Create your own conference schedule! Click here for full instructions

Location Browser

Click on the location you would like to browse.

Aspen/GroveBallroom/GroveBeside Bardenay/Off-site
Cattails/GroveCedar/GroveClearwater/Grove
Cottonwoods North/Boise CentreCottonwoods South/Boise CentreEvergreen/Grove
Eyrie/Boise CentreFirs North/Boise CentreFirs South/Boise Centre
Ivy/GroveLeku Ona/Off-siteMeadow/Boise Centre
Payette/Boise CentrePerch/Boise CentrePines North/Boise Centre
Pines South/Boise CentreRapids/GroveRiver Fork/Grove
Salmon/Boise CentreSalmon/Snake/Boise CentreSnake/Boise Centre
Summit/Boise CentreWhitewater/GroveWillows South/Boise Centre

Sessions for Room: Summit/Boise Centre

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

SessionDate/TimeTitleSection/TopicTypeAuthorsKeywords

Sunday, July 27th

Sunday, July 27th
8:00 am to 10:00 am · Summit/Boise Centre
Session WS04: Workshop: Everything You Wanted To Know About PlantED But Were Afraid to Ask
Presiding: J Gibson, University of Oklahoma
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS04001July 27th 8:00 amEverything You Wanted To Know About PlantED But Were Afraid to Ask
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference WideWorkshopGibson, J.STEM Education
Pedagogy
active learning
Sunday, July 27th
10:00 am to 11:00 am · Summit/Boise Centre
Session M08: Meeting: BSA Technology Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 10:00 amBSA Technology Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BSA-Wide
Sunday, July 27th
1:00 pm to 3:00 pm · Summit/Boise Centre
Session WS20: Workshop: Crafting an effective elevator speech and Communicating Broader Impacts of Your Work: Networking Workshop for Students and PostDocs.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS20001July 27th 1:00 pmCrafting an effective elevator speech and Communicating Broader Impacts of Your Work: Networking Workshop for Students and PostDocs
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference WideWorkshopGostel, Morgan; Giddens, Jon.
Sunday, July 27th
3:15 pm to 5:15 pm · Summit/Boise Centre
Session WS19: Workshop: Professional Development Workshop: Graduate School - How to Apply and What to Expect.
Presiding: Anna K. Monfils, Central Michigan University; Ann Sakai, University of California
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS19001July 27th 3:15 pmProfessional Development Workshop: Graduate School – How to Apply and What to Expect
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference WideWorkshopMonfils, Anna; Sakai, Ann.Graduate Student Admisions
broadening participation
PLANTS program
Undergraduate
Graduate students

Monday, July 28th

Monday, July 28th
7:00 am to 8:00 am · Summit/Boise Centre
Session TE03: Breakfast: Michigan Consortium of Botanists Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 7:00 amMichigan Consortium of Botanists Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide
Monday, July 28th
11:00 am to 12:00 pm · Summit/Boise Centre
Session S2: Special Lecture: Annals of Botany Special Lecture
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S2001July 28th 11:00 amEvoluton of sex ratios and gender strategies in flowering plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Annals of Botany LectureSpecial AddressBARRETT , SPENCER C H.gender strategies
sex ratios
sexual systems
dioecy
sex chromosomes
Monday, July 28th
1:30 pm to 5:15 pm · Summit/Boise Centre
Session C1: Colloquium: Empirical Approaches to Phylogenetic Comparative Methods in Plant Science
Presiding: John Schenk, Tulane University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
C1SUMJuly 28th 1:30 pmEmpirical Approaches to Phylogenetic Comparative Methods in Plant Science
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Empirical Approaches to Phylogenetic Comparative Methods in Plant ScienceSymposiumSchenk, John.Character evolution
comparative analyses
diversification
ecological diversification
macroevolution
phylogenetics
C1001July 28th 1:30 pmUnderstanding plant distributions using a combined experimental and historical approach: cold tolerance in grasses (Danthonioideae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Empirical Approaches to Phylogenetic Comparative Methods in Plant ScienceSymposiumHumphreys , Aelys M; Linder, H Peter.cold tolerance
distribution
grasses
niche evolution
common garden experiment
Character evolution
C1002July 28th 1:45 pmWallflowers keep good company: Adaptive radiation in Erysimum (Brassicaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Empirical Approaches to Phylogenetic Comparative Methods in Plant ScienceSymposiumWHITTALL , JUSTEN BRYANT.adaptive radiation
Key Innovation
Erysimum
cardenolides
C1003July 28th 2:00 pmComparative analysis of pollen-pistil relationships above and below the species-level in Chinese Pedicularis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Empirical Approaches to Phylogenetic Comparative Methods in Plant ScienceSymposiumEaton, Deren.pollination
Pedicularis
incompatibility
Pollen tube
C1004July 28th 2:15 pmExtrafloral nectaries in the Leguminosae: Insights into the evolutionary history of a hyperdiverse character
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Empirical Approaches to Phylogenetic Comparative Methods in Plant ScienceSymposiumMarazzi, Brigitte; Delgado-Salinas, Alfonso; Luckow, Melissa.ants
ant-plant interactions
extranuptial
biodiversity
homology
homoplasy
character reconstruction
mutualisms
nectar
plant defense
protection
Fabaceae
functional traits
C1005July 28th 2:30 pmEvolution of limited seed dispersal ability on gypsum islands
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Empirical Approaches to Phylogenetic Comparative Methods in Plant ScienceSymposiumSchenk, John.seed dispersal
Mentzelia
Loasaceae
phylogenetic comparative methods
gypsophily
Ornstein-Uhlenbeck Model
functional traits
C1006July 28th 2:45 pmMultiple shifts in diversification and rate of origin of higher clades might explain species richness heterogeneity in flowering plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Empirical Approaches to Phylogenetic Comparative Methods in Plant ScienceSymposiumSanchez-Reyes , Luna Luisa; Morlon, Hélčne; Magallón, Susana.macroevolution
phylogenetic signal
taxonomic structure
angiosperms
simulations
C1007July 28th 3:00 pmEvolutionary patterns and processes of epiphytism in vascular plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Empirical Approaches to Phylogenetic Comparative Methods in Plant ScienceSymposiumHinchliff, Cody; Smith, Stephen A.; Soltis, Douglas E.; Drew, Bryan T..epiphytism
systematics
tracheophyta
July 28th 3:15 pmBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Empirical Approaches to Phylogenetic Comparative Methods in Plant Science
C1009July 28th 3:45 pmNew methods to rapidly quantify (leaf) shape and model its evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Empirical Approaches to Phylogenetic Comparative Methods in Plant ScienceSymposiumPearse, William D.; Hobbie, Sarah E.; Cavender-Bares, Jeannine.trait evolution
Leaf functional traits
leaf shape
Phylogeny
C1010July 28th 4:00 pmUsing transcriptome for functional phylogenomic studies: an example from the Caryophyllales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Empirical Approaches to Phylogenetic Comparative Methods in Plant ScienceSymposiumYang, Ya; Moore, Michael J.; Brockington, Samuel F.; Smith, Stephen A..1KP
phylogenomics
polyploidy
molecular rates
Caryophyllales
C1011July 28th 4:15 pmA metacalibrated diversification analysis of flowering plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Empirical Approaches to Phylogenetic Comparative Methods in Plant ScienceSymposiumMagallón, Susana; Sanchez-Reyes , Luna Luisa; Gómez-Acevedo, Sandra Luz; Hernández-Hernández, Tania.fossil record
relaxed molecular clocks
diversification
calibration
C1012July 28th 4:30 pmA Novel Bayesian Method for Identifying Lineage-specific Rates of Continuous-trait Evolution (in Plants)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Empirical Approaches to Phylogenetic Comparative Methods in Plant ScienceSymposiumMay, Michael R.; Heath, Tracy A.; Landis, Michael J.; Moore, Brian R..phylogenetic comparative methods
Bayesian inference
Character evolution
C1013July 28th 4:45 pmRates of climatic niche evolution and diversification dynamics in Lamiales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Empirical Approaches to Phylogenetic Comparative Methods in Plant ScienceSymposiumTank, David C.; Hinchliff, Cody; McGlinn, Daniel J.; OLMSTEAD , RICHARD G.macroevolution
BAMM
megaphylogeny
supermatrix
divergence time estimation
BEAST
BIOCLIM
C1014July 28th 5:00 pmA novel trait as a key innovation in a hyper diverse family of tropical lichens
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Empirical Approaches to Phylogenetic Comparative Methods in Plant ScienceSymposiumKraichak, Ekaphan; Lücking, Robert; Lumbsch, H. Thorsten.diversification
BiSSE
MEDUSA
Trait Correlation
Key Innovation
Monday, July 28th
7:00 pm to 9:00 pm · Summit/Boise Centre
Session M24: Meeting: Herbarium Curators Meeting
Presiding: Kathleen M Pryer, Duke University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 7:00 pmHerbarium Curators Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide

Tuesday, July 29th

Tuesday, July 29th
11:00 am to 12:00 pm · Summit/Boise Centre
Session S3: Special Lecture: Regional Botany Special Lecture
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S3001July 29th 11:00 amThe Sagebrush-steppe Sea: Beautiful and Imperiled Ecosystems of the Intermountain West  
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Regional Botany Special LectureSpecial AddressNovak, Steve.Regional Botany
Tuesday, July 29th
1:30 pm to 3:30 pm · Summit/Boise Centre
Session D1: Discussion Session: Stepping Out of the Tower: Careers Beyond the Academy.
Presiding: Susan Pell, Torrey Botanical Society
Log in to add this item to your schedule
D1001July 29th 1:30 pmStepping Out of the Tower: Careers Beyond the Academy
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BSA-WideDiscussionPell, Susan; Bixenmann, Ryan.non-academic careers
professional development
science policy
career development
Tuesday, July 29th
4:00 pm to 5:00 pm · Summit/Boise Centre
Session S5: Special Lecture: Kaplan Memorial Lecture
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S5001July 29th 4:00 pmA new angle on the maize leaf
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Kaplan Memorial LectureSpecial AddressHake, Sarah.Kaplan Lecture

Wednesday, July 30th

Wednesday, July 30th
8:00 am to 12:00 pm · Summit/Boise Centre
Session SY09: Symposium: On models and methods pertaining to plant reproduction
Presiding: Jordan Sinclair, Rice University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY09SUMJuly 30th 8:00 amOn models and methods pertaining to plant reproduction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
On models and methods pertaining to plant reproductionSymposiumSinclair, Jordan.Plant reproduction
Game theory
cytonuclear gynodioecy
dispersal patterns
evolution of male and female phenotypes
July 30th 8:00 amIntroduction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
On models and methods pertaining to plant reproduction
SY09002July 30th 8:15 amModels of seed and pollen dispersal and implications for ex situ seed conservation collections
Log in to add this item to your schedule
On models and methods pertaining to plant reproductionSymposiumHoban , Sean Michael.seed dispersal
conservation biology
models
simulation
pollen dispersal
ex situ conservation
individual-based models
genetics
SY09003July 30th 8:45 amThe fate of seeds and its relevance to population dynamics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
On models and methods pertaining to plant reproductionSymposiumTenhumberg, Brigitte.population dynamics
models
Penstemon haydenii
seed bank
SY09004July 30th 9:15 amMating patterns in Daphne jezoensis: An application of NM+
Log in to add this item to your schedule
On models and methods pertaining to plant reproductionSymposiumSinclair, Jordan; Kameyama, Yoshiaki; Kudo, Gaku.pollination
gynodioecy
dispersal
July 30th 9:45 amBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
On models and methods pertaining to plant reproduction
SY09006July 30th 10:15 amLife history evolution under climate change and its influence on the population dynamics of a long-lived plant
Log in to add this item to your schedule
On models and methods pertaining to plant reproductionSymposiumMiller, Thomas.Demography
cost of reproduction
orchid
integral projection model
SY09007July 30th 10:45 amPhase transition model for monoecy-dioecy linkage in higher plants: from the perspective based on n-player game model
Log in to add this item to your schedule
On models and methods pertaining to plant reproductionSymposiumMasaka, Kazuhiko; Takada, Takenori.monoecy
dioecy
competitive sharing among males
pollination efficiency
inbreeding depression
n-player game model
SY09008July 30th 11:15 amConfronting models with data: the case of sex-ratio evolution in gynodioecious plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
On models and methods pertaining to plant reproductionSymposiumCARUSO , CHRISTINA MARIE; Case , Andrea L. .gynodioecy
sex ratio
Lobelia
Breeding System
July 30th 11:45 amDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
On models and methods pertaining to plant reproduction
Wednesday, July 30th
1:30 pm to 2:30 pm · Summit/Boise Centre
Session S6: Special Lecture: Pelton Award Lecture
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S6001July 30th 1:30 pmExtracellular DNA-based trapping by border cells in defense of the root tip
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Pelton Award LectureSpecial AddressHawes, Martha.
Wednesday, July 30th
6:00 pm to 6:30 pm · Summit/Boise Centre
Session S7: Special Lecture: Address of the BSA President-Elect
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S7001July 30th 6:00 pmEvolution and Extinction on a Volcanic Hotspot: Science, Conservation, and Restoration in the Endangered Species Capital of the World
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Address of the BSA President-Elect Special AddressRanker , Tom A.Hawaiian Islands
oceanic islands
Conservation
Restoration Ecology
extinction

Copyright © 2000-2013, Botanical Society of America. All rights reserved