complete chloroplast genome sequence from Joinvilleaceae (J. ascendens, Poales) shows unique and unpredicted rearrangements
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDuvall, Melvin R.; Wysocki, William P..Poales
Joinvilleaceae
plastome
28003July 29th 2:00 pmFirs South/Boise CentreThe evolutionary ecology of an allopolyploid neospecies, Salsola ryanii
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWelles , Shana Rose; Ellstrand, Norman C.allopolyploid
Salsola
hybridization 
invasive plants
28004July 29th 2:15 pmFirs South/Boise CentreEvolutionary insights from transcriptome comparisons of the serpentine endemic Caulanthus amplexicaulis var. barbarae and its non-serpentine sister species, C. amplexicaulis var. amplexicaulis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHawkins, Angela K.; Pepper, Alan E. .Brassicaceae
Serpentine soils
Caulanthus
28005July 29th 2:30 pmFirs South/Boise CentreConflicting Evolutionary Signal Among Genetic Markers in the Endemic Acmispon (Fabaceae) of the California Channel Islands
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMcGlaughlin, Mitchell E.; Helenurm, Kaius; Wallace, Lisa.Channel Islands
species tree
gene tree
plastid DNA
nuclear low or single copy genes
Microsatellite
Acmispon
28006July 29th 2:45 pmFirs South/Boise CentreAdaptive potential and trait variation of a widespread grass Andropogon gerardii across a Great Plains climate gradient: Implications for climate change
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGalliart, Matt; Johnson, Loretta; Sabates, Sofia; Tetreault, Hannah; DeLaCruz, Angel; Bryant, Johnny; Morgan, Theodore; Bello, Nora; Baer, Sara; Gibson, David; Wilson, Laurel; Maricle, Brian.
28007July 29th 3:00 pmFirs South/Boise CentreEcological divergence across a mosaic of soils in the Amazonian tree Protium subserratum (Burseraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMisiewicz, Tracy; Fine, Paul.Tropical Tree
ecological divergence
Adapatation
Amazon
Edaphic specializatin
Tuesday, July 29th, 1:30 pm to 5:00 pm · River Fork/Grove
Session 29: Contributed Papers: ABLS Contributed Papers III
Presiding: Susan Will-Wolf, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Log in to add this item to your schedule
29001July 29th 1:30 pmRiver Fork/GroveThe Sphagnum genome project
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperShaw, Jonathan; Devos, Nicolas.bryophytes
Sphagnum
whole genome duplication
29002July 29th 1:45 pmRiver Fork/GroveAn unusual ascospore shape and a new species, Umbilicaria nodulospora (Umbilicariaceae), from California and Oregon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMcCune, Bruce; Di Meglio, Joseph; Curtis, Marc J..California
Lecanorales
Oregon
Umbilicariaceae
molecular systematics
29003July 29th 2:00 pmRiver Fork/GroveSyntrichia cavallii (Negri) Ochyra a new Moss species in Southwest Nigeria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAriyo, Ayodele; Shonubi, Olusola.Syntrichia cavallii (Negri) Ochyra
Southwest Nigeria  
New Moss Species
29004July 29th 2:15 pmRiver Fork/GroveEpiphytic macrolichen indication of air quality and climate in interior forested mountains of the Pacific Northwest, USA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRoot, Heather; Geiser, Linda; Jovan, Sarah.lichen
Air Quality
Climate change
Pacific Northwest
Nitrogen deposition
29005July 29th 2:30 pmRiver Fork/GroveMitochondrial Phylogenomics of Early Land Plants: Mitigating the Effects of Saturation, Compositional Heterogeneity, and Codon-usage Bias
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLiu, Yang; Cox, Cymon; Wang, Wei; Goffinet, Bernard.mitochondrion
phylogenomics
land plants
codon bias
GC content
saturation
29006July 29th 2:45 pmRiver Fork/GroveCorticolous lichen tissue elements as indicators of Wisconsin air pollution: a pilot for eastern United States
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWill-Wolf, Susan; Jovan, S.; Amacher, M. C..air pollution
indicator
Forest Inventory and Analysis
lichen
nitrogen
sulfur
tissue element
29007July 29th 3:00 pmRiver Fork/GroveIs there a correlation between phylogenetic distance and gene flow among closely related species? A test using the Frullania tamarisci complex
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCarter, Benjamin; Stenřien, Hans; Shaw, Blanka; Larraín, Juan; Von Konrat , Matt; Shaw, Jonathan.bryophytes
diversification
Cryptic species
molecular systematics
July 29th 3:15 pmRiver Fork/GroveBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
29009July 29th 3:45 pmRiver Fork/GroveRichard Spruce: Ninetenth Century Amazon Explorer, Bryologist and Grower of Cinchona trees for quinine--a New Appraisal
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSLACK, NANCY G..
29010July 29th 4:00 pmRiver Fork/GroveBryoria is polyphyletic: two new Sulcaria species combinations inferred from morphology, molecules and metabolites
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMcMullin, Troy ; Steeves, Royce; Newmaster, Steven.lichen
taxonomy
systematics
Sulcaria pseudocapillaris
Sulcaria spiralifera
barcoding
phylogenetics
Tuesday, July 29th, 1:30 pm to 5:15 pm · Payette/Boise Centre
Session 30: Contributed Papers: Cooley Awards II
Presiding: Christopher Randle, Sam Houston State University; Ann Willyard, Hendrix College
Log in to add this item to your schedule
30001July 29th 1:30 pmPayette/Boise CentreSystematic revision of the genus Diastatea (Campanulaceae) based on molecular and morphological evidence
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJohnson, Elizabeth Parlaman; Hansen, Kimberly; Ayers, Tina.Diastatea
Lobelioideae
Campanulaceae
molecular systematics
nuclear and chloroplast DNA
Phylogeny
Morphology
30002July 29th 1:45 pmPayette/Boise CentreAngiosperms get buzzed many times, independently
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJolles, Diana; Kriebel, Ricardo; Buchmann, Stephen.poricid anther dehiscence
pollination
angiosperms
Character evolution
30003July 29th 2:00 pmPayette/Boise CentreMolecular phylogenetic evidence for species relationships in genus Calystegia (Convolvulaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNamoff, Sandra; Porter, J. Mark.Molecular phylogenetics
*BEAST
Speciation
hybridization 
30004July 29th 2:15 pmPayette/Boise CentreBiogeographic history of Andean Vaccinieae (Ericaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSalinas , Nelson R; Pedraza, Paola.Biogeography
systematics
Comparative methods
Andean plants
30005July 29th 2:30 pmPayette/Boise CentreEvidence for adaptive radiation in Townsendia from phylogenetic inference and ecological niche modeling
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLee, Chris; Whitton, Jeannette.Asteraceae
niche modeling
Phylogeny
adaptive radiation
Maxent
30006July 29th 2:45 pmPayette/Boise Centre
Canceled
Historical Biogeography of Samydaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSamarakoon, Tharangamala; Alford, Mac.Samydaceae
Biogeography
Malpighiaceae
Gondwanan vicariance
BEAST
molecular clock
July 29th 3:00 pmPayette/Boise CentreBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
30008July 29th 3:45 pmPayette/Boise CentreOn the Hunt for rapidly-evolving nuclear single- or low copy loci to address shallow-scale phylogenetics in Hydrangea section Cornidia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGranados Mendoza, Carolina; Naumann, Julia; Samain, Marie-Stéphanie; Goetghebeur, Paul; De Smet, Yannick; WANKE, STEFAN.Data mining
fine-scale phylogenetics
Hydrangea section Cornidia
nuclear low or single copy genes
sexual dimorphism
SMC1
TIF3H1
30009July 29th 4:00 pmPayette/Boise CentreThe species of Gaultheria ser. Trichophyllae (Ericaceae) in the Gaoligong and Biluo Snow mountains of western Yunnan Province, China
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFRITSCH , PETER WARREN; Lu, Lu; Wang, Hong.Gaultheria
Ericaceae
new species
Himalaya-Hengduan Mountains
30010July 29th 4:15 pmPayette/Boise CentreEvolution of the deciduous azaleas (Rhododendron subg. Pentanthera)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGillespie, Emily; Kron, Kathleen.Rhododendron
molecular systematics
North America
Asia
Tertiary distribution
Biogeography
30011July 29th 4:30 pmPayette/Boise CentreClocks and Phlox: testing hypotheses of the association of life history with diversification in Polemoniaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBell , Charles David; Landis, Jacob; SOLTIS, PAMELA S.; Soltis, Douglas E..Polemoniaceae
diversification
BiSSE
MEDUSA
BAMM
divergence time estimation
BEAST
30012July 29th 4:45 pmPayette/Boise CentreAnalysis of Morphological Variation between Diploid, Tetraploid, and Hexaploid Phlox amabilis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChansler, Matt; Ferguson, Carolyn J; Fehlberg , Shannon D; Prather, Alan.polyploidy
Morphology
phlox
Polemoniaceae
chansler
fehlberg
ferguson
prather
ploidy
Arizona
stomata
collaboration
30013July 29th 5:00 pmPayette/Boise CentreNew Insights in the Phylogeny of Polemonium (Polemoniaceae): Discordant Genealogies and New Morphological Traits
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRose, Jeff; SYTSMA , KENNETH JAY.Polemonium
Polemoniaceae
Ericales
hybridization 
plastid capture
Western United States
Tuesday, July 29th, 1:30 pm to 5:15 pm · Pines South/Boise Centre
Session 31: Contributed Papers: Monocots II
Presiding: Kathryn E Theiss, Willamette University; CAROL A WILSON , Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
31001July 29th 1:30 pmPines South/Boise CentreIn "guad" we trust?  Exposing the real Najas guadalupensis (Hydrocharitaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLes , Donald H; Peredo, Elena L; King, Ursula M; Tippery, Nicholas P.aquatic plants
Geographical variation
North America
subspecies
31002July 29th 1:45 pmPines South/Boise CentreWhen species trees collide: evolutionary and historical biogeography of the cocosoid palms (Areceaceae: Arecoideae: Cocoseae) inferred from sequences of six WRKY gene family loci
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMEEROW , ALAN WILLIAM; Noblick, Larry; Nakamura, Kyoko; Sanchez, Vanessa; Salas-Leiva, Dayana E.; Francisco-Ortega, Javier; Jestrow, Brett.molecular systematics
phylogenetics
palms
phylogeography
species tree
31003July 29th 2:00 pmPines South/Boise CentreMulti-locus phylogenetic inference in subfamily Chlorogaloideae and related genera of Agavaceae, informing questions in taxonomy at multiple ranks
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperArchibald, Jenny K; Kephart, Susan R; Theiss, Kathryn E; Petrosky, Anna L; Culley, Theresa.Agavaceae
Chlorogaloideae
Chlorogalum
Hesperaloe
Hesperocallis
ITS
31004July 29th 2:15 pmPines South/Boise CentreExploration of reticulate evolution in Amaryllidaceae tribe Hippeastreae (Asparagales) using sequence capture and NGS of low-copy nuclear markers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGarcia, Nicolas; MEEROW , ALAN WILLIAM; Gitzendanner, Mathew A; Chamala, Srikar; Soltis, Douglas E.; SOLTIS, PAMELA S..monocots
networks
nuclear marker
NGS
target enrichment
polyploidy
31005July 29th 2:30 pmPines South/Boise CentrePhylogenetics of Heteropolygonatum and Polygonatum (Asparagaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFLODEN, AARON.Heteropolygonatum
Polygonatum
systematics
31006July 29th 2:45 pmPines South/Boise CentreSpecies boundary quandaries in Hastingsia (Agavoideae, Asparagaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTheiss, Kathryn E; Kephart, Susan R; Archibald, Jenny K.Asparagaceae
Agavoideae
Hastingsia
morphometrics
Serpentine
species delimitation
taxonomy
July 29th 3:00 pmPines South/Boise CentreBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
31008July 29th 3:45 pmPines South/Boise CentreClade recovery in the morphological-divergent onco irises using low-copy nuclear and cpDNA sequence data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWILSON , CAROL A.cpDNA
Iris
Iridaceae
nuclear low or single copy genes
Morphology
Oncocyclus
phylogenetics
31009July 29th 4:00 pmPines South/Boise CentrePhylogenetic relationships among the Iris hartwegii complex re-examined using cpDNA and nDNA sequence data and morphology. Erin L. Riggs1 and Carol A. Wilson2
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRiggs, Erin; WILSON , CAROL A.Iris
systematics
cpDNA
nDNA
phylogenetics
Morphology
California
31010July 29th 4:15 pmPines South/Boise CentrePhylogenetics systematics of Spiranthes (Orchidaceae): Assessing species-limits and hybridization
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPace , Matthew Charles; Cameron, Kenneth.Spiranthes
Orchidaceae
Cryptic species
hybridization 
species delimitation
North America
31011July 29th 4:30 pmPines South/Boise CentrePreliminary molecular data partially supports previous taxonomic treatments of the Neotropical orchid genus Porroglossum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMcDaniel, James; Cameron, Kenneth.Orchidaceae
Pleurothallidinae
Andes
phylogenetics
taxonomy
31012July 29th 4:45 pmPines South/Boise CentrePhylogeny, morphological evolution, and biogeography of the orchid subtribe Acianthinae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLyon, Stephanie; Clements, Mark; Givnish , Thomas J.Orchidaceae
Australasia
Malesia
long-distance dispersal
Corybas
Acianthus
31013July 29th 5:00 pmPines South/Boise CentreExploring a polyploid complex in Callisia Loefl. section Cuthbertia (Commelinaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMolgo, Iwan; SOLTIS, PAMELA S.; Soltis, Douglas E..polyploidy
Commelinaceae
Southeastern United States
Cuthbertia
Roseling
Tuesday, July 29th, 1:30 pm to 5:30 pm · Salmon/Boise Centre
Session C2: Colloquium: The Miocene vegetation and environment of Western North America
Presiding: Richard Dillhoff,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
C2001July 29th 1:30 pmSalmon/Boise CentreThe Miocene- Before and After
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationGRAHAM, ALAN.Miocene
vegetation
western American
C2002July 29th 1:45 pmSalmon/Boise CentreDynamics of the spread of grasslands during the middle Miocene in the Northern Rocky Mountains
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationHarris , Elisha B; Stromberg, Caroline; Sheldon, Nathan; Smith, Selena.Phytolith
Middle Miocene Climatic Optimum
Vegetation structure
Railroad Canyon Sequence
Northern Rocky Mountains
C2003July 29th 2:00 pmSalmon/Boise CentreA middle Miocene phytolith record from western North America, the Mascall Formation of eastern Oregon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationDunn , Regan Elizabeth.Phytoliths
Middle Miocene Climatic Optimum
Grass
Mascall Formation
C2004July 29th 2:15 pmSalmon/Boise CentreStewart Valley - An update on the Miocene landscape, flora, and vegetation of west-central Nevada
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationERWIN , DIANE MARIE; Myers , Jeffrey Alan.Stewart Valley
Miocene
Nevada
Great Basin
Macro fossils
Paleoclimate
C2005July 29th 2:30 pmSalmon/Boise CentreFossil sites associated with flows of the Columbia River Basalt Group with emphasis on the Northwest Quadrant of the Flood Basalt Province
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationRember, William C.; Manchester, Steven .Miocene
Columbia River Basalt
Paleobotany
C2006July 29th 2:45 pmSalmon/Boise CentreTaxonomic composition of the Middle Miocene Clarkia flora of northern Idaho
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationManchester, Steven ; Rember, William.Miocene
conifers
angiosperms
Paleobotany
refugium
Neogene flora
Clarkia flora
C2007July 29th 3:00 pmSalmon/Boise CentreThe Complex History of the Thorp-Bristol Floral Deposit Near Teanaway, Washington
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationZaborac-Reed, Stephanie.Columbia River Basalt Group
Ellensburg Formation
landslide
Ginkgo
July 29th 3:15 pmSalmon/Boise CentreBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
C2009July 29th 3:30 pmSalmon/Boise CentreThe Prequel.  Getting from the Eocene to the Miocene with Woods. Comparing Miocene with Paleogene Wood Anatomical Information from the Pacific Northwest, USA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationWheeler, Elisabeth; Manchester, Steven ; Dillhoff, Thomas.Wood anatomy
secondary xylem
Miocene
Eocene
functional traits
C2010July 29th 3:45 pmSalmon/Boise CentreFossil Wood from the Middle Miocene of Washington State: A New Species of Engelhardioxylon (Juglandaceae: Engelhardieae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationDillhoff, Thomas.Miocene
Juglandaceae
Engelhardieae
Washington State
Wood anatomy
C2011July 29th 4:00 pmSalmon/Boise CentreYakima Canyon reconsidered
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationPIGG , KATHLEEN B; DeVore, Melanie L..Miocene
permineralization
Taxodium swamp
Woodwardia virginica
Lythraceae
Liquidambar
Washington State
C2012July 29th 4:15 pmSalmon/Boise Centre­­­The Vasa Park flora, King County, Washington, USA – a window into the Late Miocene of the Pacific Northwest
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationDillhoff, Richard; Dillhoff, Thomas; Jijina, Anthony; Sherrod, Brian; Stromberg, Caroline.Miocene
Paleobotany
Palynology
Phytoliths
C2013July 29th 4:30 pmSalmon/Boise CentreThe Late Miocene Pickett Creek Flora of Owyhee County, Idaho
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationDUNN, MICHAEL; Buechler, Walter; Rember, William.Chalk Hills Formation
Late Miocene flora
Snake River Plain
C2014July 29th 4:45 pmSalmon/Boise CentreComparison Of Late Miocene Floras Of Alaska With Those Of Washington And Oregon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
ArrayReinink-Smith, Linda.Suntrana
Clarkia
Paleoclimate
pollen flora
C2015July 29th 5:00 pmSalmon/Boise CentreThe Latest Miocene Anaverde Flora, Palmdale, CA (SoCA): The “Inland Empire” was Once a Really Nice Place to Live
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationMyers , Jeffrey Alan; Erwin, Diane Marie.Miocene
Southern California
Late Miocene flora
Paleobotany
Paleoecology
Paleoclimate
C2016July 29th 5:15 pmSalmon/Boise CentrePaleobotanical evidence for the post-Miocene uplift of the Cascade Range
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationLeopold, Estella B.; Mustoe, George; Zaborac-Reed, Stephanie.Cascade Range
Neogene flora
Paleoclimate
uplift
Tuesday, July 29th, 1:30 pm to 3:30 pm · Summit/Boise Centre
Session D1: Discussion Session: Stepping Out of the Tower: Careers Beyond the Academy.
Presiding: Susan Pell, Torrey Botanical Society
Log in to add this item to your schedule
D1001July 29th 1:30 pmSummit/Boise CentreStepping Out of the Tower: Careers Beyond the Academy
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Discussion SessionPell, Susan; Bixenmann, Ryan.non-academic careers
professional development
science policy
career development
Tuesday, July 29th, 1:30 pm to 5:15 pm · Snake/Boise Centre
Session SY06: Symposium: Vision & Change in Undergraduate Botany Education
Presiding: J Gibson, University of Oklahoma
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY06001July 29th 1:45 pmSnake/Boise CentreThinking Globally, Acting Locally:  Changing the Way Students Learn Plant Science in the Context of National Reform
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationBauerle, Cynthia.STEM Education
undergraduate education
Assessment
SY06002July 29th 2:15 pmSnake/Boise CentreVision and Change in the department and across the curriculum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationSchussler, Elisabeth E..curriculum reform
Vision & Change
SY06003July 29th 2:45 pmSnake/Boise CentreVision and Change In Introductory Biology: An Example From A Tree-Thinking Curriculum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationGibson, J.Vision & Change
Tree-Thinking
STEM Education
Introductory Biology
July 29th 3:15 pmSnake/Boise CentreBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY06005July 29th 3:45 pmSnake/Boise CentreIntegrating teaching and research in undergraduate biology lab courses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationBrownell, Sara.lab course
CURE
science education
Vision & Change
SY06006July 29th 4:15 pmSnake/Boise CentreAssessing Student Understanding of Core Plant Biology Concepts
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationArcher, Kathleen.concept assessment
misconceptions
undergraduate education
Vision & Change
July 29th 4:45 pmSnake/Boise CentreDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 29th, 1:30 pm to 5:45 pm · Whitewater/Grove
Session SY07: Symposium: Botanical DNA Banking and the Systematics Community: Working Together to Meet Future Research Challenges
Presiding: Wendy Applequist, Missouri Botanical Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY07001July 29th 1:30 pmWhitewater/GroveThe Tissue and DNA Repository at The New York Botanical Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationCampbell, Lisa M; Tulig, Melissa.collections management
DNA banking
DNA repository
genetic resource
on-line specimen records
SY07002July 29th 2:00 pmWhitewater/GroveCurating DNA specimens
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationSPOONER, DAVID.
SY07003July 29th 2:30 pmWhitewater/GroveVariables affecting DNA preservation in archival plant specimens
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationNeubig , Kurt Maximillian; Whitten, W. Mark; Abbott, J. Richard; Elliott, Savannah; Soltis, Douglas E.; SOLTIS, PAMELA S..DNA
preservation
July 29th 3:00 pmWhitewater/GroveDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 3:15 pmWhitewater/GroveBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY07006July 29th 3:45 pmWhitewater/GroveDNA banks and building the Tree of Life
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationSoltis, Douglas E.; SOLTIS, PAMELA S..DNA repository
Genetic Resource Repository
DNA bank
SY07007July 29th 4:15 pmWhitewater/GroveDNA Banks, Specimen Records, and GenBank Numbers:  Toward an Integrated Network of Genetic Resources
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationSOLTIS, PAMELA S.; Godden, Grant T..DNA bank
Genetic Resource Repository
iDigBio
natural history collections
tissue collections
network
SY07008July 29th 4:45 pmWhitewater/GroveRecommendations from the U.S. Workshop on DNA Banking
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationApplequist, Wendy.DNA banking
white paper
networking
July 29th 5:15 pmWhitewater/GroveDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 29th, 2:00 pm to 4:30 pm · Clearwater/Grove
Session 47: Contributed Papers: Ecological Section: Population Biology
Presiding: Sean Michael Hoban , National Institute For Mathematical And Biological Synthesis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
47001July 29th 2:00 pmClearwater/Grove
Canceled
Modeling the environmental drivers of distribution for a river ecosystem engineer, Carex nudata
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGoslin, Matthew.Carex
species distribution model
Maxent
riparian
river
47002July 29th 2:15 pmClearwater/GroveNiche Divergence in Tolmiea (Saxifragaceae): using Ecological Niche Modeling to develop a testable hypothesis for a diploid-autotetraploid species pair
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperVisger, Clayton J; Germain-Aubrey, Charlotte; SOLTIS, PAMELA S.; Soltis, Douglas E..Tolmiea
Saxifragaceae
polyploidy
niche modeling
47003July 29th 2:30 pmClearwater/GroveA community phylogentics approach into determining whether generalists of specialists make better competitors
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperElliott , Tammy Lynn; Waterway, Marcia; Davies, T. Jonathan.community
interspecific competition
specialist species
generalist species
Cyperaceae
subarctic Canada
Habitat Filtering
47004July 29th 2:45 pmClearwater/GroveVariation in population level rooting traits in Elymus elymoides and its potential ecological role
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFoxx, Alicia J.; Kramer, Andrea.Elymus elymoides
Population variation
Phenotypic plasticity
Root structure
47005July 29th 3:00 pmClearwater/GroveDiversity of prairie fens: relative influence of site- and landscape-level variables
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHackett , Rachel A; Karbowski, Hillary M; Monfils, Anna K. .biodiversity
prairie fen
wetland
landscape
vegetation
water
soil
Onagraceae
species richness
July 29th 3:15 pmClearwater/GroveBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
47007July 29th 3:45 pmClearwater/GroveWhen fire is welcome in Mediterranean plant communities: a phylogenetic perspective on assembly rules
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAlves Meira Neto , Joao Augusto; Gastauer, Markus; Maganago, Luiz; Clemente, Adelaide; Correia, Otilia.Assembly rules
Evolutionary ecology
functional ecology
47008July 29th 4:00 pmClearwater/GrovePatterns of vascular plant diversity suggest that the western North American sagebrush steppe is ecologically very stable: implications for restoration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLavin , Matthew T.community phylogenetics
Artemisia
Amaranthaceae
Poaceae
Fabaceae
Brassicaceae
47009July 29th 4:15 pmClearwater/Grove
Canceled
The production of phytolith-occluded carbon in terrestrial ecosystems of China
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSong, Zhaoliang; Stromberg, Caroline.Phytolith
carbon sink
silicon cycle
terrestrial ecosystems
China
grassland
Forest Ecosystem
cropland
Tuesday, July 29th, 3:15 pm to 3:45 pm · Meadow/Boise Centre
Session BK8: Coffee Break: Coffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 3:15 pmMeadow/Boise CentreCoffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 29th, 4:00 pm to 4:30 pm · Cattails/Grove
Session M32: Meeting: Historical Section Annual Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 4:00 pmCattails/GroveHistorical Section Annual Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 29th, 4:00 pm to 5:00 pm · Summit/Boise Centre
Session S5: Special Lecture: Kaplan Memorial Lecture
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S5001July 29th 4:00 pmSummit/Boise CentreA new angle on the maize leaf
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Special AddressHake, Sarah.Kaplan Lecture
Tuesday, July 29th, 4:45 pm to 5:30 pm · Pines North/Boise Centre
Session M33: Meeting: BSA Members Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 4:45 pmPines North/Boise CentreBSA Members Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 29th, 5:00 pm to 6:00 pm · Perch/Boise Centre
Session TE07: Reception: Kaplan Reception
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 5:00 pmPerch/Boise CentreKaplan Reception
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 29th, 5:00 pm to 6:30 pm · Meadow/Boise Centre
Session TE13: Mixer: Ohio State University Friends Reception
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 5:00 pmMeadow/Boise CentreOhio State University Friends Reception
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 29th, 5:30 pm to 6:15 pm · Pines South/Boise Centre
Session M34: Meeting: ASPT/Systematics Section Business Meeting
Presiding: KENNETH JAY SYTSMA , University Of Wisconsin
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 5:30 pmPines South/Boise CentreASPT/Systematics Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 29th, 5:30 pm to 6:30 pm · Clearwater/Grove
Session M35: Meeting: Ecological Section Business Meeting
Presiding: Eric Morgan,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 5:30 pmClearwater/GroveEcological Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 29th, 6:00 pm to 7:30 pm · Meadow/Boise Centre
Session M36: Meeting: Developmental and Structural Mixer and Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 6:00 pmMeadow/Boise CentreDevelopmental and Structural Mixer and Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 29th, 6:30 pm to 7:30 pm · Cedar/Grove
Session MX3: Mixer: ASPT Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 6:30 pmCedar/GroveASPT Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 29th, 6:30 pm to 7:30 pm · Leku Ona/Off-site
Session TE19: Banquet: ABLS Dinner
Presiding: Jonathan Shaw,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 6:30 pmLeku Ona/Off-siteABLS Dinner
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 29th, 7:30 pm to 10:00 pm · Evergreen/Grove
Session TE14: Banquet: ASPT Banquet
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 7:30 pmEvergreen/GroveASPT Banquet
Log in to add this item to your schedule

Wednesday, July 30th

Wednesday, July 30th, 6:00 am to 11:59 pm · Cottonwoods South/Boise Centre
Office: Botany 2014 Conference Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 6:00 amCottonwoods South/Boise CentreBotany 2014 Conference Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 30th, 6:00 am to 11:00 pm · Willows South/Boise Centre
Office: Video Taping Room
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 6:00 amWillows South/Boise CentreVideo Taping Room
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 30th, 6:00 am to 11:59 pm · /
Office: AV Office and Storage
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 6:00 am/AV Office and Storage
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 30th, 7:00 am to 8:30 am · Meadow/Boise Centre
Session BR9: Breakfast: Continental Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 7:00 amMeadow/Boise CentreContinental Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 30th, 7:00 am to 8:00 am · Meadow/Boise Centre
Session M37: Meeting: PLANTS and Mentors Gathering Space
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 7:00 amMeadow/Boise CentrePLANTS and Mentors Gathering Space
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 30th, 7:00 am to 12:00 pm · Meadow/Boise Centre
Session RG6: Registration: Registration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 7:00 amMeadow/Boise CentreRegistration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 30th, 7:00 am to 8:00 am · Perch/Boise Centre
Session TE15: Breakfast: University of Wisconsin Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 7:00 amPerch/Boise CentreUniversity of Wisconsin Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 30th, 7:00 am to 8:00 am · Aspen/Grove
Session TE16: Breakfast: Miami of Ohio Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 7:00 amAspen/GroveMiami of Ohio Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 30th, 8:00 am to 11:30 am · Firs South/Boise Centre
Session 32: Contributed Papers: Pollination Biology I
Presiding: Jurriaan M De Vos, Brown University; JENNIFER H RICHARDS , Florida International University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
32001July 30th 8:00 amFirs South/Boise CentreHistorical Pollen Data as a Comparative Tool in Climate Change Studies
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDeMariano, Audra; Krakos , Kyra Neipp; Hoch, Peter; Miller, Nicole.historical
pollen
pollination
conservation biology
32002July 30th 8:15 amFirs South/Boise CentreFloral fragrance differentiation among species of Mormolyca (Orchidaceae): what floral scent profiles can tell us about pollination
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperArevalo , Rafael E; Cameron, Kenneth.floral traits
Orchidaceae
pollination
Phylogeny
32003July 30th 8:30 amFirs South/Boise CentreDo Dracula orchids exploit guilds of fungus visiting flies? New perspectives on a brood-site mimicry
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPolicha, Tobias; Grimaldi, David; Dentinger, Bryn; Manobanda, Rocío; Ludden, Ashley; Troya, Adrian; Roy, Bitty.Neotropical
mimicry
cloud forest
Diptera
Insect community
biodiversity
Orchidaceae
Zygothrica
Ecuador
32004July 30th 8:45 amFirs South/Boise CentreThe importance of being the first: Oenothera sect. Gaura as a case study in defining primary pollination systems
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKrakos , Kyra Neipp.pollination
Oenothera
floral traits
syndromes
32005July 30th 9:00 amFirs South/Boise CentreReproductive ecology of a rare western prairie species - Oenothera coloradoensis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHulsey, Ryan C.; Krakos , Kyra Neipp; Hoeft , Adam Patrick.Oenothera
pollinators
Gaura
Breeding System
pollen limitation
convergent evolution
32006July 30th 9:15 amFirs South/Boise CentrePollen competition in style: Is bigger always better?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChang, Shu-Mei.Pollen competition
floral biology
artificial selection
Ipomoea
32007July 30th 9:30 amFirs South/Boise CentreEvolution of flower number - flower size trade-offs: ecological significance and evolutionary patterns in Lewisia and related genera (Montiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDe Vos, Jurriaan M; Harder, Lawrence D.; Edwards, Erika.inflorescence evolution
Trait Covariance
Montiaceae
Caryophyllales
trade-off
floral evolution
July 30th 9:45 amFirs South/Boise CentreBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
32009July 30th 10:15 amFirs South/Boise CentreFloral food-bodies and a special pollen dispersal mechanism in bird-pollinated Axinaea (Melastomataceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDELLINGER, AGNES S.; PENNEYS, DARIN S.; SCHOENENBERGER, JUERG.Axinaea
Melastomataceae
bird-pollination
floral food body
floral structure
32010July 30th 10:30 amFirs South/Boise CentreAdult solitary bees regularly and actively consume pollen
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDOBSON , HEIDI E M.bee
pollen
flower rewards
solitary bee
32011July 30th 10:45 amFirs South/Boise CentreDisturbance effect on the community of floral visitors of annual plants in a xeric environment in Mexico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFigueroa-Castro , Dulce Maria; González-Tochihuitl, Guadalupe; Ramírez-Morales, María del Carmen; Rivas-Arancibia, Sombra Patricia.Abundance
Disturbance index
diversity
Insect community
Similarity
species richness
32012July 30th 11:00 amFirs South/Boise CentrePetal Abscission as a Mechanism of Delayed Self Pollination in Linum rigidum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMontgomery , Benjamin R; Twitty, Brittany P.; Phillps, Caleb W..Delayed self pollination
Corolla abscission
Reproductive assurance
Flax
32013July 30th 11:15 amFirs South/Boise CentreInfluence of different bumble bee species on reproductive success and mating patterns in monkeyflower, Mimulus ringens.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKARRON , JEFFREY DAVID; Vizelka, Jason; mitchell, Randall.pollination
Plant reproduction
pollinator
mating system
Wednesday, July 30th, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · River Fork/Grove
Session 33: Contributed Papers: Asterids II
Presiding: Mark Fishbein, Oklahoma State University; LUCINDA ANN MCDADE , Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
33001July 30th 8:00 amRiver Fork/GroveEvolution and Systematics of American Milkweed Vines (Apocynaceae, Gonolobinae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMcDonnell, Angela; Fishbein, Mark.Milkweed
Apocynaceae
vine
systematics
RAxML
*BEAST
33002July 30th 8:15 amRiver Fork/GroveConfronting the Mirage: Phylogenomics of the Sonoran Desert Milkweeds (Asclepias, Apocynaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFishbein, Mark; Haack, Ben; Holland, LaRinda; Straub, Shannon; Cronn, Richard C.; Liston, Aaron.Phylogeny
Illumina
Milkweed
Asclepias
multilocus
plastome
incomplete lineage sorting
Sonoran Desert
Mexico
introgression
Coalescent
33003July 30th 8:30 amRiver Fork/GroveEnigmatic Pteleocarpa finds a new home in Gelsemiaceae (Gentianales)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSTRUWE, LENA; Soza, Valerie L; Manickam, Sugumaran ; OLMSTEAD , RICHARD G.anatomy
Boraginaceae
molecular systematics
phylogenetics
Gentianales
Phylogenetic classification
Morphology
tropical tree species
Southeast Asia
Gelsemiaceae
33004July 30th 8:45 amRiver Fork/GrovePhylogeny, character evolution, and biogeography of Cuscuta (dodders; Convolvulaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGarcía, Miguel; Costea, Mihai; STEFANOVIC, SASA.Character evolution
Convolvulaceae
Cuscuta
molecular systematics
nrLSU
parasitic plants
rbcL
reticulate evolution
33005July 30th 9:00 amRiver Fork/GroveSpecies delimitation and phylogenetic relationships in the Cuscuta tinctoria species complex (subgenus Grammica; Convolvulaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSTEFANOVIC, SASA; Costea, Mihai.Cuscuta
ITS phylogeny
trnLF phylogeny
parasitic plants
Convolvulaceae
33006July 30th 9:15 amRiver Fork/GroveTaxonomy and phylogenetics of a small group of morning glories
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEserman, Lauren; Miller, Richard.morning glories
Ipomoea
taxonomy
phylogenetics
taxonomic revision
33007July 30th 9:30 amRiver Fork/GrovePhylogeny and Biogeography of Arid-Adapted Milkweeds (Podostemma Clade, Asclepias L., Apocynaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWorcester, Lindsey; Fishbein, Mark.phylogenetics
Biogeography
disjunction
grasslands
thornscrub
Milkweed
undescribed species
COSII loci
July 30th 9:45 amRiver Fork/GroveBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
33009July 30th 10:30 amRiver Fork/GrovePhylogeny of Pedaliaceae and Martyniaceae and the placement of Trapella in Plantaginaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOLMSTEAD , RICHARD G; Gormley, Ingeborg C; Bedigian, Dorothea.Sesamum
Martyniaceae
Pedaliaceae
Trapella
Plantaginaceae
Phylogeny
zoochory
33010July 30th 10:45 amRiver Fork/GroveMorphological Features In Accessions Of Sesame (Sesamum indicum L.) Collected From Northern Nigeria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFatima Binta J, Sawa; Abdul, Suleiman D; Andrawus, Daniel Z; Dana'ilu, Ganiyu.Morphology
Sesamum
indicum L
accessions
taxonomy
data analysis
33011July 30th 11:00 amRiver Fork/GroveLeaf epidermal micromorphology as diagnostic features in accessions of sesamum indicum L
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAbdul, Suleiman D; Zhigila, Andrawus Daniel; Fatima Binta J, Sawa; Danailu, Gayaunan.indicum L
stomata
trichome
Sesamum
epidermal
cells
taxonomy
33012July 30th 11:15 amRiver Fork/Grove85 Nuclear Genes Largely Resolve the Phylogeny of Lamiales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGodden, Grant T.; Chamala, Srikar; Soltis, Douglas E.; SOLTIS, PAMELA S..Lamiales
single copy nuclear genes
phylogenomics
marker discovery
transcriptomes
33013July 30th 11:30 amRiver Fork/GroveNow that we have a date for our clade:  Using the calibrated phylogeny for Acanthaceae to test hypotheses about tempo, mode and drivers of evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMCDADE , LUCINDA ANN; KIEL, Carrie; FISHER, Amanda; TRIPP, ERIN A.Acanthaceae
calibrated phylogeny
land bridge
long-distance dispersal
diffuse co-evolution
C4 photosynthesis
Evolution
diversification
33014July 30th 11:45 amRiver Fork/Grove
Canceled
Character Evolution and Biogeography in the Neotropical Paradrymonia alliance
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMora, M. Marcela; Clark, John L..neotropics
Biogeography
Phylogeny
Gesneriaceae
bird-pollination
bee-pollination
convergent evolution
Wednesday, July 30th, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · Evergreen/Grove
Session 34: Contributed Papers: Phylogenetic Methods and Applications; Species Concepts; Phylogenomics I
Presiding: Christoph Oberprieler, University of Regensburg; MARK PITKIN SIMMONS , Colorado State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
34001July 30th 8:00 amEvergreen/GroveDivergent maximum-likelihood-branch-support values for polytomies 
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSIMMONS , MARK PITKIN; NORTON, ANDREW P..bootstrap
false positive
GTRCAT model
hard polytomy
random seed
SH-like aLRT
34002July 30th 8:15 amEvergreen/GroveDisparate parametric branch-support values from ambiguous characters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSIMMONS , MARK PITKIN; Randle, Christopher.ambiguous optimization
bootstrap
decisive taxon coverage
parsimony
redundant taxa
SH-like aLRT
maximum likelihood
RAxML
34003July 30th 8:30 amEvergreen/GrovePlant phylogenomics and the coalescent
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperXi, Zhenxiang; Liu, Liang; Rest, Joshua; Davis, Charles.coalescence
concatenation
phylogenomics
seed plants
34004July 30th 8:45 amEvergreen/GroveMarkers in time and space: The current state of the field of plant phylogeography
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMorris, Ashley B.; Leonard, O. Rayne; Germain-Aubrey, Charlotte; Shaw, Joey.
34005July 30th 9:00 amEvergreen/GroveA Molecular Phylogeny of the Wisconsin Flora
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCameron, Kenneth; SYTSMA , KENNETH JAY; Waller, Donald H; Givnish, Tom; Pace , Matthew Charles; Li, Pan; SPALINK, DANIEL; Drummond, Chloe; Zaborsky, John; Rose, Jeff; Alverson, Bil; Kriebel, Ricardo.Floristics
DNA Barcoding
phylogenetics
functional traits
diversity
Herbarium
34006July 30th 9:15 amEvergreen/GroveA critique of the lineage concept of species and argument for a phenotypic alternative
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFreudenstein, John; Broe, Michael; Sinn, Brandon T.; Folk, Ryan.species-concept
July 30th 9:30 amEvergreen/GroveBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
34008July 30th 10:15 amEvergreen/GroveA target-capture approach to assessing deep relationships and support among major lineages of Zingiberales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBarrett, Craig; Sass, Chodon; Smith, Selena; Specht, Chelsea.phylogenomics
gingers
Musaceae
Heliconiaceae
next generation sequencing
support
34009July 30th 10:30 amEvergreen/GroveConsequences of polyploidy: Phylogeny, phyloecology, and expression of duplicated genes in Leucanthemum Mill. (Compositae, Anthemideae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOberprieler, Christoph; Greiner, Roland; Konowalik, Kamil; Talianova, Martina; Tomasello, Salvatore; Wagner, Florian; Vogt, Robert.polyploidy
Asteraceae
hybridization 
species tree
gene tree
gene expression
phyloecology
34010July 30th 10:45 amEvergreen/GrovePhotosynthetic evolution in the grass tribe Paniceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWashburn , Jacob D; Schnable, James; Conant, Gavin; Pires, J. Chris.phylogenomics
Grass
Metabolic Network
Paniceae
Photosynthesis
C4
34011July 30th 11:00 amEvergreen/GrovePlastid phylogenomics of Dioscoreales and Pandanales: Reconstructing higher-order relationships and characterizing plastid genome evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSoto Gomez, Marybel; Lam, Vivienne K. Y.; Siu, Renée W. I. ; Graham, Sean W..Comparative genomics
Dioscoreales-Pandanales
plastid data
34012July 30th 11:15 amEvergreen/GroveA Multi-Step Comparison of Short-Read Full Plastome Sequence Assembly Methods in Grasses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWysocki, William P.; Clark, Lynn G.; Kelchner, Scot A.; Burke, Sean V.; Pires, J. Chris; Edger, Pat; Mayfield-Jones, Dustin; Triplett, Jimmy K.; Columbus, J. Travis; Ingram, Amanda L.; Duvall, Melvin R..phylogenomics
next-generation sequencing
plastome
Poaceae
34013July 30th 11:30 amEvergreen/GrovePhylogeny of the Portulacineae using targeted sequence capture
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMOORE , ABIGAIL J; De Vos, Jurriaan M; Edwards, Erika.Portulacineae
CAM photosynthesis
C4 photosynthesis
targeted sequence capture
next-generation sequencing
34014July 30th 11:45 amEvergreen/GroveResolving the Phylogenetic Relationships of the Carnivorous Plant Genus Sarracenia using Gene Target Enrichment
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStephens, Jessica; Rogers, Willie; Heyduk, Karolina; Determann, Ron; Cruse-Sanders, Jennifer; Malmberg, Russell.Sarracenia
phylogenetics
Coalescent Methods
target enrichment
Wednesday, July 30th, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · Pines South/Boise Centre
Session 35: Contributed Papers: Genomics 1
Presiding: Kelly Steele, Arizona State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
35001July 30th 8:00 amPines South/Boise CentreSoybean Disease Resistance Genes and Their Evolutionary Divergence
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBenson, Benjamin V.; Nepal, Madhav P.; Subramanian , Senthil ; Ali, Shaukat..Disease Resistance Genes
CNL Genes
Soybean
Gene Clustering
Bioinformatics
Pericentromeric positioning
35002July 30th 8:15 amPines South/Boise CentreGenome Size Estimation in Medicago (Fabaceae): Independent Loss and Gain?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSteele, Kelly; Mandakova, Terezia; Steier, Julia; Wojciechowski, Martin.Medicago
genome size
35003July 30th 8:30 amPines South/Boise CentreUsing a duplicated nuclear gene (phosphoglycerate kinase; PGK) to explore the phylogeny of the aquatic plant family Hydatellaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLin, Qianshi; Marques, Isabel; Macfarlane, Terry D. ; Conran, John G.; Graham, Sean W..ANITA grade
gene tree
gene duplication
species tree
low-copy nuclear genes
multi-species coalescent
water lilies
35004July 30th 8:45 amPines South/Boise CentrePopulus tremuloides cell suspension cultures show distinct transcriptional responses for a phenylpropanoid pathway elicitor and two core pathway enzyme inhibitorsα
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTuominen , Lindsey K; Du, Lei; Payyavula, Raja; Wilson, Mark; Nyamdari, Batbayar; Harding, Scott A; Tsai, Chung-Jui.phenylpropanoids
gene expression
microarray
carbon-nitrogen metabolism
secondary metabolism
Populus
cell culture
35005July 30th 9:00 amPines South/Boise Centre
Canceled
Using transcriptomes for comparative gene family evolution: Examples from Apocynaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStraub, Shannon; Bailey, C. Donovan; Cronn, Richard C.; Fishbein, Mark; Liston, Aaron.Transcriptome
Asclepias
Apocynaceae
gene family evolution
Comparative genomics
35006July 30th 9:15 amPines South/Boise CentrePolyploidy and transcriptome size: does genome doubling cause transcriptome doubling?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCOATE, JEREMY E; Song, Michael; DOYLE , JEFF J.polyploidy
transcriptome size
gene expression
35007July 30th 9:30 amPines South/Boise CentreMolecular evolution and phylogenetics of the monocot order Alismatales using whole plastid genomes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRoss, T. Gregory; Barrett, Craig; Henriquez , Claudia L; Cuenca, Argelia; Les , Donald H; DAVIS , JERROLD I; Peterson, Gitte; Stevenson, Dennis; Graham, Sean W..plastid genome
Gene loss
aquatic plants
monocots
Alismatales
July 30th 9:45 amPines South/Boise CentreBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
35009July 30th 10:15 amPines South/Boise CentreThe smallest plastid genome in flowering plants found in the holoparasitic Hydnora visseri (Hydnoraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNaumann , Julia ; Der, Joshua; Honaas, Loren; Wafula, Eric; Wagner, Sarah; Ralph, Paula; Bolin, Jay; Maass, Erika; Neinhuis, Christoph; WANKE, STEFAN; dePamphilis, Claude.plastid genome
mitochondrial genome
parasitic plants
Piperales
35010July 30th 10:30 amPines South/Boise CentreDivergent photosynthetic pathway degradation in holoparasitic sister genera Harveya and Hyobanche (Orobanchaceae): Evidence from plastid genomes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMorawetz, Jeffery; Barrett, Craig; Randle, Christopher.parasitic plants
plastome
Orobanchaceae
holoparasitism
hemiparasitism
parallel evolution
35011July 30th 10:45 amPines South/Boise CentreParallel degradation of plastid genomes in diverse lineages of mycoheterotrophic plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLam, Vivienne K. Y.; Merckx, Vincent; Yukawa, Tomohisa; Wulff, Adrien; Hollingsworth, Michelle; Hollingsworth, Peter; McNair, Daniel; Graham, Sean W..Mycoheterotrophy
plastid genome
Genome Evolution
35012July 30th 11:00 amPines South/Boise CentrePlastome reduction and rearrangement in members of the mycoheterotrophic Monotropoideae (Ericaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBroe, Michael; Freudenstein, John.plastome
mycoheterotroph
Monotropoid
35013July 30th 11:15 amPines South/Boise CentreInvestigating the process of plastome degradation in an early-transitional mycoheterotrophic genus, Corallorhiza (Orchidaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBarrett, Craig; Freudenstein, John; Li, Jeff; Lim, Gwynne; Mayfield-Jones, Dustin; Perez, Leticia; Pires, J. Chris; Davis, Jerrold.parasitic
chloroplast
Photosynthesis
pseudogene
deletion
coralroot
orchid
fungus
35014July 30th 11:30 amPines South/Boise CentreOrganellar Genome Evolution in Asarum (Aristolochiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSinn, Brandon T.; Freudenstein, John.Asarum
Magnoliid
plastid genome
mitochondrial genome
35015July 30th 11:45 amPines South/Boise CentreThe root of the flowering plants, re-re-revisited
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMarques, Isabel; Les, Don ; Macfarlane, Terry D. ; Conran, John G.; Rudall, Paula; Logacheva, Maria ; Sokoloff, Dmitry D. ; Remizowa, Margarita V. ; Graham, Sean W..
Wednesday, July 30th, 8:00 am to 12:15 pm · Firs North/Boise Centre
Session SY08: Symposium: Evolutionary insights from studies of geographic variation: Establishing a baseline and looking ahead to future change
Presiding: Heather Schneider, University of California, Santa Barbara
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 8:00 amFirs North/Boise CentreIntroduction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY08002July 30th 8:15 amFirs North/Boise CentreWhat are the limits to adaptation? Insights from ecological clines, species range limits, and the geography of speciation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationSexton, Jason.Adaptation
range limit
Speciation
Mimulus
niche evolution
SY08003July 30th 8:45 amFirs North/Boise CentreWhat explains the geographic pattern of flower color in the narrow endemic Leavenworthia stylosa?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationHerlihy , Chris R; Busch, Jeremiah.Leavenworthia
flower color
pollination
Geographic variation
character displacement
SY08004July 30th 9:15 amFirs North/Boise CentrePredicting the effects of climate change on life history and floral traits of selfing and outcrossing Clarkia taxa along an elevation gradient
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationSchneider, Heather; Mazer, Susan J.Climate change
Clarkia
Geographic variation
Evolution
floral traits
July 30th 9:45 amFirs North/Boise CentreBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY08006July 30th 10:15 amFirs North/Boise CentreThe geographic structure of populations informs population management with climate change
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationEtterson, Julie R..Climate change
Geographic patterns
Evolution
Conservation management
SY08007July 30th 10:45 amFirs North/Boise CentreNon-equilibrium in the geographic ranges of plants: Ecological, evolutionary, and conservation implications
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationBellemare, Jesse; Moeller, David.Climate change
endemic
Geographic range
dispersal
range limit
SY08008July 30th 11:15 amFirs North/Boise CentreProject Baseline:  A long-term genome bank and a resource for studying geographic variation over time
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationSoper Gorden , Nicole L; Etterson, Julie R; Winkler, Katharine; Jahnke, Matthew; Marshall, Elizabeth.Evolution
Geographic variation
Latitude
flower size
Seedbank
Climate change
Florivory
Seed size
July 30th 11:45 amFirs North/Boise CentreDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 30th, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · Summit/Boise Centre
Session SY09: Symposium: On models and methods pertaining to plant reproduction
Presiding: Jordan Sinclair, Rice University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 8:00 amSummit/Boise CentreIntroduction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY09002July 30th 8:15 amSummit/Boise CentreModels of seed and pollen dispersal and implications for ex situ seed conservation collections
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationHoban , Sean Michael.seed dispersal
conservation biology
models
simulation
pollen dispersal
ex situ conservation
individual-based models
genetics
SY09003July 30th 8:45 amSummit/Boise CentreThe fate of seeds and its relevance to population dynamics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationTenhumberg, Brigitte.population dynamics
models
Penstemon haydenii
seed bank
SY09004July 30th 9:15 amSummit/Boise CentreMating patterns in Daphne jezoensis: An application of NM+
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationSinclair, Jordan; Kameyama, Yoshiaki; Kudo, Gaku.pollination
gynodioecy
dispersal
July 30th 9:45 amSummit/Boise CentreBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY09006July 30th 10:15 amSummit/Boise CentreLife history evolution under climate change and its influence on the population dynamics of a long-lived plant
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationMiller, Thomas.Demography
cost of reproduction
orchid
integral projection model
SY09007July 30th 10:45 amSummit/Boise CentrePhase transition model for monoecy-dioecy linkage in higher plants: from the perspective based on n-player game model
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationMasaka, Kazuhiko; Takada, Takenori.monoecy
dioecy
competitive sharing among males
pollination efficiency
inbreeding depression
n-player game model
SY09008July 30th 11:15 amSummit/Boise CentreConfronting models with data: the case of sex-ratio evolution in gynodioecious plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationCARUSO , CHRISTINA MARIE; Case , Andrea L. .gynodioecy
sex ratio
Lobelia
Breeding System
July 30th 11:45 amSummit/Boise CentreDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 30th, 8:30 am to 9:30 am · Cottonwoods North/Boise Centre
Session 36: Contributed Papers: Mycological Section
Presiding: Greg M Mueller,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
36001July 30th 8:30 amCottonwoods North/Boise CentreInteraction of fungal endophytes and gall-forming aphids on hybrid cottonwood trees
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHull, Julia; Deckert, Ron.fungal endophyte
Populus
Pemphigus betae
tripartite symbiosis
36002July 30th 8:45 amCottonwoods North/Boise CentreGeneral resistance in the Bromus tectorum - Pyrenophora semeniperda pathosystem
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMeyer, Susan E.; Clement, Suzette.fungal plant pathogen
seed bank
natural selection
black fingers of death
cheatgrass
resistance variation
36003July 30th 9:00 amCottonwoods North/Boise CentrePathogen-caused seed mortality among a suite of annual weeds is influenced by seed dormancy and inoculum load but not host specificity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBeckstead, Julie; Ishizuka, Toby; McEvoy, Kelsey; Meyer, Susan E..fungal plant pathogen
plant pathogen interactions
host specificity
Pyrenophora semeniperda
Seed germination
36004July 30th 9:15 amCottonwoods North/Boise CentreBleach Blonde Syndrome, a New Disease of Bromus tectorum Implicated in Cheatgrass Die-offs
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFranke, JanaLynn; Meyer, Susan E.; Geary, Brad .Bromus tectorum
Western United States
fungal plant pathogen
cheatgrass die-off 
Wednesday, July 30th, 8:30 am to 9:45 am · Pines North/Boise Centre
Session 37: Contributed Papers: Paleobotanical Section II
Presiding: ELIZABETH JEAN HERMSEN , Ohio University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
37001July 30th 8:30 amPines North/Boise CentreFlora Succession in a Carboniferous Deltaic Zone
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRyberg , Patricia Elizabeth.Missouri
Pennsylvanian
Paleoflora
37002July 30th 8:45 amPines North/Boise CentreWhole-plant reconstruction and phylogenetic relationships of a new species of Elatides (Cupressaceae) from the Early Cretaceous of Mongolia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperShi, Gongle; Leslie, Andrew; Herendeen, Patrick; Ichinnorov, Niiden; Takahashi, Masamichi; Knopf, Patrick; Crane, Peter.Cretaceous
Mongolia
conifer evolution
Cupressaceae
Cunninghamia
37003July 30th 9:00 amPines North/Boise CentreLeaves from the Eocene Clarno Nut Beds flora, Wheeler County, Oregon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperManchester, Steven .
37004July 30th 9:15 amPines North/Boise CentreNew observations on the last Pterocarya occurrences in North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSTULTS, DEBRA Z; AXSMITH , BRIAN J.Juglandaceae
Citronelle Formation
Brandywine Formation
Miocene
Pliocene
37005July 30th 9:30 amPines North/Boise CentreLaurinoxylon from the Miocene Chalatenango Formation, El Salvador
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCEVALLOS-FERRIZ , SERGIO RS; Ceren-López, Gabriel ; Flores-Rocha , Luis Alberto; Echeverria , Eunice Esther.Lauraceae
Laurinoxylon
Miocene
El Salvador
fossil wood
Wednesday, July 30th, 9:45 am to 10:15 am · Meadow/Boise Centre
Session BK9: Coffee Break: Coffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 9:45 amMeadow/Boise CentreCoffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 30th, 10:15 am to 12:00 pm · Salmon/Snake/Boise Centre
Session 38: Contributed Papers: Eukaryotic Cell Origins; Green Plants and Land Plants; Primitive Lineages
Presiding: David A. Baum, University Of Wisconsin; Bryan T. Drew, Department of Biology, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL 32611-85
Log in to add this item to your schedule
38001July 30th 10:15 amSalmon/Snake/Boise CentreAn inside-out origin of the eukaryotic cell
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBaum, David A.; Baum, Buzz.Eukaryotes
Evolution
Cell Biology
38002July 30th 10:30 amSalmon/Snake/Boise CentreGreen Plants and the Open Tree of Life
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDrew, Bryan T.; Hinchliff, Cody; Smith, Stephen A.; Soltis, Douglas E..Big Bang Tree
Open Tree of Life
Green Plants
38003July 30th 10:45 amSalmon/Snake/Boise CentreA Temporal Evolutionary Framework for Land Plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperQIU, YIN-LONG; TAYLOR, ALEXANDER B.; FINE, ISAAC.land plants
divergence times
38004July 30th 11:00 amSalmon/Snake/Boise CentreEffects of human induced stressor on water chemistry and phytoplankton composition of a tidal creek
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAdesalu , Taofikat Abosede; Anichebe , Ogechi Jacinta ; Adebowale, Azeezat.Phytoplankton
biodiversity
physico-chemical parameters
stressor
38005July 30th 11:15 amSalmon/Snake/Boise CentrePhylogeny and systematics of the unicellular green alga Cylindrocystis (Zygnematophyceae, Charophyta) and the necessary reinterpretation of fossil zygnematophytes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHall , John D; Adair, Jillian; McCourt, Richard.Phylogeny
algae
Charophyta
Cylindrocystis
Fossil
38006July 30th 11:30 amSalmon/Snake/Boise CentreDesigning an array to target orthologous low copy nuclear genes for Next-Gen Sequencing in Pinus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHoose, Dalton; Willyard, Ann.next generation sequencing
pinus
nuclear low or single copy genes
38007July 30th 11:45 amSalmon/Snake/Boise CentreIntegrated molecular and morphological analysis of the Pinus ponderosa species complex and related species of subsection Ponderosae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWofford, Austin; Willyard, Ann.pinus
Multivariate Analysis
Morphology
Wednesday, July 30th, 10:15 am to 12:15 pm · Cottonwoods North/Boise Centre
Session C3: Colloquium: Species delimitation in composite organisms: the value of recognizing species boundaries in lichen symbionts
Presiding: Steven Leavitt, The Field Museum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
C3001July 30th 10:15 amCottonwoods North/Boise CentreSharing in the family? Assessing fungal-algal interactions in the lichen-forming family Parmeliaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationLeavitt, Steven; Nelsen, Matthew; Kraichak, Ekaphan.symbiosis
Trebouxia
photobiont
mycobiont
interactions
lichens
C3002July 30th 10:30 amCottonwoods North/Boise CentreFrom a single species to one hundred and sixty and counting: a case of unrecognized diversity in a well-known macrolichen
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationDal-Forno, Manuela; Lawrey, James D.; Lucking, Robert.lichens
biodiversity
Tropics
Phylogeny
Basidiomycota
C3003July 30th 10:45 amCottonwoods North/Boise CentreSpecies delimitations in Cladonia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationAthukorala, Sarangi, N. P.; Doering, Jennifer; Stenroos, Soili; Ahti, Teuvo; Heubner, Erwin; Piercey-Normore, Michele.Cladonia
reindeer lichens
Phylogeny
reproductive isolation
algal plasticity
C3004July 30th 11:00 amCottonwoods North/Boise CentreHow species delimitation relates to what we can say about partnership specificity and geographic structure in Wolf Lichens
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationAltermann, Susanne.partnership specificity
geographic structure
species delimitation
Letharia
July 30th 11:15 amCottonwoods North/Boise CentreDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 30th, 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · Perch/Boise Centre
Session L2: Luncheon: PLANTS Debriefing Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 12:00 pmPerch/Boise CentrePLANTS Debriefing Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 30th, 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · Eyrie/Boise Centre
Session TE18: Luncheon: NSF Brown Bag Information Session
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 12:00 pmEyrie/Boise CentreNSF Brown Bag Information Session
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 30th, 1:30 pm to 2:45 pm · Cottonwoods North/Boise Centre
Session 39: Contributed Papers: Ecological Section: Forest Ecology and Management
Presiding: MARGARET S DEVALL , U.S. Forest Service
Log in to add this item to your schedule
39001July 30th 1:30 pmCottonwoods North/Boise CentreSuccessional Chronosequence of Woody Restoration in Strip Mined Land in Zanesville, Ohio
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCampbell, Alicia; Gilland, Keith; Keiffer, Carolyn.Chronosequence
Restoration Ecology
Strip Mining
39002July 30th 1:45 pmCottonwoods North/Boise CentreGetting ahead of the front: Evaluating impacts of emerald ash borer (Agrilus planipennis) on forest vegetation in eastern North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKilgore , Jason S; Dolan, Benjamin J.Fraxinus
emerald ash borer
long term studies
disturbance
undergraduate education
continental scale
39003July 30th 2:00 pmCottonwoods North/Boise CentreDistance-related mortality promotes species diversity in silico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHammond, Sean; Brown, James H..diversity
Janzen-Connell
simulation
Individual-based model
39004July 30th 2:15 pmCottonwoods North/Boise CentreThe effect of emerald ash borer-caused canopy gaps on reproduction of an understory invasive shrub
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHOVEN, BRIAN M; GORCHOV , DAVID L; KNIGHT, KATHLEEN S.Lonicera maackii
invasive species
fruit production
fecundity
disturbance
forest pests
39005July 30th 2:30 pmCottonwoods North/Boise CentreSuccession in the Red Gum Research Natural Area
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDEVALL , MARGARET S; Rodrigues, Guilherme de Assis ; Ferreira Fernandes, Lucas Do Nascimento ; Smith, Carl G.; Hughes, Steven ; Hamel, Paul.Research Natural Area
old growth
bottomland hardwood
Wednesday, July 30th, 1:30 pm to 3:00 pm · Firs South/Boise Centre
Session 40: Contributed Papers: Pollination Biology II
Presiding: SUZANNE KOPTUR, Florida International University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
40001July 30th 1:30 pmFirs South/Boise CentreSystematic implications of nectary types and nectar concentration in epiphytic cacti of tribes Hylocereeae and Rhipsalideae (Cactaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCota-Sanchez, J. Hugo; Almeida, Odair.Cactaceae
floral nectaries
nectar
Hylocereeae
Rhipsalideae
pollination
40002July 30th 1:45 pmFirs South/Boise CentreDo Flowering Palms Hog All the Visitors?  A test of the pollinator magnet hypothesis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKOPTUR, SUZANNE; Barrios Roque , Beyte .pollen
stigma
palm
Competition
sharing
magnet
Pine Rocklands 
Florida
model system
Apocynaceae
Arecaceae
wildflower
40003July 30th 2:00 pmFirs South/Boise CentrePollination biology in fragmented populations of Angadenia berteroi a native perennial plant of the south Florida pine rocklands
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBarrios Roque , Beyte ; KOPTUR, SUZANNE; Pena, Sean Ryan.pollination
Apocynaceae
Pine Rocklands 
Pollen transfer efficiency
40004July 30th 2:15 pmFirs South/Boise CentreReproductive biology in the Plains Prickly Pear, Opuntia polyacantha (Cactaceae), in Saskatchewan. Denver Falconer (denver.falconer@usask.ca) & J. Hugo Cota-Sánchez (hugo.cota@usask.ca). D
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFalconer, Denver; Cota-Sanchez, J. Hugo.Cactaceae
Opuntia
reproductive biology
40005July 30th 2:30 pmFirs South/Boise CentreReproductive biology can provide with additional evidence for natural hybridization in Amaryllidaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPeńa, Paola; Moreno, Mauro; Oleas, Nora H.fruit production
hybridization 
pollen viability
Andes
40006July 30th 2:45 pmFirs South/Boise CentreBreeding system and prey community assessment for Pinguicula lutea, a Florida threatened carnivorous plant  
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPrimer, Samantha B.; Molano-Flores, Brenda; Annis, Jenna; Coons, Janice; Feist, Mary Ann.
Wednesday, July 30th, 1:30 pm to 3:15 pm · Payette/Boise Centre
Session 41: Contributed Papers: Evolution of Development
Presiding: Edward M Golenberg , Department Of Biological Sciences, Wayne State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
41001July 30th 1:30 pmPayette/Boise CentreThe consequences of gene duplication: Functional divergence of APETALA1 and FRUITFULL in Arabidopsis thaliana
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMcCarthy, Elizabeth; Mohamed, Abeer; Litt, Amy.floral development
functional divergence of gene duplicates
APETALA1
FRUITFULL
petal identity
41002July 30th 1:45 pmPayette/Boise CentreFunctional evolution of the FRUITFULL gene family in Solanaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLitt, Amy; Mohamed, Abeer; McCarthy, Elizabeth; Strahl, Maya; Piccirillo-Stosser, Caitlin; Naghshineh, Nina.
41003July 30th 2:00 pmPayette/Boise CentreFunctional Analysis of E-Class Genes in a Ranunculid
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSoza, Valerie L; Snelson, Corey; Di Stilio, Veronica S.floral development
MADS-box genes
Ranunculaceae
SEPALLATA
Thalictrum
Virus Induced Gene Silencing
41004July 30th 2:15 pmPayette/Boise CentreExpression of floral MADS-box genes in Carex dickinsii Franch. & Sav. (Cyperaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKim, Sangtae; Lee, Bora.Carex dickinsii
Cyperaceae
MADS-box
ABC(D)E model
gene expression
41005July 30th 2:30 pmPayette/Boise CentreFloral evolution in Cleomaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHALL , JOCELYN C; Pilieci, Stephanie; Patchell, Melanie.Cleomaceae
floral symmetry
floral evolution
41006July 30th 2:45 pmPayette/Boise CentreMode and Tempo of Sequence and Floral Evolution within the Anserineae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNaeger, James; Golenberg , Edward M.Anserineae
floral development
evolution of male and female phenotypes
gene sequence evolution
41007July 30th 3:00 pmPayette/Boise CentreDivergent genetic mechanisms underlie convergences to radial floral symmetry from diverse zygomorphic flowered ancestors
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZhang, Wenheng; Zhang, Jingbo; Cappellari, Simone; Steinmann, Victor W; Nikolov, Lachezar; Kramer, Elena M; Davis, Charles.CYC2-like genes
floral development
floral symmetry
Malpighiaceae
convergence
Phylogeny
Wednesday, July 30th, 1:30 pm to 4:30 pm · Pines South/Boise Centre
Session 42: Contributed Papers: Physiological Section
Presiding: Frank Ewers, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona; Anitra Thorhaug, Yale University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
42001July 30th 1:30 pmPines South/Boise CentreGlobal Review of Seagrass Restoration Factors
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperVan Katwijk, Marieke M.; Thorhaug, Anitra; Marba, Nuria; Giesen, Wim; Pickrell, Chris; Althuizen, Inge ; Balestri, Elizabeth; Bernard, Guillaume; Cambridge, Marion; Cunha, Alexandra; Duarte, Carlos; Durance, Cynthia; Han, Q.Y.; Hosokawa, Shinya ; Kendrick , Gary; Kiswara, wawan; Komatsu, Teruhisa; Lardicci, Claudio; Lee, Kun-Seop ; MEINESZ, Alexandre; Nakaoka, Masahiro ; Paling, Erik.; Ransijn, Aryan; Verduin, Jennifer; Orth, Robert J..seagrass restoration
seagrass
estuarine restoration
Zostera marina
Thalassia testudinum
Halodule wrightii
Posidonia
degradation seagrass
seagrass conservation policy
seagrass stweardship
42002July 30th 1:45 pmPines South/Boise CentreGlobal Review of Seagrass Restoration Factors
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperVan Katwijk, Marieke M.; Thorhaug, Anitra; Marba, Nuria; Giesen, Wim; Pickrell, Chris; Althuizen, Inge ; Balestri, Elizabeth; Bernard, Guillaume; Cambridge, Marion; Cunha, Alexandra; Duarte, Carlos; Durance, Cynthia; Han, Q.Y.; Hosokawa, Shinya ; Kendrick , Gary; Kiswara, wawan; Komatsu, Teruhisa; Lardicci, Claudio; Lee, Kun-Seop ; MEINESZ, Alexandre; Nakaoka, Masahiro ; Paling, Erik.; Ransijn, Aryan; Verduin, Jennifer; Orth, Robert J..seagrass restoration
seagrass
estuarine restoration
Zostera marina
Thalassia testudinum
Halodule wrightii
Posidonia
degradation seagrass
seagrass conservation policy
seagrass stweardship
42003July 30th 2:00 pmPines South/Boise CentreComparison of 4 seagrass and 1 red macroalgal spectral signatures in red and blue light: utilized for remote imagery mapping
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperThorhaug, Anitra; Berlyn, Graeme; poulos, Helen Mills.spectral signatures marine macroalgae
seagrass
spectral signatures seagrass
colored light
blue light
red light
Thalassia testudinum
Halodule wrightii
Zostera marina
Syringodium filiforme
Laurencia poiteii
spectral reflectance indices
42004July 30th 2:15 pmPines South/Boise CentreEffect of Salt Stress on Germination and Growth Parameters of Rice (Oryza sativa L.)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOLOGUNDUDU , Akinbode Foluso; ADELUSI, Adekunle; AKINWALE, Richard.germination
growth
NaCl
rice
tolerance
42005July 30th 2:30 pmPines South/Boise CentreEffect of application of pectin derived oligosaccharides on the accumulation of anthocyanin in berries of Cabernet Sauvignon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperVillegas, Daniel; Handford, Michael; Perez, Alonso.Oligosaccharides Pectin Derived
Anthocyanin
Phenolic compound
42006July 30th 2:45 pmPines South/Boise CentreEffect of foliar fertilization with liquid Nitrogen (N) and Benzyl amino purine (BAP) on senescence, nitrogen mobilization and yield in Cowpea varieties
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMukhtar , Fatimah Batul; Mohammed, Maryam.cowpea
senescence
benzyl amino purine
yield
nitrogen fertilizer
nitrogen mobilization
42007July 30th 3:00 pmPines South/Boise CentreHabitat specialization of tropical figs through germination cueing and seedling emergence: a comparative study of hemiepiphytes and terrestrial species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGoodale , Uromi Manage; Cao, Kunfang; Wen, Bin.Habitat specialization
germination cueing
Seedling emergene
Ficus
Hemiepiphytes
Climate change
July 30th 3:15 pmPines South/Boise CentreBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
42009July 30th 3:45 pmPines South/Boise CentreReduced expression of PIN1 in Populus via RNAi causes a significant reduction in auxin transport capacity but produces no obvious structural phenotype
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSpicer, Rachel; Norcross, Samuel; Carraro, Nicola.auxin
xylem
RNAi
Populus
42010July 30th 4:00 pmPines South/Boise CentreDetecting differences in growth ring, compression wood, and juvenile wood chemistry by chemometric analysis of 2D NMR spectra from wood cell walls
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperYelle, Daniel J.; Kretschmann, David; Ralph, John; Sweeney, Laura.tree physiology
wood chemistry
growth rings
compression wood
juvenile wood
NMR spectroscopy
chemometrics
42011July 30th 4:15 pmPines South/Boise CentreA Detailed Computational Model of Tree Growth
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEcht-Wilson , Eli Joshua; Zuo, Albert; Hammond, Sean; Hanson, David; DeWitte, Jason.Modeling
growth
tree growth
computational modeling
Wednesday, July 30th, 1:30 pm to 5:15 pm · Evergreen/Grove
Session 43: Contributed Papers: Phylogenomics II
Presiding: JERROLD I DAVIS , CORNELL UNIVERSITY; Elizabeth Kellogg, Donald Danforth Plant Science Center
Log in to add this item to your schedule
43001July 30th 1:30 pmEvergreen/GroveInferring large phylogenies under the coalescent model using SNPs from next-generation sequence data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBlischak, Paul; Wolfe, Andrea; Kubatko, Laura.Coalescent
species tree
quartet sampling
next-generation sequencing
simulation
43002July 30th 1:45 pmEvergreen/GroveMarkerMiner 1.0: A New Pipeline and Tool for Phylogenetic Marker Development Using Angiosperm Transcriptomes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChamala, Srikar; Godden, Grant T.; Garcia, Nicolas; Jordon-Thaden, Ingrid; Soltis, Douglas E.; SOLTIS, PAMELA S..single copy nuclear genes
marker discovery
transcriptomes
phylogenomics
next-generation sequencing
angiosperms
Bioinformatics
43003July 30th 2:00 pmEvergreen/GroveThe Stratified Jackknife, a method for the analysis of phylogenetic support in multi-partition data matrices
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDAVIS , JERROLD I; Barrett, Craig.jackknife
phylogenetics
supermatrix
support
43004July 30th 2:15 pmEvergreen/GroveConstructing phylogenetic datasets from bait-capture data without a genome: strategies and challenges
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJohnson , Matthew G; Wickett, Norman; Devos, Nicolas; Liu, Yang; Medina, Rafael; Goffinet, Bernard; Shaw, Jonathan.targeted sequence capture
bioinformatics pipeline
bryophtyes
plastid data
43005July 30th 2:30 pmEvergreen/GroveReconstructing gene family evolution in bryophytes: diversification, duplication, and horizontal transfer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWickett, Norman; Johnson , Matthew G; Shaw, Jonathan; Goffinet, Bernard.bryophytes
genomics
Transcriptome
1KP
gene family evolution
RNA Seq
horizontal gene transfer
whole genome duplication
genome sequencing
next generation sequencing
43006July 30th 2:45 pmEvergreen/GroveAnchored Phylogenomics in Angiosperms: Maximizing Data Combinability Through Coordinated Locus Selection
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMAST , AUSTIN R; Lemmon, Alan; Buddenhagen, Chris; Lemmon, Emily.angiosperms
Anchored Phylogenomics
Sequence Capture
target enrichment
phylogenomics
July 30th 3:00 pmEvergreen/GroveBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
43008July 30th 3:45 pmEvergreen/GroveUse of genome skimming to resolve phylogenies of recent radiations, a case of a Compositae in the paramo
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperVargas , Oscar M; Simpson, Beryl.Chloroplast genome
Compositae
Diplostephium
genome skimming
mitochondrial genome
next generation sequencing
Páramo
phylogenetics
phylogenomics
rapid radiation
ribosomal DNA
43009July 30th 4:00 pmEvergreen/GrovePhylogeny of Andropogoneae (Poaceae) and a new tool for automated assembly of plastomes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMcKain, Michael; Hartsock, Ryan; Hodge, John; Layton, Daniel; Pasquet, Rémy; Vela, Dilys; Welker, Cassiano; Wilson, Mark; Zhong, Jinshun; Kellogg, Elizabeth.Poaceae
plastome
Panicoideae
Photosynthesis
43010July 30th 4:15 pmEvergreen/GrovePhylogenomics of the plant family Araceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHenriquez , Claudia L; Arias, Tatiana; Pires, J. Chris; Croat, Thomas B.; Schaal, Barbara A..Araceae
next generation sequencing
clade
Phylogeny
43011July 30th 4:30 pmEvergreen/GroveA targeted subgenomic approach for phylogenomics based on microfluidic PCR and high throughput sequencing
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperUribe-Convers, Simon; Settles, Matt L.; Tank, David C..Microfluidic Amplification
Fluidigm
PPR genes
COSII
nuclear low or single copy genes
microfluidic PCR
43012July 30th 4:45 pmEvergreen/GrovePhylogenetic Estimation in Chloridoid Grasses (Poaceae) using Hyb-Seq NGS Data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFISHER, Amanda; Bell , Hester; Ingram, Amanda L.; Hasenstab, Kristen; Columbus, J. Travis.grass phylogeny
next-generation sequencing
polyploidy
43013July 30th 5:00 pmEvergreen/GroveA Research Workflow for Development of Single-Copy Nuclear Loci and High-throughput Targeted Enrichment for Two or More Phylogenetic Studies
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJordon-Thaden, Ingrid; Uribe-Convers, Simon; Godden, Grant T.; Chamala, Srikar; Tank, David C.; MARTINE , CHRISTOPHER T.Fluidigm
Single Copy Nuclear
Solanum
Draba
Data mining
phylogenomics
transcriptomics
marker discovery
next generation sequencing
Wednesday, July 30th, 1:30 pm to 5:15 pm · Firs North/Boise Centre
Session 44: Contributed Papers: Basal and Core (Eu)dicots; Hybridization and Allopolyploidy
Presiding: Stefanie Ickert-Bond, University Of Alaska Museum Of The North; Tatiana Arias, The University Of Hong Kong
Log in to add this item to your schedule
44001July 30th 1:30 pmFirs North/Boise CentrePhylogenomics of the early-divergent angiosperm family Annonaceae: resolving intertribal and intergeneric relationships in the recalcitrant Malmeoideae subfamily
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperArias, Tatiana; Lundberg, Magnus; Bine, Xue; Thomas, Daniel; Saunders, Richard M.K..Annonaceae
early-divergent angiosperms
Malmeoideae
Miliuseae
next-generation sequencing
SE Asia
44002July 30th 1:45 pmFirs North/Boise CentreAncient hybridization and chloroplast capture in the palaeotropical genus Dasymaschalon (Annonaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGuo , Xing ; Thomas, Daniel; Saunders, Richard M.K..Annonaceae
Dasymaschalon
Friesodielsia
hybridization 
44003July 30th 2:00 pmFirs North/Boise CentreThe influence of habitat on the evolution of plants: a case study across Saxifragales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRubio de Casas, Rafael; Mort, Mark; SOLTIS, PAMELA S.; Soltis, Douglas E..habitat evolution
Phylogeny
macroevolution
44004July 30th 2:15 pmFirs North/Boise CentreEvolution of the seed morphology and staminode colour  in the perennial taxa of Delphinium (Ranunculaceae) and a re-evaluation of their taxonomic applicability: Evidence from chloroplast and nuclear DNA sequence data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZUO, Lei; YUAN, Qiong; Kong, Hanghui.Delphinium
Infrageneric Division
molecular systematics
Character evolution
taxonomy
44005July 30th 2:30 pmFirs North/Boise CentreGynoecial structure of Vitales and implications for the evolution of placentation in the rosids
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperIckert-Bond, Stefanie; Gerrath, Jean; Wen, Jun.Vitaceae
Leeaceae
gynoecial structure
placentation
Superrosidae
44006July 30th 2:45 pmFirs North/Boise CentrePhylogeny of the grape genus and its close allies in Vitaceae supports the New World origin of Vitis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLiu, Xiu-Qun; Ickert-Bond, Stefanie; Nie, Ze-Long; Zhou, Zhuo; Chen, Long-Qin; Wen, Jun.Vitis
grapes
Vitaceae
Ampelocissus
Biogeography
Vitis-Ampelocissus clade
July 30th 3:00 pmFirs North/Boise CentreBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
44008July 30th 3:45 pmFirs North/Boise CentreNewly documented hybrids in the tribe Boechereae (Brassicaceae) challenge current generic circumscriptions in the group
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWindham, Michael D; BECK, JAMES; ALEXANDER, PATRICK; Li, Fay-Wei; Rushworth, Catherine; Bailey, C. Donovan; Allphin, Loreen; Al-Shehbaz, Ihsan.apomixis
hybridization 
polyploidy
Phylogeny
Boechereae
Boechera
Borodinia
Nevada
44009July 30th 4:00 pmFirs North/Boise CentreOrigin and evolution of wild flowering cherry, Prunus yedoensis (subg. Cerasus; Rosaceae), in Jeju Island; evidence of hybrid origin and extensive gene flow among species of Prunus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCho, Myong-Suk; Kim, Chan-Soo; Kim, Seon-Hee; Kim, Seung-Chul.Prunus yedoensis
Rosaceae
hybrid origin
multiple and bidirectional hybridization
flowering cherry
44010July 30th 4:15 pmFirs North/Boise CentreEvolution of floral morphology in Nicotiana allopolyploids of different ages
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMcCarthy, Elizabeth; Arnold, Sarah; Le Comber, Steven ; Verity, Robert; Dodsworth, Steven; Chittka, Lars; Knapp, Sandra; Kelly, Laura; Chase, Mark; Baldwin, Ian; Kovarik, Ales; Mhiri, Corinne; Taylor, Lin; Leitch, Andrew.polyploidy
geometric morphometrics
flower color
pollination
Evolution
Nicotiana
44011July 30th 4:30 pmFirs North/Boise CentreGeographic variation and hybridization in a Pacific Northwest lineage of fawn-lilies (Erythronium)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAllen, Geraldine A; Sharpe, Ciara E.introgression
hybridization 
plastid capture
ITS
Erythronium
44012July 30th 4:45 pmFirs North/Boise CentreUnderstanding the role of hybridization in the origin and spread of the North American Crepis agamic complex
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSears, Chris; McGrath, Kate; Whitton, Jeannette.Crepis
Genotyping by Sequencing
hybridization 
Agamic Complex
Wednesday, July 30th, 1:30 pm to 5:30 pm · River Fork/Grove
Session 45: Contributed Papers: Asterids III
Presiding: Eric Knox, Indiana University; Andrea Wolfe, Ohio State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
45001July 30th 1:30 pmRiver Fork/GroveResolving generic boundaries in Rhytidophyllum and Gesneria: a molecular phylogeny of the Caribbean Gesnerieae (Gesneriaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWatson, Reece; Clark, John L..Gesnerieae
Gesneria
Rhytidophyllum
molecular systematics
Phylogeny
45002July 30th 1:45 pmRiver Fork/GroveThe last “generic” frontier of New World Gesneriaceae: the phylogenetic placement of Cremospermopsis, Lampadaria, and Resia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperClark, John L.; Martin, Jason; Grammer, Jon; Radosavljevic, Aleksandar; Clavijo, Laura.Cremospermopsis
Lampadaria
Resia
45003July 30th 2:00 pmRiver Fork/Grove
Canceled
Character evolution in the Neotropical genus Drymonia (Gesneriaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperClavijo, Laura; Clark, John L.; Kriebel, Ricardo; Zuluaga, Alejandro.Gesneriaceae
Drymonia
character reconstruction
45004July 30th 2:15 pmRiver Fork/GrovePreliminary phylogenetic investigation of the genus Buchnera L. (Orobanchaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBayat, Soheila; Morawetz, Jeffery; Hammack, David; Shrum, Skylar ; Singh, Natasha; Randle, Christopher.Orobanchaceae
parasitic plants
Buchnera
Cycnium
Striga
systematics
45005July 30th 2:30 pmRiver Fork/GrovePhylogenetic investigation of diversity in the tropical clade of Orobanchaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRandle, Christopher; Morawetz, Jeffery; Bayat, Soheila; Hammack, David; Shrum, Skylar ; Singh, Nata; Ilunga, Edouard; Souza, Vinicius.Orobanchaceae
tropical
systematics
parasitic plants
45006July 30th 2:45 pmRiver Fork/GroveInvestigation of systematics and taxonomy of Penstemon section Ericopsis (Plantaginaceae) using a next-generation sequencing (NGS) approach
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWenzel, Aaron; Wolfe, Andrea.Penstemon
Plantaginaceae
systematics
next generation sequencing
45007July 30th 3:00 pmRiver Fork/GrovePatterns of diversity in Penstemon (Plantaginaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWolfe, Andrea; Blischak, Paul.Penstemon
Plantaginaceae
Speciation
diversification
diversification rates shifts
July 30th 3:15 pmRiver Fork/GroveBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
45009July 30th 3:45 pmRiver Fork/GroveSystematics of the tribe Buddlejeae (Scrophulariaceae): phylogenetic relationships, biogeography, and morphological evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChau, John; O'Leary, Nataly; OLMSTEAD , RICHARD G.Scrophulariaceae
Buddleja
Phylogeny
Biogeography
floral evolution
45010July 30th 4:00 pmRiver Fork/GroveFoliar Anatomy of some species of Asteraceae in South Western, Nigeria.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAkinnubi , Funmilola Mabel; Akinloye, Akinwumi Johnson; Olaleye-Otunla, Olufemi.Asteraceae
foliar
taxonomic
venation
areole
45011July 30th 4:15 pmRiver Fork/GroveLeveraging the power of next-generation sequencing to resolve the phylogenetic backbone of Core Goodeniaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGardner, Andrew; Sessa, Emily Butler; Michener, Pryce; Shepherd, Kelly; Jabaily , Rachel Schmidt.Goodeniaceae
plastome
next-generation sequencing
taxonomy
Asterales
45012July 30th 4:30 pmRiver Fork/GroveForeign DNA Trafficking at the Inversion Hot-Spot in Plastid Genomes of the Lobeliaceae (Campanulales)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKnox, Eric.Lobelia
plastid genome
inversion
foreign DNA
45013July 30th 4:45 pmRiver Fork/GrovePatterns and mysteries in Viburnum diversification
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSpriggs, Elizabeth; Clement, Wendy; Sweeney, Patrick; Edwards, Erika; Donoghue, Michael.diversification
Dipsacales
Speciation
extinction
Key Innovation
45014July 30th 5:00 pmRiver Fork/GroveA putative Andean plant radiation revisited: a new understanding of South American Viburnum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSweeney, Patrick; Clement, Wendy; Madrińán, Santiago; Torres, Luis Felipe; Donoghue, Michael.Viburnum
Adoxaceae
systematics
monograph
Andes
South America
45015July 30th 5:15 pmRiver Fork/GroveMetabolic analysis of H. annuus L. (sunflower) root exudates by GC/MS
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBowsher, Alan; Donovan, Lisa A; Harding, Scott A; Tsai, Chung-Jui.root exudation
metabolomics
GC-MS
soil ecology
nutrient acquisition
Wednesday, July 30th, 1:30 pm to 2:30 pm · Summit/Boise Centre
Session S6: Special Lecture: Pelton Award Lecture
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S6001July 30th 1:30 pmSummit/Boise CentreExtracellular DNA-based trapping by border cells in defense of the root tip
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Special AddressHawes, Martha.
Wednesday, July 30th, 1:30 pm to 5:15 pm · Pines North/Boise Centre
Session SY10: Symposium: Life after Arabidopsis thaliana: Using non-model organisms to understand species interactions
Presiding: Rupesh Kariyat, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology; Jordan Sinclair, Rice University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 1:30 pmPines North/Boise CentreIntroduction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY10002July 30th 1:45 pmPines North/Boise CentreThe Exceptions Prove the Tool: Utility of studying non-normative reproduction in two non-model groups, spiny Solanum and Draba
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationMARTINE , CHRISTOPHER T; Jordon-Thaden, Ingrid.Brassicaceae
Draba
Solanaceae
Solanum
apomixis
dioecy
Cryptic species
phylogenomics
genomics
reproductive biology
population genomics
polyploidy
SY10003July 30th 2:15 pmPines North/Boise CentreUsing the Mimulus guttatus species complex to understand the mechanisms of pollinator attraction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationCarr , David E; LeCroy, Kathryn; Lee, De'Ashia; Link, Rosabeth I.Bombus impatiens
bumble bee
floral reward
inbreeding
mating system
Mimulus guttatus
pollen
pollinator
volatile
SY10004July 30th 2:45 pmPines North/Boise CentreThe evolution of the interaction between Datura and herbivores
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationNunez-Farfan, Juan; Valverde, Pedro L.; Arroyo, Juan; Karińho-Betancourt, Eunice; Miranda-Pérez, Adán; De la Mora, Marisol; Castillo, Guillermo; Calahorra-Oliart, Adriana; Borbolla, María; Tapia-López, Rosalinda; Cruz, Laura L.; Andraca-Gómez, Guadalupe.Datura
Lema
Epitrix
Trichobaris
invasive species
seed predator
natural selection
resistance variation
July 30th 3:15 pmPines North/Boise CentreBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY10006July 30th 3:45 pmPines North/Boise CentreKnowledge gained from Arabidopsis-aphid interactions: How can we link to other plant-insect systems?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationLouis, Joe; Mondal, Hossain; Lorenc-Kukula, Katarzyna; Shah, Jyoti.Arabidopsis
Aphids
SY10007July 30th 4:15 pmPines North/Boise CentreEffects of inbreeding on plant-insect interactions in horsenettle- (Solanum carolinense L)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationKariyat, Rupesh.
SY10008July 30th 4:45 pmPines North/Boise CentreEmphorine bees and their host plant as an ideal system for studying specialized bee-plant relationships
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationSipes, Sedonia D.; Messinger, Olivia J.; Simpson, Melissa.bees
pollination
Evolution
chemical ecology
Evolutionary ecology
phytochemistry
Wednesday, July 30th, 1:30 pm to 5:30 pm · Salmon/Snake/Boise Centre
Session SY11: Symposium: Conservation of North American Lichens and the Ecosystems They Support
Presiding: James Lendemer, New York Botanic Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 1:30 pmSalmon/Snake/Boise CentreIntroduction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY11002July 30th 1:45 pmSalmon/Snake/Boise CentreThe status of lichen conservation in Canada
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationMcMullin, Troy.Sustainable management
Phytogeography
Status ranks
endangered
Threatened
Habitat loss
ecosystem function
Climate change
Silviculture
SY11003July 30th 2:15 pmSalmon/Snake/Boise CentreThis Land is Your Land: Lichens As Endangered Species in the United States
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationTRIPP, ERIN A.lichens
Conservation
united states
endangered species act
u.s. fish and wildlife service
SY11004July 30th 2:45 pmSalmon/Snake/Boise CentreSpecies distribution modeling and conservation: How well do modern techniques work for lichens?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationAllen, Jessica; Lendemer, James.niche modeling
species distribution modeling
Climate change
Citizen Science
lichens
July 30th 3:15 pmSalmon/Snake/Boise CentreBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY11006July 30th 3:45 pmSalmon/Snake/Boise CentreLichens we hardly know thee: the state of lichens and lichen conservation in North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationLendemer, James.biodiversity
microbiome
pollution
habitat destruction
endemism
coastal plain
montane
July 30th 4:15 pmSalmon/Snake/Boise CentreDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 30th, 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm · Perch/Boise Centre
Session M38: Meeting: Paleobotanical Section Business Meeting
Presiding: BRIAN J AXSMITH , University Of South Alabama
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 3:00 pmPerch/Boise CentrePaleobotanical Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 30th, 3:15 pm to 3:45 pm · Meadow/Boise Centre
Session BK10: Coffee Break: Coffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 3:15 pmMeadow/Boise CentreCoffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 30th, 3:45 pm to 5:30 pm · Payette/Boise Centre
Session 46: Contributed Papers: Evolution of Development and Esau awards II
Presiding: David John Hearn , Towson University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
46001July 30th 3:45 pmPayette/Boise CentreReaction-diffusion model of plant serial homology development and implications in plant evolutionary-developmental biology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHearn , David John.serial homology
reaction-diffusion
plant succulence
supplemental vascular bundle
pattern formation
activator-inhibitor dynamics
46002July 30th 4:00 pmPayette/Boise CentreGene family evolution among Brassicaceae HD-ZIP I genes and the origin of REDUCED COMPLEXITY (RCO)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperVlad, Daniela; Kierzkowski, Daniel; Rast, Madlen I.; Vuolo, Francesco; Ioio, Raffaele Dello; Galinha, Carla; Gan, Xiangchao; Hajheidari, Mohsen; Hay, Angela; Smith, Richard; Huijser, Peter; Bailey, C. Donovan; Tsiantis, Miltos.RCO
46003July 30th 4:15 pmPayette/Boise CentreTesting the hypothesis of CorTFL1 expression in Cornus inflorescence evolution - comparative qRT-PCR, in-situ & nbs
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMa, Qing; Liu, Xiang; Franks, Robert; Zhang, Jian; Xie, Deyu; Xiang, Jenny.TFL1
inflorescence evolution
qRT-PCR
in-situ hybridization
function
46004July 30th 4:30 pmPayette/Boise CentreDifferential expression patterns and gene sequence divergence of ACL5 and MPK6 homologs in Cornus L.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSun, Yanxia; Xiang, Qiuyun; Liu, Xiang; Zhang, Jian; Franks, Robert.
46005July 30th 4:45 pmPayette/Boise CentreGene duplication and divergent spatial expression of CYCLOIDEA2-like paralogs in Solanaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZhang, Jingbo; Zhang, Wenheng.cycloidea
floral development
floral symmetry
floral evolution
Phylogeny
functional divergence of gene duplicates
Solanaceae
46006July 30th 5:00 pmPayette/Boise CentreDetermining the cellular component of flower size differences in Saltugilia (Polemoniaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLandis, Jacob; O'Toole, Rebecca D.; David, Oppenheimer; Soltis, Douglas E.; SOLTIS, PAMELA S..flower size
Polemoniaceae
Saltugilia
pollinator
cell size
46007July 30th 5:15 pmPayette/Boise CentreThe Evolution of Vernalization Responsiveness in Temperate Pooideae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMcKeown, Meghan; Preston, Jill.Evo-devo
Flowering time
Vernalization
Pooideae
VRN1
VRN2
VRN3
Wednesday, July 30th, 4:00 pm to 4:30 pm · Perch/Boise Centre
Session M39: Meeting: BSA Development Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 4:00 pmPerch/Boise CentreBSA Development Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 30th, 4:30 pm to 5:30 pm · Perch/Boise Centre
Session R2: Reception: Legacy Society Reception
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 4:30 pmPerch/Boise CentreLegacy Society Reception
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 30th, 5:00 pm to 6:00 pm · Pines South/Boise Centre
Session M40: Meeting: ABLS Membership meeting
Presiding: Jonathan Shaw,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 5:00 pmPines South/Boise CentreABLS Membership meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 30th, 6:00 pm to 6:30 pm · Summit/Boise Centre
Session S7: Special Lecture: Address of the BSA President-Elect
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S7001July 30th 6:00 pmSummit/Boise CentreEvolution and Extinction on a Volcanic Hotspot: Science, Conservation, and Restoration in the Endangered Species Capital of the World
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Special AddressRanker , Tom A.Hawaiian Islands
oceanic islands
Conservation
Restoration Ecology
extinction
Wednesday, July 30th, 7:00 pm to 10:00 pm · Eyrie/Boise Centre
Session R3: Reception: Celebrate! All Society Awards Reception
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 7:00 pmEyrie/Boise CentreCelebrate! All Society Awards Reception
Log in to add this item to your schedule

Thursday, July 31st

Thursday, July 31st, 6:00 am to 5:00 pm · Cottonwoods South/Boise Centre
Office: Botany 2014 Conference Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 31st 6:00 amCottonwoods South/Boise CentreBotany 2014 Conference Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Thursday, July 31st, 6:00 am to 5:00 pm · Willows South/Boise Centre
Office: Video Taping Room
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 31st 6:00 amWillows South/Boise CentreVideo Taping Room
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Thursday, July 31st, 7:00 am to 8:00 am · Snake/Boise Centre
Session BR10: Breakfast: Continental Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 31st 7:00 amSnake/Boise CentreContinental Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Thursday, July 31st, 8:00 am to 5:00 pm · Payette/Boise Centre
Workshop: North American Network of Small Herbaria Workshop
Presiding: PAMELA S. SOLTIS, University Of Florida
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 31st 8:00 amPayette/Boise CentreSoltis Workshop
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Thursday, July 31st, 8:00 am to 5:00 pm · Salmon/Boise Centre
Session M41: Meeting: BSA Strategic Planning
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 31st 8:00 amSalmon/Boise CentreBSA Strategic Planning
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Thursday, July 31st, 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · Perch/Boise Centre
Session L3: Luncheon: North American Network of Small Herbaria Workshop - Lunch
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 31st 12:00 pmPerch/Boise CentreSoltis Workshop - Lunch
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Thursday, July 31st, 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · Snake/Boise Centre
Session L4: Luncheon: BSA Strategic Planning - Lunch
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 31st 12:00 pmSnake/Boise CentreBSA Strategic Planning - Lunch
Log in to add this item to your schedule

Copyright © 2000-2013, Botanical Society of America. All rights reserved